400 m Individual Medley, Women

Competition 1993 European Aquatics Championships
Venue Sheffield GBR
Held 3 August 1993
Status Medal
Competitors 22
Countries 14
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Krisztina Egerszegi HUN 4:44.86
(1 h3)
4:39.55
(1 FA)
🥈 Darya Shmelyova RUS 4:49.42
(2 h1)
4:44.91
(2 FA)
🥉 Hana Černá CZE 4:47.91
(2 h3)
4:46.37
(3 FA)
4 Petra Haussmann GER 4:48.89
(1 h2)
4:46.43
(4 FA)
5 Silvia Parera ESP 4:49.12
(3 h3)
4:47.21
(5 FA)
6 Beatrice Coadă ROU 4:46.87
(1 h1)
4:49.02
(6 FA)
7 Jana Haas GER 4:51.61
(2 h2)
4:50.90
(7 FA)
8 Ewa Synowska POL 4:49.46
(4 h3)
4:52.42
(8 FA)
9 Lourdes Becerra ESP 4:53.35
(5 h3)
4:48.29
(1 FB)
10 Britta Vestergaard DEN 4:52.95
(3 h1)
4:49.38
(2 FB)
11 Marie Hardiman GBR 4:53.99
(4 h1)
4:52.62
(3 FB)
12 Martina Nemec AUT 4:54.99
(3 h2)
4:53.27
(4 FB)
13 Lara Bianconi ITA 4:56.98
(5 h1)
4:54.13
(5 FB)
14 Helen Slatter GBR 4:56.82
(4 h2)
4:54.90
(6 FB)
15 Petra Passerová CZE 4:58.99
(7 h3)
4:55.41
(7 FB)
16 Cătălina Căşaru ROU 4:56.90
(6 h3)
4:55.87
(8 FB)
17 Valérie Torrente FRA 4:59.45
(5 h2)
18 Agnieszka Zalewska POL 5:01.38
(6 h1)
19 Petra Chaves POR 5:05.11
(7 h1)
20 Nathalie Saint-Cyr FRA 5:08.76
(6 h2)
21 Katia Sarakatsani GRE 5:12.55
(7 h2)
22 Natascha Dubansky AUT 5:13.21
(8 h3)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Beatrice Coadă-Cășlaru ROU 4:46.87
2 Darya Shmelyova RUS 4:49.42
3 Britta Vestergaard DEN 4:52.95
4 Marie Hardiman GBR 4:53.99
5 Lara Bianconi ITA 4:56.98
6 Agnieszka Zalewska POL 5:01.38
7 Petra Chaves POR 5:05.11

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Petra Haussmann GER 4:48.89
2 Jana Haas GER 4:51.61
3 Martina Nemec AUT 4:54.99
4 Helen Slatter GBR 4:56.82
5 Valérie Torrente FRA 4:59.45
6 Nathalie Saint-Cyr FRA 5:08.76
7 Katia Sarakatsani GRE 5:12.55

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Krisztina Egerszegi HUN 4:44.86
2 Hana Černá CZE 4:47.91
3 Silvia Parera ESP 4:49.12
4 Ewa Synowska POL 4:49.46
5 Lourdes Becerra ESP 4:53.35
6 Cătălina Căşaru ROU 4:56.90
7 Petra Passerová CZE 4:58.99
8 Natascha Dubansky AUT 5:13.21

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Krisztina Egerszegi HUN 4:39.55
2 Darya Shmelyova RUS 4:44.91
3 Hana Černá CZE 4:46.37
4 Petra Haussmann GER 4:46.43
5 Silvia Parera ESP 4:47.21
6 Beatrice Coadă-Cășlaru ROU 4:49.02
7 Jana Haas GER 4:50.90
8 Ewa Synowska POL 4:52.42

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Lourdes Becerra ESP 4:48.29
2 Britta Vestergaard DEN 4:49.38
3 Marie Hardiman GBR 4:52.62
4 Martina Nemec AUT 4:53.27
5 Lara Bianconi ITA 4:54.13
6 Helen Slatter GBR 4:54.90
7 Petra Passerová CZE 4:55.41
8 Cătălina Căşaru ROU 4:55.87