400 m Freestyle, Women

Competition 1991 European Aquatics Championships
Venue Athina GRE
Held 22 August 1991
Status Medal
Competitors 21
Countries 15
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Irene Dalby NOR 4:13.32
(1 h3)
4:11.63
(1 FA)
🥈 Beatrice Coadă ROU 4:19.37
(2 h1)
4:12.33
(2 FA)
🥉 Cristina Sossi ITA 4:15.68
(2 h3)
4:12.35
(3 FA)
4 Jana Henke GER 4:16.66
(2 h2)
4:12.64
(4 FA)
5 Isabelle Arnould BEL 4:17.67
(1 h1)
4:14.22
(5 FA)
6 Manuela Melchiorri ITA 4:16.82
(3 h2)
4:14.77
(6 FA)
7 Sandra Cam BEL 4:16.52
(1 h2)
4:17.06
(7 FA)
8 Baukje Wiersma NED 4:18.46
(4 h2)
4:17.62
(8 FA)
9 Olga Šplíchalová TCH 4:20.27
(3 h3)
4:17.40
(1 FB)
10 Samantha Foggo GBR 4:23.55
(4 h1)
4:19.02
(2 FB)
11 Eva Mortensen DEN 4:24.25
(5 h3)
4:21.68
(3 FB)
12 Grit Müller GER 4:19.87
(3 h1)
4:21.83
(4 FB)
13 Ingibjörg Arnardóttir ISL 4:29.29
(6 h3)
4:22.56
(5 FB)
14 Kirsten Silvester NED 4:23.89
(4 h3)
4:23.65
(6 FB)
15 Nadia Krüger SUI 4:24.08
(5 h2)
4:24.07
(7 FB)
16 Malin Nilsson SWE 4:24.69
(5 h1)
4:24.50
(8 FB)
17 Nesrin Özgün TUR 4:29.31
(7 h3)
18 Tonia Makhaira GRE 4:32.14
(6 h2)
19 Adriana Borisova BUL 4:33.31
(6 h1)
20 Nida Zuhal TUR 4:37.39
(7 h2)
21 Evdokia Iordanou GRE 4:39.75
(8 h2)
DNS Annette PoulsenDNS DEN
(DNS h1)
DNS Juliane SchmichDNS AUT
(DNS h3)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Isabelle Arnould BEL 4:17.67
2 Beatrice Coadă-Cășlaru ROU 4:19.37
3 Grit Müller GER 4:19.87
4 Samantha Foggo GBR 4:23.55
5 Malin Nilsson SWE 4:24.69
6 Adriana Borisova BUL 4:33.31
DNS Annette PoulsenDNS DEN

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sandra Cam BEL 4:16.52
2 Jana Henke GER 4:16.66
3 Manuela Melchiorri ITA 4:16.82
4 Baukje Wiersma NED 4:18.46
5 Nadia Krüger SUI 4:24.08
6 Tonia Makhaira GRE 4:32.14
7 Nida Zuhal TUR 4:37.39
8 Evdokia Iordanou GRE 4:39.75

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Irene Dalby NOR 4:13.32
2 Cristina Sossi ITA 4:15.68
3 Olga Šplíchalová TCH 4:20.27
4 Kirsten Silvester NED 4:23.89
5 Eva Mortensen DEN 4:24.25
6 Ingibjörg Arnardóttir ISL 4:29.29
7 Nesrin Özgün TUR 4:29.31
DNS Juliane SchmichDNS AUT

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Irene Dalby NOR 4:11.63
2 Beatrice Coadă-Cășlaru ROU 4:12.33
3 Cristina Sossi ITA 4:12.35
4 Jana Henke GER 4:12.64
5 Isabelle Arnould BEL 4:14.22
6 Manuela Melchiorri ITA 4:14.77
7 Sandra Cam BEL 4:17.06
8 Baukje Wiersma NED 4:17.62

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Olga Šplíchalová TCH 4:17.40
2 Samantha Foggo GBR 4:19.02
3 Eva Mortensen DEN 4:21.68
4 Grit Müller GER 4:21.83
5 Ingibjörg Arnardóttir ISL 4:22.56
6 Kirsten Silvester NED 4:23.65
7 Nadia Krüger SUI 4:24.07
8 Malin Nilsson SWE 4:24.50