400 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 2004 European Aquatics Championships
Venue Madrid ESP
Held 10 May 2004
Status Medal
Competitors 27
Countries 16
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Emiliano Brembilla ITA 3:49.96
(1 h4)
3:49.14
(1 F)
🥈 Yury Prilukov RUS 3:50.85
(1 h2)
3:49.51
(2 F)
🥉 Dragoș Coman ROU 3:51.26
(3 h4)
3:49.52
(3 F)
4 Jacob Carstensen DEN 3:50.96
(2 h4)
3:50.32
(4 F)
5 Massi Rosolino ITA 3:51.69
(1 h3)
3:50.92
(5 F)
6 Dimitrios Manganas GRE 3:52.69
(2 h3)
3:52.74
(6 F)
7 Serhiy Fesenko UKR 3:53.19
(4 h4)
3:52.77
(7 F)
8 Olaf Wildeboer ESP 3:53.17
(2 h2)
3:53.47
(8 F)
9 Spyros Gianniotis GRE 3:53.37
(3 h2)
10 Marcos Rivera ESP 3:55.20
(3 h3)
11 Aleksey Filipets RUS 3:56.16
(4 h3)
12 Bojan Zdešar SLO 3:56.69
(4 h2)
13 Dzmitry Koptur BLR 3:56.72
(5 h2)
14 Shai Livnat ISR 3:57.42
(5 h4)
15 Ihor Chervynskyi UKR 3:58.21
(5 h3)
16 Anders Beck DEN 3:58.79
(6 h4)
17 Shilo Ayalon ISR 3:59.73
(7 h4)
18 Stef Verachten BEL 3:59.93
(6 h3)
19 Casian Mincă ROU 4:01.24
(6 h2)
20 Luís Monteiro POR 4:01.27
(7 h2)
21 Gard Kvale NOR 4:01.63
(8 h4)
22 Martin Vrhovšek SLO 4:03.25
(7 h3)
23 Johan Claar SWE 4:04.04
(1 h1)
24 Peter Edvardsson SWE 4:04.99
(8 h3)
25 Emanuele Nicolini SMR 4:06.41
(2 h1)
26 Igor Erhartić SCG 4:08.52
(3 h1)
27 João Araújo POR 4:10.75
(8 h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Johan Claar SWE 4:04.04
2 Emanuele Nicolini SMR 4:06.41
3 Igor Erhartić SCG 4:08.52

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Yury Prilukov RUS 3:50.85
2 Olaf Wildeboer ESP 3:53.17
3 Spyros Gianniotis GRE 3:53.37
4 Bojan Zdešar SLO 3:56.69
5 Dzmitry Koptur BLR 3:56.72
6 Casian Mincă ROU 4:01.24
7 Luís Monteiro POR 4:01.27
8 João Araújo POR 4:10.75

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Massi Rosolino ITA 3:51.69
2 Dimitrios Manganas GRE 3:52.69
3 Marcos Rivera ESP 3:55.20
4 Aleksey Filipets RUS 3:56.16
5 Ihor Chervynskyi UKR 3:58.21
6 Stef Verachten BEL 3:59.93
7 Martin Vrhovšek SLO 4:03.25
8 Peter Edvardsson SWE 4:04.99

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Emiliano Brembilla ITA 3:49.96
2 Jacob Carstensen DEN 3:50.96
3 Dragoș Coman ROU 3:51.26
4 Serhiy Fesenko UKR 3:53.19
5 Shai Livnat ISR 3:57.42
6 Anders Beck DEN 3:58.79
7 Shilo Ayalon ISR 3:59.73
8 Gard Kvale NOR 4:01.63

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Emiliano Brembilla ITA 3:49.14
2 Yury Prilukov RUS 3:49.51
3 Dragoș Coman ROU 3:49.52
4 Jacob Carstensen DEN 3:50.32
5 Massi Rosolino ITA 3:50.92
6 Dimitrios Manganas GRE 3:52.74
7 Serhiy Fesenko UKR 3:52.77
8 Olaf Wildeboer ESP 3:53.47