1953 International Universities Championships

Host City Dortmund
Country GER
Held 13 – 16 August 1953
Competitors 83
Countries 12

Summer International University Sports Week

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 8 3
Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Pentathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 2
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 1
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Germany GER 12 6 7 25
2 Great Britain GBR 5 11 6 22
3 Japan JPN 3 3 3 9
4 Yugoslavia YUG 2 4 2 8
5 Italy ITA 2 1 2 5
6 Argentina ARG 2 1 0 3
7 Belgium BEL 2 0 3 5
8 Brazil BRA 1 1 1 3
9 Austria AUT 0 2 2 4
10 Luxembourg LUX 0 0 1 1
= Spain ESP 0 0 1 1
= Switzerland SUI 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Romeo Galán ARG Milovan Jovancić YUG Jacques Vercruysse BEL
200 m, Men Jacques Vercruysse BEL Milovan Jovancić YUG Austin Pinnington GBR
400 m, Men Karl-Friedrich Haas GER Keith Whittaker GBR Peter Phillips GBR
800 m, Men Urban Cleve GER Brian Grogan GBR Gérard Rasquin LUX
1,500 m, Men David Law GBR Ralph Dunkley GBR Veliša Mugoša YUG
5,000 m, Men Osamu Inoue JPN Anthony Weeks-Pearson GBR Velimir Ilić YUG
110 m Hurdles, Men Bert Steines GER Estanislao Kocourek ARG Paul Vine GBR
400 m Hurdles, Men David Gracie GBR Eitaro Okano JPN Georg Wilhelm Sallen GER
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Argentina ARG Italy ITA Great Britain GBR
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Germany GER Great Britain GBR Belgium BEL
Medley Relay, Men Germany GER Great Britain GBR Japan JPN
High Jump, Men Jacques Delelienne BEL Yukio Ishikawa JPN Takehiko Nakajima JPN
Pole Vault, Men Milan Milakov YUG Geoff Elliott GBR Hélio da Silva BRA
Long Jump, Men Masaji Tajima JPN Heinz Oberbeck GER Gian Piero Druetto ITA
Triple Jump, Men Adhemar da Silva BRA Akira Nishimura JPN Heinz Oberbeck GER
Shot Put, Men Karl-Heinz Lutter GER Mark Pharaoh GBR Heinz Oberbeck GER
Discus Throw, Men Mark Pharaoh GBR Darko Krnjajić YUG Miguel de la Quadra-Salcedo ESP
Hammer Throw, Men Yoshio Kojima JPN Mark Pharaoh GBR Willy Druyts BEL
Javelin Throw, Men Gerhard-Wilhelm Keller GER Hermann Rieder GER Hidemine Nakagawa JPN
Pentathlon, Men Gerhard-Wilhelm Keller GER Francisco De Assis Moura BRA Leonhard Zanier AUT
100 m, Women Milena Greppi ITA Margaret Francis GBR Friederike Harasek AUT
200 m, Women Margaret Francis GBR Friederike Harasek AUT Constance Cartwright GBR
80 m Hurdles, Women Milka Babović YUG Hilke Thymm GER Milena Greppi ITA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Italy ITA Germany GER Great Britain GBR
High Jump, Women Lesley Line GBR Julia McLeod GBR Ursula Ehrhardt GER
Long Jump, Women Else Jores GER Friederike Harasek AUT Ursula Schitteck GER
Shot Put, Women Lore Klute GER Lotte Klos GER Doris Bethe GER
Discus Throw, Women Lore Klute GER Almut Brömmel GER Babette Schweizer SUI
Javelin Throw, Women Almut Brömmel GER Cmiljka Kalušević YUG Siegrid Lewandowski GER