2015 NACAC Championships in Athletics

Host City San José
Country CRC
Held 7 – 9 August 2015
Competitors 137
Countries 20

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 1 1
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 United States USA 28 15 6 49
2 Jamaica JAM 3 2 4 9
3 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 2 3 5 10
4 Cuba CUB 1 4 4 9
5 El Salvador ESA 1 1 0 2
= Puerto Rico PUR 1 1 0 2
7 Saint Lucia LCA 1 0 1 2
8 Dominica DMA 1 0 0 1
9 Mexico MEX 0 2 4 6
10 Bahamas BAH 0 2 3 5
11 Dominican Republic DOM 0 2 0 2
12 Barbados BAR 0 1 3 4
13 Canada CAN 0 1 2 3
14 Costa Rica CRC 0 1 1 2
15 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 0 1 0 1
= British Virgin Islands IVB 0 1 0 1
17 Honduras HON 0 0 1 1
= Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 0 0 1 1
= Turks and Caicos Islands TKS 0 0 1 1
= United States Virgin Islands ISV 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Remontay McClain USA Ramon Gittens BAR Levi Cadogan BAR
200 m, Men Rasheed Dwyer JAM Yancarlos Martínez DOM Antoine Adams SKN
400 m, Men Lalonde Gordon TTO Nery Brenes CRC Ricardo Chambers JAM
800 m, Men Ryan Martin USA Clayton Murphy USA Jamaal James TTO
1,500 m, Men Andrew Wheating USA Daniel Winn USA Daniel Gorman CAN
5,000 m, Men Lopez Lomong USA José Juan Esparza MEX Fabián Guerrero MEX
110 m Hurdles, Men Mikel Thomas TTO Jhoanis Portilla CUB Eddie Lovett ISV
400 m Hurdles, Men Javier Culson PUR José Luis Gaspar CUB Trevor Brown USA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Andrew Bayer USA Stanley Kipkoech Kebenei USA Christopher Dulhanty CAN
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Jamaica JAM United States USA Barbados BAR
4 x 400 m Relay, Men United States USA Bahamas BAH Cuba CUB
High Jump, Men JaCorian Duffield USA Trevor Barry BAH Ryan Ingraham BAH
Pole Vault, Men Natán Rivera ESA
Long Jump, Men Cameron Burrell USA Kamal Fuller JAM Ifeanyi Achkwu Otuonye TKS
Triple Jump, Men Yordanys Durañona DMA Josh Honeycutt USA Leevan Sands BAH
Shot Put, Men Jonathan Jones USA Darrell Hill USA Raymond Brown JAM
Discus Throw, Men Russell Winger USA Andrew Evans USA Quincy Wilson TTO
Hammer Throw, Men Roberto Janet CUB Colin Dunbar USA Diego del Real MEX
Javelin Throw, Men Riley Dolezal USA Guillermo Martínez CUB Albert Reynolds LCA
100 m, Women Barbara Pierre USA ChaRonda Williams USA Michelle-Lee Ahye TTO
200 m, Women Kyra Jefferson USA Semoy Hackett TTO Dezerea Bryant USA
400 m, Women Courtney Okolo USA Kala Funderburk USA Bobby-Gaye Wilkins JAM
800 m, Women Chanelle Price USA Gabriela Medina MEX Kimarra McDonald JAM
1,500 m, Women Rachel Schneider USA Shelby Houlihan USA Cristina Guevara MEX
5,000 m, Women Kellyn Taylor USA Rosa Del Toro ESA Gabriela Traña CRC
100 m Hurdles, Women Lolo Jones USA Tenaya Jones USA Kierre Beckles BAR
400 m Hurdles, Women Tiffany Williams USA Sparkle McKnight TTO Zurian Hechavarría CUB
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Ashley Higginson USA Shalaya Kipp USA Ana Cristina Narváez MEX
4 x 100 m Relay, Women United States USA Puerto Rico PUR Trinidad and Tobago TTO
4 x 400 m Relay, Women United States USA Jamaica JAM Bahamas BAH
High Jump, Women Levern Spencer LCA Priscilla Frederick ANT Deandra Daniel TTO
Pole Vault, Women Kristen Hixson USA Kelsie Ahbe CAN Kathryn Nageotte USA
Long Jump, Women Quanesha Burks USA Chantel Malone IVB Sha'Keela Saunders USA
Triple Jump, Women Shanieka Thomas JAM Ana José DOM Lynnika Pitts USA
Shot Put, Women Jill Camarena-Williams USA Jeneva McCall-Stevens USA Yaniuvis López CUB
Discus Throw, Women Summer Pierson USA Jaleesa Williams TTO Alma Guitiérrez HON
Hammer Throw, Women Amber Campbell USA DeAnna Price USA Yirisleydi Ford CUB
Javelin Throw, Women Kara Patterson-Winger USA Yulenmis Aguilar CUB Hannah Carson USA