Sprint, Women

Competition 2001 ISU World Sprint Championships
Held 20 – 21 January 2001
Status Medal
Competitors 32
Countries 12
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
πŸ₯‡ Monique Enfeldt-Garbrecht GER 155.970 39.00
(3)
1:17.31
(1)
39.20
(2)
1:18.23
(1)
πŸ₯ˆ Eriko Sanmiya JPN 156.580 38.91
(2)
1:17.33
(2)
39.42
(3)
1:19.17
(2)
πŸ₯‰ Catriona Le May Doan CAN 156.840 38.71
(1)
1:18.62
(9)
39.02
(1)
1:19.60
(8)
4 Aki Tonoike JPN 158.010 39.37
(5)
1:18.22
(5)
39.75
(6)
1:19.56
(7)
5 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 158.220 39.13
(4)
1:18.63
(10)
39.54
(4)
1:20.47
(12)
6 Marianne Timmer NED 158.245 39.58
(8)
1:18.10
(3)
39.88
(9)
1:19.47
(6)
7 Chris Witty USA 158.710 39.90
(11)
1:18.38
(6)
39.95
(10)
1:19.34
(3)
8 Andrea Nuyt NED 158.805 39.38
(6)
1:18.48
(7)
39.76
(7)
1:20.85
(16)
9 Varvara Barysheva RUS 159.185 39.88
(10)
1:18.21
(4)
40.49
(18)
1:19.42
(5)
9 Amy Sannes USA 159.185 39.91
(13)
1:18.51
(8)
40.02
(13)
1:20.00
(9)
11 Cindy Klassen CAN 159.775 40.15
(19)
1:18.79
(11)
40.55
(19)
1:19.36
(4)
12 Tomomi Okazaki JPN 159.780 39.80
(9)
1:20.19
(16)
39.76
(7)
1:20.25
(10)
13 Wang Manli CHN 159.960 39.90
(11)
1:19.91
(13)
39.97
(11)
1:20.27
(11)
14 Becky Sundstrom USA 160.545 40.09
(17)
1:19.88
(12)
40.35
(16)
1:20.33
(12)
15 Marion Wohlrab GER 160.745 39.93
(14)
1:19.92
(14)
40.48
(17)
1:20.75
(15)
16 Sayuri Osuga JPN 160.910 39.57
(7)
1:20.72
(18)
40.00
(12)
1:21.96
(20)
17 Susan Auch CAN 161.050 39.95
(16)
1:21.10
(20)
39.70
(5)
1:21.70
(18)
18 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 161.125 40.10
(18)
1:20.90
(19)
40.30
(15)
1:20.55
(14)
19 Emese Hunyady AUT 161.565 40.24
(21)
1:19.96
(15)
40.57
(21)
1:21.55
(17)
20 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 161.845 40.27
(22)
1:20.67
(17)
40.22
(14)
1:22.04
(21)
21 Hong Wang CHN 162.365 40.15
(19)
1:21.11
(21)
40.69
(22)
1:21.94
(19)
22 Chiara Simionato ITA 163.420 40.72
(26)
1:21.40
(22)
40.89
(23)
1:22.22
(22)
23 Linda Olsen NOR 163.595 40.74
(28)
1:21.40
(22)
41.00
(26)
1:22.31
(24)
24 Xing Aihua CHN 163.680 40.36
(23)
1:22.26
(27)
40.57
(20)
1:23.24
(25)
25 Krisy Myers CAN 164.840 40.72
(26)
1:22.06
(25)
41.22
(27)
1:23.74
(26)
26 Jenny Wolf GER 165.595 40.43
(24)
1:22.57
(28)
40.92
(24)
1:25.92
(30)
27 Annette Bjelkevik NOR 166.080 41.17
(29)
1:22.10
(26)
41.77
(28)
1:24.18
(29)
28 Anna Savelyeva RUS 166.540 41.75
(31)
1:21.61
(24)
42.03
(30)
1:23.91
(27)
29 Krisztina Egyed HUN 166.970 41.72
(30)
1:22.60
(29)
41.87
(29)
1:24.16
(28)
30 Svetlana Radkevich BLR 170.425 42.18
(32)
1:24.50
(31)
42.69
(31)
1:26.61
(31)
31 Frouke Oonk NED 222.390 39.93
(14)
2:26.49
(32)
1:08.10
(32)
1:22.23
(23)
AC Christina Zummack GER 122.735 40.46
(25)
1:22.63
(30)
40.96
(25)
β€”
(DNS)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 38.71 β€”
2 Eriko Sanmiya JPN 38.91 β€”
3 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 39.00 β€”
4 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 39.13 β€”
5 Aki Tonoike JPN 39.37 β€”
6 Andrea Nuyt NED 39.38 β€”
7 Sayuri Osuga JPN 39.57 β€”
8 Marianne Timmer NED 39.58 β€”
9 Tomomi Okazaki JPN 39.80 β€”
10 Varvara Barysheva RUS 39.88 β€”
11 Wang Manli CHN 39.90 β€”
11 Chris Witty USA 39.90 β€”
13 Amy Sannes USA 39.91 β€”
14 Marion Wohlrab GER 39.93 β€”
14 Frouke Oonk NED 39.93 β€”
16 Susan Auch CAN 39.95 β€”
17 Becky Sundstrom USA 40.09 β€”
18 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 40.10 β€”
19 Cindy Klassen CAN 40.15 β€”
19 Hong Wang CHN 40.15 β€”
21 Emese Hunyady AUT 40.24 β€”
22 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 40.27 β€”
23 Xing Aihua CHN 40.36 β€”
24 Jenny Wolf GER 40.43 β€”
25 Christina Zummack GER 40.46 β€”
26 Chiara Simionato ITA 40.72 β€”
26 Krisy Myers CAN 40.72 β€”
28 Linda Olsen NOR 40.74 β€”
29 Annette Bjelkevik NOR 41.17 β€”
30 Krisztina Egyed HUN 41.72 β€”
31 Anna Savelyeva RUS 41.75 β€”
32 Svetlana Radkevich BLR 42.18 β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 1:17.31 β€”
2 Eriko Sanmiya JPN 1:17.33 β€”
3 Marianne Timmer NED 1:18.10 β€”
4 Varvara Barysheva RUS 1:18.21 β€”
5 Aki Tonoike JPN 1:18.22 β€”
6 Chris Witty USA 1:18.38 β€”
7 Andrea Nuyt NED 1:18.48 β€”
8 Amy Sannes USA 1:18.51 β€”
9 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 1:18.62 β€”
10 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 1:18.63 β€”
11 Cindy Klassen CAN 1:18.79 β€”
12 Becky Sundstrom USA 1:19.88 β€”
13 Wang Manli CHN 1:19.91 β€”
14 Marion Wohlrab GER 1:19.92 β€”
15 Emese Hunyady AUT 1:19.96 β€”
16 Tomomi Okazaki JPN 1:20.19 β€”
17 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 1:20.67 β€”
18 Sayuri Osuga JPN 1:20.72 β€”
19 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 1:20.90 β€”
20 Susan Auch CAN 1:21.10 β€”
21 Hong Wang CHN 1:21.11 β€”
22 Chiara Simionato ITA 1:21.40 β€”
22 Linda Olsen NOR 1:21.40 β€”
24 Anna Savelyeva RUS 1:21.61 β€”
25 Krisy Myers CAN 1:22.06 β€”
26 Annette Bjelkevik NOR 1:22.10 β€”
27 Xing Aihua CHN 1:22.26 β€”
28 Jenny Wolf GER 1:22.57 β€”
29 Krisztina Egyed HUN 1:22.60 β€”
30 Christina Zummack GER 1:22.63 β€”
31 Svetlana Radkevich BLR 1:24.50 β€”
32 Frouke Oonk NED 2:26.49 β€”

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 39.02 β€”
2 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 39.20 β€”
3 Eriko Sanmiya JPN 39.42 β€”
4 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 39.54 β€”
5 Susan Auch CAN 39.70 β€”
6 Aki Tonoike JPN 39.75 β€”
7 Andrea Nuyt NED 39.76 β€”
7 Tomomi Okazaki JPN 39.76 β€”
9 Marianne Timmer NED 39.88 β€”
10 Chris Witty USA 39.95 β€”
11 Wang Manli CHN 39.97 β€”
12 Sayuri Osuga JPN 40.00 β€”
13 Amy Sannes USA 40.02 β€”
14 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 40.22 β€”
15 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 40.30 β€”
16 Becky Sundstrom USA 40.35 β€”
17 Marion Wohlrab GER 40.48 β€”
18 Varvara Barysheva RUS 40.49 β€”
19 Cindy Klassen CAN 40.55 β€”
20 Xing Aihua CHN 40.57 β€”
21 Emese Hunyady AUT 40.57 β€”
22 Hong Wang CHN 40.69 β€”
23 Chiara Simionato ITA 40.89 β€”
24 Jenny Wolf GER 40.92 β€”
25 Christina Zummack GER 40.96 β€”
26 Linda Olsen NOR 41.00 β€”
27 Krisy Myers CAN 41.22 β€”
28 Annette Bjelkevik NOR 41.77 β€”
29 Krisztina Egyed HUN 41.87 β€”
30 Anna Savelyeva RUS 42.03 β€”
31 Svetlana Radkevich BLR 42.69 β€”
32 Frouke Oonk NED 1:08.10 β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 1:18.23 β€”
2 Eriko Sanmiya JPN 1:19.17 β€”
3 Chris Witty USA 1:19.34 β€”
4 Cindy Klassen CAN 1:19.36 β€”
5 Varvara Barysheva RUS 1:19.42 β€”
6 Marianne Timmer NED 1:19.47 β€”
7 Aki Tonoike JPN 1:19.56 β€”
8 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 1:19.60 β€”
9 Amy Sannes USA 1:20.00 β€”
10 Tomomi Okazaki JPN 1:20.25 β€”
11 Wang Manli CHN 1:20.27 β€”
12 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 1:20.47 β€”
12 Becky Sundstrom USA 1:20.33 β€”
14 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 1:20.55 β€”
15 Marion Wohlrab GER 1:20.75 β€”
16 Andrea Nuyt NED 1:20.85 β€”
17 Emese Hunyady AUT 1:21.55 β€”
18 Susan Auch CAN 1:21.70 β€”
19 Hong Wang CHN 1:21.94 β€”
20 Sayuri Osuga JPN 1:21.96 β€”
21 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 1:22.04 β€”
22 Chiara Simionato ITA 1:22.22 β€”
23 Frouke Oonk NED 1:22.23 β€”
24 Linda Olsen NOR 1:22.31 β€”
25 Xing Aihua CHN 1:23.24 β€”
26 Krisy Myers CAN 1:23.74 β€”
27 Anna Savelyeva RUS 1:23.91 β€”
28 Krisztina Egyed HUN 1:24.16 β€”
29 Annette Bjelkevik NOR 1:24.18 β€”
30 Jenny Wolf GER 1:25.92 β€”
31 Svetlana Radkevich BLR 1:26.61 β€”
DNS Christina Zummack GER β€” β€”