2018 World Junior Diving Championships

Host City Kyiv
Country UKR
Held 22 – 29 July 2018
Competitors 49
Countries 13

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
1 m Springboard - Junior A Men 26 July 2018 Medal 3 2
1 m Springboard - Junior B Men 25 July 2018 Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard - Junior A Men 23 July 2018 Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard - Junior B Men 27 July 2018 Medal 3 2
10 m Platform - Junior A Men 29 July 2018 Medal 3 2
10 m Platform - Junior B Men 26 July 2018 Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Men 24 July 2018 Medal 6 3
10 m Platform, Synchronized Men 28 July 2018 Medal 6 3
1 m Springboard - Junior A Women 24 July 2018 Medal 3 3
1 m Springboard - Junior B Women 23 July 2018 Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard - Junior A Women 25 July 2018 Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard - Junior B Women 28 July 2018 Medal 3 3
10 m Platform - Junior A Women 27 July 2018 Medal 3 2
10 m Platform - Junior B Women 24 July 2018 Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Women 29 July 2018 Medal 6 3
10 m Platform, Synchronized Women 26 July 2018 Medal 6 3
Team Mixed 22 July 2018 Medal 12 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 China CHN 14 8 2 24
2 Great Britain GBR 1 2 0 3
3 Canada CAN 1 0 1 2
= Colombia COL 1 0 1 2
5 Russia RUS 0 3 3 6
6 United States USA 0 3 1 4
7 Germany GER 0 1 0 1
8 Australia AUS 0 0 3 3
9 Japan JPN 0 0 2 2
10 Mexico MEX 0 0 1 1
= Romania ROU 0 0 1 1
= Sweden SWE 0 0 1 1
= Ukraine UKR 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
1 m Springboard - Junior A, Men Wang Zongyuan CHN Li Zheng CHN Matthew Carter AUS
1 m Springboard - Junior B, Men Long Daoyi CHN Tyler Downs USA Osmar Olvera MEX
3 m Springboard - Junior A, Men Daniel Restrepo COL Wu Luxian CHN Lian Junjie CHN
3 m Springboard - Junior B, Men Long Daoyi CHN Yao Zelin CHN Cédric Fofana CAN
10 m Platform - Junior A, Men Lian Junjie CHN Ruslan Ternovoy RUS Li Zheng CHN
10 m Platform - Junior B, Men Yao Zelin CHN Wang Zewei CHN Maksim Malofeyev RUS
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Men Canada CAN Germany GER Colombia COL
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Men China CHN Great Britain GBR Ukraine UKR
Team, Mixed Great Britain GBR China CHN Australia AUS
1 m Springboard - Junior A, Women Ma Tong CHN Ulyana Klyuyeva RUS Maria Coburn USA
1 m Springboard - Junior B, Women Lai Shiyun CHN Hailey Hernandez USA Yelizaveta Kanso RUS
3 m Springboard - Junior A, Women Lin Shan CHN Ma Tong CHN Alysha Koloi AUS
3 m Springboard - Junior B, Women Lai Shiyun CHN Hailey Hernandez USA Emilia Nilsson SWE
10 m Platform - Junior A, Women Zhang Rui CHN Lin Shan CHN Yana Satina RUS
10 m Platform - Junior B, Women Liu Jialing CHN He Yanwei CHN Rin Kaneto JPN
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Women China CHN Russia RUS Japan JPN
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Women China CHN Great Britain GBR Romania ROU