Sprint, Men

Competition 1993 ISU World Sprint Championships
Held 27 – 28 February 1993
Status Medal
Competitors 31
Countries 15
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
πŸ₯‡ Igor Zhelezovski BLR 151.025 37.21
(4)
1:15.02
(1)
37.78
(10)
1:17.05
(1)
πŸ₯ˆ Yasunori Miyabe JPN 151.440 37.09
(1)
1:16.38
(5)
37.18
(1)
1:17.96
(5)
πŸ₯‰ Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 152.165 37.13
(2)
1:17.81
(20)
37.19
(2)
1:17.88
(4)
4 Aleksandr Golubyov RUS 152.180 37.44
(6)
1:16.70
(11)
37.58
(6)
1:17.62
(2)
5 Dan Jansen USA 152.275 37.17
(3)
1:15.81
(2)
37.49
(4)
1:19.42
(13)
6 Yukinori Miyabe JPN 152.980 37.30
(5)
1:15.98
(3)
37.54
(5)
1:20.30
(19)
7 Sean Ireland CAN 153.010 37.73
(11)
1:16.38
(5)
37.77
(9)
1:18.64
(6)
8 Viktor Chupira RUS 153.290 37.60
(8)
1:16.66
(10)
37.78
(10)
1:19.16
(10)
9 Liu Hongbo CHN 153.620 37.68
(9)
1:16.84
(12)
38.13
(16)
1:18.78
(7)
10 Sergey Klevchenya RUS 153.715 37.74
(13)
1:17.44
(17)
37.80
(12)
1:18.91
(9)
11 Manabu Horii JPN 153.925 37.68
(9)
1:16.50
(8)
37.45
(3)
1:21.09
(28)
11 Gerard van Velde NED 153.925 38.09
(18)
1:16.64
(9)
38.09
(15)
1:18.85
(8)
13 Mikhail Vostroknutov RUS 153.985 38.36
(21)
1:17.51
(18)
38.06
(14)
1:17.62
(2)
14 Roger StrΓΈm NOR 154.135 37.73
(11)
1:17.26
(13)
37.70
(8)
1:20.15
(17)
15 Grunde NjΓΈs NOR 154.380 38.01
(15)
1:17.59
(19)
37.59
(7)
1:19.97
(15)
16 Pat Kelly CAN 154.400 38.27
(20)
1:16.32
(4)
38.38
(21)
1:19.18
(11)
17 Vadim Shakshakbayev KAZ 154.805 38.04
(17)
1:17.41
(16)
38.42
(22)
1:19.28
(12)
18 Jegar Seong-Ryeol KOR 154.830 37.53
(7)
1:18.09
(23)
37.87
(13)
1:20.77
(23)
19 Roland Brunner AUT 155.215 37.92
(14)
1:17.36
(15)
38.33
(20)
1:20.57
(22)
20 Arjan Schreuder NED 155.580 38.49
(25)
1:16.39
(7)
38.81
(28)
1:20.17
(18)
21 Oleh Kostromitin UKR 156.050 38.22
(19)
1:18.42
(26)
38.14
(17)
1:20.96
(27)
22 Magnus Enfeldt SWE 156.335 38.43
(23)
1:18.75
(27)
38.26
(19)
1:20.54
(21)
23 Dave Besteman USA 156.465 38.48
(24)
1:17.93
(21)
38.57
(23)
1:20.90
(24)
24 Hans MarkstrΓΆm SWE 156.675 38.57
(26)
1:18.03
(22)
38.64
(25)
1:20.90
(24)
25 Uwe Streb GER 157.080 38.77
(28)
1:18.40
(24)
38.64
(25)
1:20.94
(26)
26 Lars Funke GER 157.105 38.37
(22)
1:18.77
(28)
38.71
(27)
1:21.28
(29)
27 Matthias Pfeiffer GER 157.210 38.71
(27)
1:19.29
(30)
38.81
(28)
1:20.09
(16)
28 Phillip Tahmindjis AUS 158.065 39.71
(31)
1:17.27
(14)
39.98
(31)
1:19.48
(14)
29 Dave Cruikshank USA 158.215 38.77
(28)
1:18.84
(29)
38.99
(30)
1:22.07
(30)
30 Pat Seltsam USA 180.965 1:02.94
(32)
1:18.40
(24)
38.58
(24)
1:20.49
(20)
AC Song Chen CHN 115.885 38.01
(15)
1:19.31
(31)
38.22
(18)
β€”
(DQ)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Yasunori Miyabe JPN 37.09 β€”
2 Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 37.13 β€”
3 Dan Jansen USA 37.17 β€”
4 Igor Zhelezovski BLR 37.21 β€”
5 Yukinori Miyabe JPN 37.30 β€”
6 Aleksandr Golubyov RUS 37.44 β€”
7 Jegar Seong-Ryeol KOR 37.53 β€”
8 Viktor Chupira RUS 37.60 β€”
9 Manabu Horii JPN 37.68 β€”
9 Liu Hongbo CHN 37.68 β€”
11 Sean Ireland CAN 37.73 β€”
11 Roger StrΓΈm NOR 37.73 β€”
13 Sergey Klevchenya RUS 37.74 β€”
14 Roland Brunner AUT 37.92 β€”
15 Grunde NjΓΈs NOR 38.01 β€”
15 Song Chen CHN 38.01 β€”
17 Vadim Shakshakbayev KAZ 38.04 β€”
18 Gerard van Velde NED 38.09 β€”
19 Oleh Kostromitin UKR 38.22 β€”
20 Pat Kelly CAN 38.27 β€”
21 Mikhail Vostroknutov RUS 38.36 β€”
22 Lars Funke GER 38.37 β€”
23 Magnus Eriksson SWE 38.43 β€”
24 Dave Besteman USA 38.48 β€”
25 Arjan Schreuder NED 38.49 β€”
26 Hans MarkstrΓΆm SWE 38.57 β€”
27 Matthias Pfeiffer GER 38.71 β€”
28 Dave Cruikshank USA 38.77 β€”
28 Uwe Streb GER 38.77 β€”
31 Phillip Tahmindjis AUS 39.71 β€”
32 Pat Seltsam USA 1:02.94 β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Igor Zhelezovski BLR 1:15.02 β€”
2 Dan Jansen USA 1:15.81 β€”
3 Yukinori Miyabe JPN 1:15.98 β€”
4 Pat Kelly CAN 1:16.32 β€”
5 Sean Ireland CAN 1:16.38 β€”
5 Yasunori Miyabe JPN 1:16.38 β€”
7 Arjan Schreuder NED 1:16.39 β€”
8 Manabu Horii JPN 1:16.50 β€”
9 Gerard van Velde NED 1:16.64 β€”
10 Viktor Chupira RUS 1:16.66 β€”
11 Aleksandr Golubyov RUS 1:16.70 β€”
12 Liu Hongbo CHN 1:16.84 β€”
13 Roger StrΓΈm NOR 1:17.26 β€”
14 Phillip Tahmindjis AUS 1:17.27 β€”
15 Roland Brunner AUT 1:17.36 β€”
16 Vadim Shakshakbayev KAZ 1:17.41 β€”
17 Sergey Klevchenya RUS 1:17.44 β€”
18 Mikhail Vostroknutov RUS 1:17.51 β€”
19 Grunde NjΓΈs NOR 1:17.59 β€”
20 Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 1:17.81 β€”
21 Dave Besteman USA 1:17.93 β€”
22 Hans MarkstrΓΆm SWE 1:18.03 β€”
23 Jegar Seong-Ryeol KOR 1:18.09 β€”
24 Uwe Streb GER 1:18.40 β€”
24 Pat Seltsam USA 1:18.40 β€”
26 Oleh Kostromitin UKR 1:18.42 β€”
27 Magnus Eriksson SWE 1:18.75 β€”
28 Lars Funke GER 1:18.77 β€”
29 Dave Cruikshank USA 1:18.84 β€”
30 Matthias Pfeiffer GER 1:19.29 β€”
31 Song Chen CHN 1:19.31 β€”

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Yasunori Miyabe JPN 37.18 β€”
2 Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 37.19 β€”
3 Manabu Horii JPN 37.45 β€”
4 Dan Jansen USA 37.49 β€”
5 Yukinori Miyabe JPN 37.54 β€”
6 Aleksandr Golubyov RUS 37.58 β€”
7 Grunde NjΓΈs NOR 37.59 β€”
8 Roger StrΓΈm NOR 37.70 β€”
9 Sean Ireland CAN 37.77 β€”
10 Igor Zhelezovski BLR 37.78 β€”
10 Viktor Chupira RUS 37.78 β€”
12 Sergey Klevchenya RUS 37.80 β€”
13 Jegar Seong-Ryeol KOR 37.87 β€”
14 Mikhail Vostroknutov RUS 38.06 β€”
15 Gerard van Velde NED 38.09 β€”
16 Liu Hongbo CHN 38.13 β€”
17 Oleh Kostromitin UKR 38.14 β€”
18 Song Chen CHN 38.22 β€”
19 Magnus Eriksson SWE 38.26 β€”
20 Roland Brunner AUT 38.33 β€”
21 Pat Kelly CAN 38.38 β€”
22 Vadim Shakshakbayev KAZ 38.42 β€”
23 Dave Besteman USA 38.57 β€”
24 Pat Seltsam USA 38.58 β€”
25 Hans MarkstrΓΆm SWE 38.64 β€”
25 Uwe Streb GER 38.64 β€”
27 Lars Funke GER 38.71 β€”
28 Arjan Schreuder NED 38.81 β€”
28 Matthias Pfeiffer GER 38.81 β€”
30 Dave Cruikshank USA 38.99 β€”
31 Phillip Tahmindjis AUS 39.98 β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Igor Zhelezovski BLR 1:17.05 β€”
2 Aleksandr Golubyov RUS 1:17.62 β€”
2 Mikhail Vostroknutov RUS 1:17.62 β€”
4 Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 1:17.88 β€”
5 Yasunori Miyabe JPN 1:17.96 β€”
6 Sean Ireland CAN 1:18.64 β€”
7 Liu Hongbo CHN 1:18.78 β€”
8 Gerard van Velde NED 1:18.85 β€”
9 Sergey Klevchenya RUS 1:18.91 β€”
10 Viktor Chupira RUS 1:19.16 β€”
11 Pat Kelly CAN 1:19.18 β€”
12 Vadim Shakshakbayev KAZ 1:19.28 β€”
13 Dan Jansen USA 1:19.42 β€”
14 Phillip Tahmindjis AUS 1:19.48 β€”
15 Grunde NjΓΈs NOR 1:19.97 β€”
16 Matthias Pfeiffer GER 1:20.09 β€”
17 Roger StrΓΈm NOR 1:20.15 β€”
18 Arjan Schreuder NED 1:20.17 β€”
19 Yukinori Miyabe JPN 1:20.30 β€”
20 Pat Seltsam USA 1:20.49 β€”
21 Magnus Eriksson SWE 1:20.54 β€”
22 Roland Brunner AUT 1:20.57 β€”
23 Jegar Seong-Ryeol KOR 1:20.77 β€”
24 Dave Besteman USA 1:20.90 β€”
24 Hans MarkstrΓΆm SWE 1:20.90 β€”
26 Uwe Streb GER 1:20.94 β€”
27 Oleh Kostromitin UKR 1:20.96 β€”
28 Manabu Horii JPN 1:21.09 β€”
29 Lars Funke GER 1:21.28 β€”
30 Dave Cruikshank USA 1:22.07 β€”
DQ Song Chen CHN β€” β€”