1955 International Universities Championships

Host City Warszawa
Country POL
Held 2 – 6 August 1955
Competitors 116
Countries 7

World Festival of Youth and Students

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 1
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
50 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 2
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Pentathlon Women Medal 3 1

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Soviet Union URS 20 17 15 52
2 Czechoslovakia TCH 4 5 4 13
= Hungary HUN 4 5 4 13
4 Poland POL 2 8 4 14
5 East Germany GDR 2 1 5 8
6 Romania ROU 2 0 3 5
7 Australia AUS 2 0 1 3

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Leonid Barteniev URS Boris Tokarev URS Béla Goldoványi HUN
200 m, Men Václav Janeček TCH Edward Szmidt POL Leonid Barteniev URS
400 m, Men Ardalion Ignatyev URS Zbigniew Makomaski POL Zoltán Adamik HUN
800 m, Men Lajos Szentgáli HUN Roman Kreft POL Ludvík Liška TCH
1,500 m, Men László Tábori HUN István Rózsavölgyi HUN Siegfried Herrmann GDR
5,000 m, Men Jerzy Chromik POL Sándor Iharos HUN József Kovács HUN
10,000 m, Men Emil Zátopek TCH Grigory Basalyev URS Stanisław Ożóg POL
Marathon, Men Ivan Filin URS Boris Grishayev URS Drahomír Pechánek TCH
110 m Hurdles, Men Boris Stolyarov URS Vyacheslav Bogatov URS Yevhen Bulanchyk URS
400 m Hurdles, Men Ilie Savel ROU Anatoly Yulin URS Yury Lituyev URS
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Vasily Vlasenko URS Vlastimil Brlica TCH Mikhail Saltykov URS
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Hungary HUN Soviet Union URS Poland POL
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Soviet Union URS Poland POL East Germany GDR
20 km Walk, Men Josef Doležal TCH Mikhail Lavrov URS Dumitru Paraschivescu ROU
50 km Walk, Men Mikhail Lavrov URS Josef Doležal TCH Yevgeny Maskinskov URS
High Jump, Men Jaroslav Kovář TCH Volodymyr Sitkin URS Ion Söter ROU
Pole Vault, Men Vitaliy Chernobai URS Zenon Ważny POL Vladimir Bulatov URS
Long Jump, Men Ödön Földessy HUN Kazimierz Kropidłowski POL Vladimir Popov URS
Triple Jump, Men Leonid Shcherbakov URS Yevgeny Chen URS Martin Řehák TCH
Shot Put, Men Oto Grigalka URS Jiří Skobla TCH Feliks Pirts URS
Discus Throw, Men Boris Matveyev URS Karel Merta TCH József Szécsényi HUN
Hammer Throw, Men Mikhail Krivonosov URS József Csermák HUN Mykola Redkin URS
Javelin Throw, Men Janusz Sidło POL Aleksandr Gorshkov URS Vladimir Kuznetsov URS
Decathlon, Men Vasily Kuznetsov URS Walter Meier GDR Boris Stolyarov URS
100 m, Women Shirley Strickland de la Hunty AUS Veronika Neszmélyi HUN Zinaida Safronova URS
200 m, Women Zinaida Safronova URS Mariya Itkina URS Shirley Strickland de la Hunty AUS
400 m, Women Ulla Donath GDR Nina Otkalenko URS Alexandra Sicoe ROU
800 m, Women Nina Otkalenko URS Liudmyla Lysenko URS Ulla Donath GDR
80 m Hurdles, Women Shirley Strickland de la Hunty AUS Galina Grinvald URS Gisela Köhler-Birkemeyer GDR
4 x 100 m Relay, Women East Germany GDR Hungary HUN Poland POL
High Jump, Women Iolanda Balaș ROU Olga Modrachová TCH Mariya Pisareva URS
Long Jump, Women Galina Popova URS Maria Kusion-Bibro POL Valentina Lituyeva URS
Shot Put, Women Galina Zybina URS Zinaida Doynikova URS Johanna Hübner-Lüttge GDR
Discus Throw, Women Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova URS Irina Beglyakova URS Štěpánka Mertová TCH
Javelin Throw, Women Aleksandra Chudina URS Maria Ciach POL Jadwiga Majka POL
Pentathlon, Women Galina Grinvald URS Galina Bystrova URS Nina Martinenko URS