1949 International Universities Championships

Host City Budapest
Country HUN
Held 17 – 20 August 1949
Competitors 92
Countries 6

World Festival of Youth and Students

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 1
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 1
Decathlon Men Medal 3 1
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 1
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 1
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 1
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Soviet Union URS 17 15 15 47
2 Hungary HUN 6 4 6 16
3 France FRA 3 5 4 12
4 Czechoslovakia TCH 2 4 2 8
5 Poland POL 2 0 2 4
6 Romania ROU 1 3 1 5

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Miroslav Horčic TCH Ottó Szebeni HUN Zdobysław Stawczyk POL
200 m, Men Zdobysław Stawczyk POL Miroslav Horčic TCH Yves Camus FRA
400 m, Men Ferenc Bánhalmi HUN Jean-Paul Martin du Gard FRA Sergey Komarov URS
800 m, Men Dumitru Tilmaciu ROU Armand Jacquier FRA Jacques Rasse FRA
1,500 m, Men Sándor Garay HUN Dumitru Tilmaciu ROU Victor Pop ROU
5,000 m, Men Vladimir Kazantsev URS Ivan Semyonov URS Ivan Pozhidayev URS
110 m Hurdles, Men Yevhen Bulanchyk URS Milan Tosnár TCH Alois Krul TCH
400 m Hurdles, Men Georges Elloy FRA Timofey Lunyov URS Yury Lituyev URS
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Hungary HUN Czechoslovakia TCH
4 x 400 m Relay, Men France FRA Soviet Union URS Hungary HUN
Medley Relay, Men France FRA Soviet Union URS Poland POL
High Jump, Men Yury Ilyasov URS Ion Söter ROU German Res URS
Pole Vault, Men Viktor Knyazev URS Georges Breitman FRA Boris Sukharev URS
Long Jump, Men Edward Adamczyk POL Vladimir Volkov URS Khandadash Madatov URS
Triple Jump, Men Leonid Shcherbakov URS Pierre Pustoch FRA Antal Puskás HUN
Shot Put, Men Čestmír Kalina TCH Oto Grigalka URS Boris Butenko URS
Discus Throw, Men Ferenc Klics HUN Jan Kypta TCH Aladár Kobold HUN
Hammer Throw, Men Lajos Petike HUN Constantin Dumitru ROU Arnošt Kadrnožka TCH
Javelin Throw, Men Viktor Iyevlev URS Georgy Lukyanov URS Ivan Kaptyukh URS
Decathlon, Men Petro Denysenko URS Vladimir Volkov URS Viktor Iyevlev URS
100 m, Women Zoya Dukhovich URS Sofiya Malshina URS Irén Lohász HUN
200 m, Women Zoya Dukhovich URS Rosine Faugouin FRA Inga Zeltinja URS
800 m, Women Valentina Bogatiryova URS Lyudmila Sokolova URS Anna Bleha HUN
80 m Hurdles, Women Lyudmila Kerim-Zade URS Olga Gyarmati HUN Aleksandra Chudina URS
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Soviet Union URS Hungary HUN France FRA
4 x 200 m Relay, Women Soviet Union URS Hungary HUN France FRA
High Jump, Women Aleksandra Chudina URS Varvara Papysheva URS Lidiya Borodina URS
Long Jump, Women Olga Gyarmati HUN Lyudmila Vasilyeva URS Aleksandra Chudina URS
Shot Put, Women Klavdiya Tochonova URS Aleksandra Chudina URS Lyudmila Vasilyeva URS
Discus Throw, Women Nino Dumbadze URS Yelizaveta Bagryantseva URS Klavdiya Tochonova URS
Javelin Throw, Women Nataliya Smirnitskaya URS Aleksandra Chudina URS Mária Rohonczi HUN