1935 International Universities Championships

Host City Budapest
Country HUN
Held 15 – 18 August 1935
Competitors 83
Countries 11

International University Games

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 13 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Pentathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 2
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Germany GER 7 11 9 27
2 Hungary HUN 4 3 5 12
3 Great Britain GBR 4 3 2 9
4 Poland POL 3 4 2 9
5 Japan JPN 3 3 4 10
6 France FRA 2 0 1 3
7 Czechoslovakia TCH 1 0 1 2
= Estonia EST 1 0 1 2
9 New Zealand NZL 1 0 0 1
10 Austria AUT 0 2 0 2
11 Latvia LAT 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men József Sír HUN Bunta Suzuki JPN Maurice Scarr GBR
200 m, Men József Sír HUN Cyril Holmes GBR Bunta Suzuki JPN
400 m, Men Raymond Boisset FRA Felix Rinner AUT Peter Rössler GER
800 m, Men James Stothard GBR Georg Pochat GER Paul Faure FRA
1,500 m, Men Jack Lovelock NZL Mihály Iglói HUN Sándor Ratónyi HUN
5,000 m, Men Peter Ward GBR Hideo Tanaka JPN András Csaplár HUN
110 m Hurdles, Men Erwin Wegner GER József Kovács HUN Tadashi Murakami JPN
400 m Hurdles, Men József Kovács HUN Erwin Wegner GER Fritz Nottbrock GER
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Hungary HUN Germany GER Great Britain GBR
4 x 400 m Relay, Men France FRA Germany GER Hungary HUN
Medley Relay, Men Great Britain GBR Germany GER Czechoslovakia TCH
High Jump, Men Yoshiro Asakuma JPN Gustav Weinkötz GER Hiroshi Tanaka JPN
Pole Vault, Men Shuhei Nishida JPN Sueo Oe JPN Wolfgang Hartmann GER
Long Jump, Men Naoto Tajima JPN Luz Long GER Masao Harada JPN
Shot Put, Men Arnold Viiding EST István Horváth HUN Gerhard Stöck GER
Discus Throw, Men Hans-Heinrich Sievert GER Gerhard Hilbrecht GER Dezsõ Józsa HUN
Javelin Throw, Men Gerhard Stöck GER Eugeniusz Lokajski POL Gustav Sule EST
Pentathlon, Men Gerhard Stöck GER Eugeniusz Lokajski POL Fritz Müller GER
100 m, Women Stanisława Walasiewicz POL Dorothy Saunders GBR Dora Fellehner GER
400 m, Women Stanisława Walasiewicz POL Irena Świderska POL Käthe Erfling GER
80 m Hurdles, Women Grethe Whitehead GBR Siegfriede Dempe GER Katalin Vértessy HUN
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Germany GER Great Britain GBR Poland POL
High Jump, Women Gisela Mauermayer GER Wanda Nowak AUT Alise Gailîte LAT
Long Jump, Women Stanisława Walasiewicz POL Traute Göppner GER Gisela Mauermayer GER
Discus Throw, Women Gisela Mauermayer GER Genowefa Kobielska POL Stanisława Walasiewicz POL
Javelin Throw, Women Štepánka Pekárová TCH Gerda Goldmann GER Erika Matthes GER