Sprint, Women

Competition 1970 ISU World Sprint Championships
Held 21 – 22 February 1970
Status Medal
Competitors 28
Countries 8
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
🥇 Lyudmila Titova URS 184.290 45.21
(1)
1:35.0
(4)
44.58
(1)
1:34.0
(4)
🥈 Nina Statkevich URS 185.180 46.26
(9)
1:34.7
(2)
45.67
(2)
1:31.8
(1)
🥉 Atje Keulen-Deelstra NED 186.290 45.25
(2)
1:35.8
(6)
45.94
(4)
1:34.4
(5)
4 Sigrid Sundby NOR 187.590 46.58
(11)
1:34.9
(3)
46.11
(6)
1:34.9
(9)
5 Ellie van den Brom NED 187.680 46.19
(8)
1:34.2
(1)
47.54
(18)
1:33.7
(2)
6 Ans Schut NED 189.080 47.35
(14)
1:36.7
(7)
46.53
(9)
1:33.7
(2)
7 Vera Krasnova URS 189.450 45.67
(3)
1:39.0
(14)
46.03
(5)
1:36.5
(12)
8 Sachiko Saito JPN 189.570 46.01
(6)
1:38.4
(11)
46.26
(7)
1:36.2
(11)
9 Dianne Holum USA 189.840 46.16
(7)
1:36.7
(7)
46.68
(11)
1:37.3
(16)
10 Lāsma Kauniste URS 189.960 47.95
(17)
1:35.5
(5)
47.01
(15)
1:34.5
(6)
11 Carry Geijssen NED 190.160 47.04
(12)
1:37.2
(9)
47.12
(16)
1:34.8
(8)
12 Tatyana Sidorova URS 190.610 47.54
(15)
1:40.3
(17)
45.67
(2)
1:34.5
(6)
13 Leah Poulos USA 191.100 45.84
(4)
1:43.0
(23)
46.26
(7)
1:35.0
(10)
14 Mary Saxton USA 192.250 45.92
(5)
1:41.3
(20)
46.63
(10)
1:38.1
(20)
15 Lisbeth Berg NOR 192.740 47.33
(13)
1:39.6
(16)
46.91
(14)
1:37.4
(17)
16 Kirsti Biermann NOR 193.040 46.36
(10)
1:41.7
(21)
46.83
(12)
1:38.0
(19)
17 Tuula Vilkas FIN 193.410 48.09
(18)
1:37.7
(10)
48.12
(21)
1:36.7
(13)
18 Stien Kaiser NED 194.370 48.38
(21)
1:38.8
(12)
48.09
(19)
1:37.0
(14)
19 Akiko Ariga JPN 196.180 49.41
(23)
1:38.9
(13)
48.72
(23)
1:37.2
(15)
20 Anne Henning USA 196.190 47.68
(16)
1:42.1
(22)
46.86
(13)
1:41.2
(24)
21 Jeanne Omelenchuk USA 196.400 49.80
(24)
1:41.0
(19)
47.25
(17)
1:37.7
(18)
22 Kaname Ide JPN 196.500 49.38
(22)
1:39.5
(15)
48.22
(22)
1:38.3
(21)
23 Paula Dufter GER 196.610 48.10
(19)
1:40.6
(18)
48.96
(24)
1:38.5
(22)
24 Sylvia Burka CAN 198.070 48.32
(20)
1:43.3
(24)
48.10
(20)
1:40.0
(23)
25 Jennifer Jackson CAN 208.100 50.46
(25)
1:47.6
(25)
51.44
(28)
1:44.8
(25)
26 Cheryl Rey CAN 213.050 56.14
(27)
1:50.2
(26)
49.31
(25)
1:45.0
(26)
27 Cathy Priestner CAN 215.310 53.27
(26)
1:58.1
(28)
50.14
(26)
1:45.7
(27)
28 Judy Dietiker CAN 228.810 1:07.22
(28)
1:51.9
(27)
50.54
(27)
1:50.2
(28)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Lyudmila Titova URS 45.21 —
2 Atje Keulen-Deelstra NED 45.25 —
3 Vera Krasnova URS 45.67 —
4 Leah Poulos-Mueller USA 45.84 —
5 Mary Saxton USA 45.92 —
6 Sachiko Saito JPN 46.01 —
7 Dianne Holum USA 46.16 —
8 Ellie van den Brom NED 46.19 —
9 Nina Statkevich URS 46.26 —
10 Kirsti Biermann NOR 46.36 —
11 Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl NOR 46.58 —
12 Carry Geijssen NED 47.04 —
13 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg NOR 47.33 —
14 Ans Schut NED 47.35 —
15 Tatyana Sidorova URS 47.54 —
16 Anne Henning USA 47.68 —
17 Lāsma Kauniste URS 47.95 —
18 Tuula Vilkas FIN 48.09 —
19 Paula Dufter GER 48.10 —
20 Sylvia Burka CAN 48.32 —
21 Stien Baas-Kaiser NED 48.38 —
22 Kaname Ide JPN 49.38 —
23 Akiko Ariga JPN 49.41 —
24 Jeanne Omelenchuk USA 49.80 —
25 Jennifer Jackson CAN 50.46 —
26 Cathy Priestner CAN 53.27 —
27 Cheryl Rey CAN 56.14 —
28 Judy Dietiker CAN 1:07.22 —

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Ellie van den Brom NED 1:34.2 —
2 Nina Statkevich URS 1:34.7 —
3 Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl NOR 1:34.9 —
4 Lyudmila Titova URS 1:35.0 —
5 Lāsma Kauniste URS 1:35.5 —
6 Atje Keulen-Deelstra NED 1:35.8 —
7 Dianne Holum USA 1:36.7 —
7 Ans Schut NED 1:36.7 —
9 Carry Geijssen NED 1:37.2 —
10 Tuula Vilkas FIN 1:37.7 —
11 Sachiko Saito JPN 1:38.4 —
12 Stien Baas-Kaiser NED 1:38.8 —
13 Akiko Ariga JPN 1:38.9 —
14 Vera Krasnova URS 1:39.0 —
15 Kaname Ide JPN 1:39.5 —
16 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg NOR 1:39.6 —
17 Tatyana Sidorova URS 1:40.3 —
18 Paula Dufter GER 1:40.6 —
19 Jeanne Omelenchuk USA 1:41.0 —
20 Mary Saxton USA 1:41.3 —
21 Kirsti Biermann NOR 1:41.7 —
22 Anne Henning USA 1:42.1 —
23 Leah Poulos-Mueller USA 1:43.0 —
24 Sylvia Burka CAN 1:43.3 —
25 Jennifer Jackson CAN 1:47.6 —
26 Cheryl Rey CAN 1:50.2 —
27 Judy Dietiker CAN 1:51.9 —
28 Cathy Priestner CAN 1:58.1 —

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Lyudmila Titova URS 44.58 —
2 Tatyana Sidorova URS 45.67 —
2 Nina Statkevich URS 45.67 —
4 Atje Keulen-Deelstra NED 45.94 —
5 Vera Krasnova URS 46.03 —
6 Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl NOR 46.11 —
7 Leah Poulos-Mueller USA 46.26 —
7 Sachiko Saito JPN 46.26 —
9 Ans Schut NED 46.53 —
10 Mary Saxton USA 46.63 —
11 Dianne Holum USA 46.68 —
12 Kirsti Biermann NOR 46.83 —
13 Anne Henning USA 46.86 —
14 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg NOR 46.91 —
15 Lāsma Kauniste URS 47.01 —
16 Carry Geijssen NED 47.12 —
17 Jeanne Omelenchuk USA 47.25 —
18 Ellie van den Brom NED 47.54 —
19 Stien Baas-Kaiser NED 48.09 —
20 Sylvia Burka CAN 48.10 —
21 Tuula Vilkas FIN 48.12 —
22 Kaname Ide JPN 48.22 —
23 Akiko Ariga JPN 48.72 —
24 Paula Dufter GER 48.96 —
25 Cheryl Rey CAN 49.31 —
26 Cathy Priestner CAN 50.14 —
27 Judy Dietiker CAN 50.54 —
28 Jennifer Jackson CAN 51.44 —

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Nina Statkevich URS 1:31.8 —
2 Ans Schut NED 1:33.7 —
2 Ellie van den Brom NED 1:33.7 —
4 Lyudmila Titova URS 1:34.0 —
5 Atje Keulen-Deelstra NED 1:34.4 —
6 Lāsma Kauniste URS 1:34.5 —
6 Tatyana Sidorova URS 1:34.5 —
8 Carry Geijssen NED 1:34.8 —
9 Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl NOR 1:34.9 —
10 Leah Poulos-Mueller USA 1:35.0 —
11 Sachiko Saito JPN 1:36.2 —
12 Vera Krasnova URS 1:36.5 —
13 Tuula Vilkas FIN 1:36.7 —
14 Stien Baas-Kaiser NED 1:37.0 —
15 Akiko Ariga JPN 1:37.2 —
16 Dianne Holum USA 1:37.3 —
17 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg NOR 1:37.4 —
18 Jeanne Omelenchuk USA 1:37.7 —
19 Kirsti Biermann NOR 1:38.0 —
20 Mary Saxton USA 1:38.1 —
21 Kaname Ide JPN 1:38.3 —
22 Paula Dufter GER 1:38.5 —
23 Sylvia Burka CAN 1:40.0 —
24 Anne Henning USA 1:41.2 —
25 Jennifer Jackson CAN 1:44.8 —
26 Cheryl Rey CAN 1:45.0 —
27 Cathy Priestner CAN 1:45.7 —
28 Judy Dietiker CAN 1:50.2 —