Sprint, Men

Competition 1991 ISU World Sprint Championships
Venue Inzell GER
Held 23 – 24 February 1991
Status Medal
Competitors 35
Countries 16
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
🥇 Igor Zhelezovski URS 147.905 37.11
(2)
1:13.85
(1)
36.92
(3)
1:13.90
(1)
🥈 Uwe-Jens Mey GER 148.135 36.96
(1)
1:14.70
(4)
36.64
(1)
1:14.37
(2)
🥉 Toshiyuki Kuroiwa JPN 149.115 37.31
(5)
1:14.42
(2)
37.22
(6)
1:14.75
(5)
4 Dan Jansen USA 149.470 37.23
(3)
1:15.05
(8)
36.94
(4)
1:15.55
(10)
5 Yasunori Miyabe JPN 149.515 37.78
(11)
1:15.43
(11)
36.78
(2)
1:14.48
(3)
6 Yuji Fujimoto JPN 149.590 37.41
(6)
1:14.71
(5)
37.25
(8)
1:15.15
(7)
7 Andrey Bakhvalov URS 149.635 37.45
(7)
1:14.54
(3)
37.23
(7)
1:15.37
(9)
8 Nikolay Gulyayev URS 150.630 37.84
(12)
1:14.92
(7)
37.74
(17)
1:15.18
(8)
9 Peter Adeberg GER 150.660 37.63
(9)
1:15.30
(9)
37.51
(11)
1:15.74
(12)
10 Dave Besteman USA 150.890 37.87
(14)
1:16.00
(16)
37.62
(14)
1:14.80
(6)
11 Vadim Shakshakbayev URS 151.080 38.21
(18)
1:16.08
(17)
36.95
(5)
1:15.76
(13)
12 Sean Ireland CAN 151.215 37.85
(13)
1:15.81
(12)
37.61
(13)
1:15.70
(11)
13 Jegar Seong-Ryeol KOR 151.315 37.62
(8)
1:16.36
(19)
37.40
(10)
1:16.23
(16)
13 Guy Thibault CAN 151.315 38.63
(28)
1:16.24
(18)
37.26
(9)
1:14.61
(4)
15 Gerard van Velde NED 151.865 38.26
(20)
1:15.34
(10)
37.72
(16)
1:16.43
(17)
16 Nick Thometz USA 152.185 38.04
(16)
1:15.85
(13)
37.90
(19)
1:16.64
(21)
17 Nate Mills USA 152.620 38.40
(24)
1:15.86
(14)
38.19
(25)
1:16.20
(15)
18 Roland Brunner AUT 152.700 38.30
(22)
1:16.66
(20)
38.05
(23)
1:16.04
(14)
19 Bjørn Forslund SWE 152.935 38.21
(18)
1:16.78
(22)
37.88
(18)
1:16.91
(23)
20 Kim Yun-Man KOR 153.055 37.96
(15)
1:16.75
(21)
37.91
(20)
1:17.62
(27)
21 Kevin Scott CAN 153.215 38.37
(23)
1:17.01
(24)
38.10
(24)
1:16.48
(19)
22 Roger Strøm NOR 153.460 38.06
(17)
1:17.54
(27)
37.68
(15)
1:17.90
(30)
23 Magnus Enfeldt SWE 153.845 38.28
(21)
1:17.37
(26)
38.26
(26)
1:17.24
(25)
24 Pat Kelly CAN 153.850 38.49
(25)
1:18.41
(30)
37.91
(20)
1:16.49
(20)
25 Hans Markström SWE 153.940 38.54
(27)
1:17.98
(29)
37.96
(22)
1:16.90
(22)
26 Danny Kah AUS 154.735 39.11
(31)
1:16.84
(23)
38.98
(32)
1:16.45
(18)
27 Hans Janssen NED 155.270 39.21
(33)
1:17.17
(25)
38.72
(29)
1:17.51
(26)
28 Paweł Abratkiewicz POL 155.415 38.94
(30)
1:17.89
(28)
38.55
(28)
1:17.96
(31)
29 Harri Ilkka FIN 155.495 38.51
(26)
1:18.46
(31)
38.44
(27)
1:18.63
(32)
30 Craig McNicoll GBR 157.105 39.49
(34)
1:19.20
(32)
39.15
(33)
1:17.73
(28)
31 Vittorio Gios ITA 157.490 39.13
(32)
1:19.86
(33)
38.89
(31)
1:19.08
(33)
32 István Dolp HUN 160.045 39.84
(35)
1:20.64
(34)
39.82
(34)
1:20.13
(34)
33 Yasushi Kuroiwa JPN 167.585 37.28
(4)
1:14.90
(6)
54.34
(35)
1:17.03
(24)
34 Uwe Streb GER 182.790 37.75
(10)
1:15.88
(15)
37.60
(12)
2:19.00
(35)
AC Gerjan van de Brink NED 155.185 38.82
(29)
1:17.41
(DQ)
38.77
(30)
1:17.78
(29)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Uwe-Jens Mey GER 36.96 —
2 Igor Zhelezovski URS 37.11 —
3 Dan Jansen USA 37.23 —
4 Yasushi Kuroiwa JPN 37.28 —
5 Toshiyuki Kuroiwa JPN 37.31 —
6 Yuji Fujimoto JPN 37.41 —
7 Andrey Bakhvalov URS 37.45 —
8 Jegar Seong-Ryeol KOR 37.62 —
9 Peter Adeberg GER 37.63 —
10 Uwe Streb GER 37.75 —
11 Yasunori Miyabe JPN 37.78 —
12 Nikolay Gulyayev URS 37.84 —
13 Sean Ireland CAN 37.85 —
14 Dave Besteman USA 37.87 —
15 Kim Yun-Man KOR 37.96 —
16 Nick Thometz USA 38.04 —
17 Roger Strøm NOR 38.06 —
18 Bjørn Forslund SWE 38.21 —
18 Vadim Shakshakbayev URS 38.21 —
20 Gerard van Velde NED 38.26 —
21 Magnus Eriksson SWE 38.28 —
22 Roland Brunner AUT 38.30 —
23 Kevin Scott CAN 38.37 —
24 Nate Mills USA 38.40 —
25 Pat Kelly CAN 38.49 —
26 Harri Ilkka FIN 38.51 —
27 Hans Markström SWE 38.54 —
28 Guy Thibault CAN 38.63 —
29 Gerjan van de Brink NED 38.82 —
30 Paweł Abratkiewicz POL 38.94 —
31 Danny Kah AUS 39.11 —
32 Vittorio Gios ITA 39.13 —
33 Hans Janssen NED 39.21 —
34 Craig McNicoll GBR 39.49 —
35 István Dolp HUN 39.84 —

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Igor Zhelezovski URS 1:13.85 —
2 Toshiyuki Kuroiwa JPN 1:14.42 —
3 Andrey Bakhvalov URS 1:14.54 —
4 Uwe-Jens Mey GER 1:14.70 —
5 Yuji Fujimoto JPN 1:14.71 —
6 Yasushi Kuroiwa JPN 1:14.90 —
7 Nikolay Gulyayev URS 1:14.92 —
8 Dan Jansen USA 1:15.05 —
9 Peter Adeberg GER 1:15.30 —
10 Gerard van Velde NED 1:15.34 —
11 Yasunori Miyabe JPN 1:15.43 —
12 Sean Ireland CAN 1:15.81 —
13 Nick Thometz USA 1:15.85 —
14 Nate Mills USA 1:15.86 —
15 Uwe Streb GER 1:15.88 —
16 Dave Besteman USA 1:16.00 —
17 Vadim Shakshakbayev URS 1:16.08 —
18 Guy Thibault CAN 1:16.24 —
19 Jegar Seong-Ryeol KOR 1:16.36 —
20 Roland Brunner AUT 1:16.66 —
21 Kim Yun-Man KOR 1:16.75 —
22 Bjørn Forslund SWE 1:16.78 —
23 Danny Kah AUS 1:16.84 —
24 Kevin Scott CAN 1:17.01 —
25 Hans Janssen NED 1:17.17 —
26 Magnus Eriksson SWE 1:17.37 —
27 Roger Strøm NOR 1:17.54 —
28 Paweł Abratkiewicz POL 1:17.89 —
29 Hans Markström SWE 1:17.98 —
30 Pat Kelly CAN 1:18.41 —
31 Harri Ilkka FIN 1:18.46 —
32 Craig McNicoll GBR 1:19.20 —
33 Vittorio Gios ITA 1:19.86 —
34 István Dolp HUN 1:20.64 —
DQ Gerjan van de Brink NED 1:17.41 —

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Uwe-Jens Mey GER 36.64 —
2 Yasunori Miyabe JPN 36.78 —
3 Igor Zhelezovski URS 36.92 —
4 Dan Jansen USA 36.94 —
5 Vadim Shakshakbayev URS 36.95 —
6 Toshiyuki Kuroiwa JPN 37.22 —
7 Andrey Bakhvalov URS 37.23 —
8 Yuji Fujimoto JPN 37.25 —
9 Guy Thibault CAN 37.26 —
10 Jegar Seong-Ryeol KOR 37.40 —
11 Peter Adeberg GER 37.51 —
12 Uwe Streb GER 37.60 —
13 Sean Ireland CAN 37.61 —
14 Dave Besteman USA 37.62 —
15 Roger Strøm NOR 37.68 —
16 Gerard van Velde NED 37.72 —
17 Nikolay Gulyayev URS 37.74 —
18 Bjørn Forslund SWE 37.88 —
19 Nick Thometz USA 37.90 —
20 Pat Kelly CAN 37.91 —
20 Kim Yun-Man KOR 37.91 —
22 Hans Markström SWE 37.96 —
23 Roland Brunner AUT 38.05 —
24 Kevin Scott CAN 38.10 —
25 Nate Mills USA 38.19 —
26 Magnus Eriksson SWE 38.26 —
27 Harri Ilkka FIN 38.44 —
28 Paweł Abratkiewicz POL 38.55 —
29 Hans Janssen NED 38.72 —
30 Gerjan van de Brink NED 38.77 —
31 Vittorio Gios ITA 38.89 —
32 Danny Kah AUS 38.98 —
33 Craig McNicoll GBR 39.15 —
34 István Dolp HUN 39.82 —
35 Yasushi Kuroiwa JPN 54.34 —

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Igor Zhelezovski URS 1:13.90 —
2 Uwe-Jens Mey GER 1:14.37 —
3 Yasunori Miyabe JPN 1:14.48 —
4 Guy Thibault CAN 1:14.61 —
5 Toshiyuki Kuroiwa JPN 1:14.75 —
6 Dave Besteman USA 1:14.80 —
7 Yuji Fujimoto JPN 1:15.15 —
8 Nikolay Gulyayev URS 1:15.18 —
9 Andrey Bakhvalov URS 1:15.37 —
10 Dan Jansen USA 1:15.55 —
11 Sean Ireland CAN 1:15.70 —
12 Peter Adeberg GER 1:15.74 —
13 Vadim Shakshakbayev URS 1:15.76 —
14 Roland Brunner AUT 1:16.04 —
15 Nate Mills USA 1:16.20 —
16 Jegar Seong-Ryeol KOR 1:16.23 —
17 Gerard van Velde NED 1:16.43 —
18 Danny Kah AUS 1:16.45 —
19 Kevin Scott CAN 1:16.48 —
20 Pat Kelly CAN 1:16.49 —
21 Nick Thometz USA 1:16.64 —
22 Hans Markström SWE 1:16.90 —
23 Bjørn Forslund SWE 1:16.91 —
24 Yasushi Kuroiwa JPN 1:17.03 —
25 Magnus Eriksson SWE 1:17.24 —
26 Hans Janssen NED 1:17.51 —
27 Kim Yun-Man KOR 1:17.62 —
28 Craig McNicoll GBR 1:17.73 —
29 Gerjan van de Brink NED 1:17.78 —
30 Roger Strøm NOR 1:17.90 —
31 Paweł Abratkiewicz POL 1:17.96 —
32 Harri Ilkka FIN 1:18.63 —
33 Vittorio Gios ITA 1:19.08 —
34 István Dolp HUN 1:20.13 —
35 Uwe Streb GER 2:19.00 —