1949 International Universities Championships

Host City Merano
Country ITA
Held 2 – 4 September 1949
Competitors 77
Countries 7

Summer International University Sports Week

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 1
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 1
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Pentathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Germany GER 12 6 8 26
2 Italy ITA 6 11 4 21
3 Austria AUT 4 2 4 10
4 Spain ESP 2 4 2 8
5 Luxembourg LUX 2 1 7 10
6 Switzerland SUI 0 1 1 2
7 Egypt EGY 0 1 0 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Konrad Wittekindt GER Gino Riva ITA Alfred Hammer LUX
200 m, Men Konrad Wittekindt GER Arno Boger GER Ernst Grässle GER
400 m, Men Georg Wilhelm Sallen GER Baldassare Porto ITA Gérard Rasquin LUX
800 m, Men Günther Steines GER Manfred Kirchgasser GER Josy Barthel LUX
1,500 m, Men Josy Barthel LUX Daniel Poyan ESP Kurt Anderko GER
5,000 m, Men José Culí ESP Antonio Amorós ESP Ricardo Yebra ESP
110 m Hurdles, Men Danilo Pacchini ITA Wolfgang Troßbach GER Günther Theilmann GER
400 m Hurdles, Men Danilo Pacchini ITA Bernhard Frey SUI José Luis Rubio ESP
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Italy ITA Germany GER Luxembourg LUX
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Germany GER Italy ITA Luxembourg LUX
High Jump, Men Günther Theilmann GER Ovidio Bernes ITA Oskar Schmidt AUT
Pole Vault, Men Hanfried Oertel GER Gamal El-Sherbini EGY Mario Veglia ITA
Long Jump, Men Lorenzo Toso ITA Felix Würth AUT Alfred Hammer LUX
Triple Jump, Men Felix Würth AUT José Parellada ESP Giovanni Del Bono ITA
Shot Put, Men Heinz Bauer GER Gaudenzio Balossini ITA Franz Wenger SUI
Discus Throw, Men José Luis Torres ESP René Kremer LUX Herbert Koschel GER
Hammer Throw, Men Fritz Pasler AUT Lorenzo Martínez ESP Gian Franco Morghen ITA
Javelin Throw, Men Herbert Koschel GER Leonzio Bessone ITA Rudolf Sack AUT
Pentathlon, Men René Kremer LUX Fritz Rudorf GER Frankomar Bele AUT
100 m, Women Ursula Ehrhardt GER Maria Torresi ITA Micaela Bora ITA
80 m Hurdles, Women Ursula Ehrhardt GER Helga Zuber AUT Hilde Quast GER
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Italy ITA Germany GER Luxembourg LUX
High Jump, Women Margarete Von Bucholtz GER Gianna Jannoni ITA Ursula Ehrhardt GER
Long Jump, Women Carmen Sciuto ITA Irene Bettinelli ITA Hilde Quast GER
Shot Put, Women Lotte Haidegger AUT Maria Ferri ITA Marie-Luise Hillebrand GER
Discus Throw, Women Lotte Haidegger AUT Vittoria Casadio ITA Helga Zuber AUT