Sprint, Women

Competition 1971 ISU World Sprint Championships
Held 20 – 21 February 1971
Status Medal
Competitors 29
Countries 11
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
πŸ₯‡ Ruth Schleiermacher GDR 175.730 43.15
(2)
1:29.5
(2)
43.38
(2)
1:28.9
(2)
πŸ₯ˆ Anne Henning USA 176.610 42.91
(1)
1:31.2
(7)
42.75
(1)
1:30.7
(6)
πŸ₯‰ Dianne Holum USA 179.020 44.89
(9)
1:29.9
(4)
44.58
(6)
1:29.2
(3)
4 Stien Kaiser NED 180.220 45.60
(16)
1:29.5
(2)
45.22
(12)
1:29.3
(4)
5 Sigrid Sundby NOR 180.670 44.83
(5)
1:31.6
(9)
44.84
(8)
1:30.4
(5)
6 Lisbeth Berg NOR 180.910 44.83
(5)
1:31.4
(8)
45.03
(10)
1:30.7
(6)
7 Nina Statkevich URS 181.130 45.16
(11)
1:30.1
(5)
45.52
(15)
1:30.8
(8)
8 Arja Kantola FIN 181.860 44.87
(8)
1:32.8
(15)
44.64
(7)
1:31.9
(12)
9 Mary Saxton USA 181.880 44.43
(4)
1:32.7
(14)
44.55
(5)
1:33.1
(17)
10 Vera Surovikina URS 182.030 45.31
(14)
1:31.6
(9)
45.32
(13)
1:31.2
(9)
11 Kirsti Biermann NOR 182.880 45.23
(12)
1:32.2
(11)
45.35
(14)
1:32.4
(14)
12 Trijnie Rep NED 183.200 45.48
(15)
1:32.4
(12)
45.17
(11)
1:32.7
(15)
13 Leah Poulos USA 183.560 44.90
(10)
1:33.1
(16)
45.96
(19)
1:32.3
(13)
14 Atje Keulen-Deelstra NED 184.250 44.23
(3)
1:30.4
(6)
44.32
(4)
1:41.0
(28)
15 Tuula Vilkas FIN 184.760 46.41
(23)
1:32.5
(13)
46.40
(23)
1:31.4
(10)
16 Pat Sheehan USA 184.920 45.28
(13)
1:35.2
(22)
44.99
(9)
1:34.1
(19)
17 Sachiko Saito JPN 185.330 45.64
(17)
1:34.2
(17)
45.59
(16)
1:34.0
(18)
18 Romana Troicka POL 185.370 45.69
(19)
1:35.1
(21)
45.68
(17)
1:32.9
(16)
19 Ylva Hedlund SWE 185.760 46.53
(24)
1:34.6
(19)
46.23
(21)
1:31.4
(10)
20 Ann-Sofie JΓ€rnstrΓΆm SWE 186.600 45.64
(17)
1:34.9
(20)
46.36
(22)
1:34.3
(20)
21 Lyudmila Titova URS 187.040 54.78
(29)
1:29.0
(1)
43.91
(3)
1:27.7
(1)
22 Kyoko Takahashi JPN 187.420 46.24
(21)
1:35.5
(23)
46.08
(20)
1:34.7
(22)
23 Sylvia Burka CAN 188.090 46.39
(22)
1:37.7
(26)
45.70
(18)
1:34.3
(20)
24 Tone Biermann NOR 190.520 47.30
(26)
1:36.8
(25)
46.87
(24)
1:35.9
(23)
25 Janina Bachleda POL 191.410 46.64
(25)
1:37.7
(26)
47.32
(26)
1:37.2
(25)
26 Mieko Nishimoto JPN 191.550 47.34
(27)
1:36.7
(24)
47.06
(25)
1:37.6
(26)
27 Jennifer Jackson CAN 196.080 47.94
(28)
1:41.0
(28)
47.89
(27)
1:39.5
(27)
AC Monika Pflug GER 95.910 44.86
(7)
1:42.1
(29)
β€”
(DNF)
β€”
(DNS)
AC Paula Dufter GER 141.450 45.95
(20)
1:34.3
(18)
β€”
(DNF)
1:36.7
(24)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Anne Henning USA 42.91 β€”
2 Ruth Schleiermacher GDR 43.15 β€”
3 Atje Keulen-Deelstra NED 44.23 β€”
4 Mary Saxton USA 44.43 β€”
5 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg NOR 44.83 β€”
5 Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl NOR 44.83 β€”
7 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 44.86 β€”
8 Arja Kantola FIN 44.87 β€”
9 Dianne Holum USA 44.89 β€”
10 Leah Poulos-Mueller USA 44.90 β€”
11 Nina Statkevich URS 45.16 β€”
12 Kirsti Biermann NOR 45.23 β€”
13 Pat Sheehan USA 45.28 β€”
14 Vera Surovikina URS 45.31 β€”
15 Trijnie Rep NED 45.48 β€”
16 Stien Baas-Kaiser NED 45.60 β€”
17 Ann-Sofie JΓ€rnstrΓΆm SWE 45.64 β€”
17 Sachiko Saito JPN 45.64 β€”
19 Romana Troicka POL 45.69 β€”
20 Paula Dufter GER 45.95 β€”
21 Kyoko Takahashi JPN 46.24 β€”
22 Sylvia Burka CAN 46.39 β€”
23 Tuula Vilkas FIN 46.41 β€”
24 Ylva Hedlund SWE 46.53 β€”
25 Janina Bachleda POL 46.64 β€”
26 Tone Biermann NOR 47.30 β€”
27 Mieko Nishimoto JPN 47.34 β€”
28 Jennifer Jackson CAN 47.94 β€”
29 Lyudmila Titova URS 54.78 β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Lyudmila Titova URS 1:29.0 β€”
2 Stien Baas-Kaiser NED 1:29.5 β€”
2 Ruth Schleiermacher GDR 1:29.5 β€”
4 Dianne Holum USA 1:29.9 β€”
5 Nina Statkevich URS 1:30.1 β€”
6 Atje Keulen-Deelstra NED 1:30.4 β€”
7 Anne Henning USA 1:31.2 β€”
8 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg NOR 1:31.4 β€”
9 Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl NOR 1:31.6 β€”
9 Vera Surovikina URS 1:31.6 β€”
11 Kirsti Biermann NOR 1:32.2 β€”
12 Trijnie Rep NED 1:32.4 β€”
13 Tuula Vilkas FIN 1:32.5 β€”
14 Mary Saxton USA 1:32.7 β€”
15 Arja Kantola FIN 1:32.8 β€”
16 Leah Poulos-Mueller USA 1:33.1 β€”
17 Sachiko Saito JPN 1:34.2 β€”
18 Paula Dufter GER 1:34.3 β€”
19 Ylva Hedlund SWE 1:34.6 β€”
20 Ann-Sofie JΓ€rnstrΓΆm SWE 1:34.9 β€”
21 Romana Troicka POL 1:35.1 β€”
22 Pat Sheehan USA 1:35.2 β€”
23 Kyoko Takahashi JPN 1:35.5 β€”
24 Mieko Nishimoto JPN 1:36.7 β€”
25 Tone Biermann NOR 1:36.8 β€”
26 Sylvia Burka CAN 1:37.7 β€”
26 Janina Bachleda POL 1:37.7 β€”
28 Jennifer Jackson CAN 1:41.0 β€”
29 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 1:42.1 β€”

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Anne Henning USA 42.75 β€”
2 Ruth Schleiermacher GDR 43.38 β€”
3 Lyudmila Titova URS 43.91 β€”
4 Atje Keulen-Deelstra NED 44.32 β€”
5 Mary Saxton USA 44.55 β€”
6 Dianne Holum USA 44.58 β€”
7 Arja Kantola FIN 44.64 β€”
8 Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl NOR 44.84 β€”
9 Pat Sheehan USA 44.99 β€”
10 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg NOR 45.03 β€”
11 Trijnie Rep NED 45.17 β€”
12 Stien Baas-Kaiser NED 45.22 β€”
13 Vera Surovikina URS 45.32 β€”
14 Kirsti Biermann NOR 45.35 β€”
15 Nina Statkevich URS 45.52 β€”
16 Sachiko Saito JPN 45.59 β€”
17 Romana Troicka POL 45.68 β€”
18 Sylvia Burka CAN 45.70 β€”
19 Leah Poulos-Mueller USA 45.96 β€”
20 Kyoko Takahashi JPN 46.08 β€”
21 Ylva Hedlund SWE 46.23 β€”
22 Ann-Sofie JΓ€rnstrΓΆm SWE 46.36 β€”
23 Tuula Vilkas FIN 46.40 β€”
24 Tone Biermann NOR 46.87 β€”
25 Mieko Nishimoto JPN 47.06 β€”
26 Janina Bachleda POL 47.32 β€”
27 Jennifer Jackson CAN 47.89 β€”
DNF Paula Dufter GER β€” β€”
DNF Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER β€” β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Lyudmila Titova URS 1:27.7 β€”
2 Ruth Schleiermacher GDR 1:28.9 β€”
3 Dianne Holum USA 1:29.2 β€”
4 Stien Baas-Kaiser NED 1:29.3 β€”
5 Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl NOR 1:30.4 β€”
6 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg NOR 1:30.7 β€”
6 Anne Henning USA 1:30.7 β€”
8 Nina Statkevich URS 1:30.8 β€”
9 Vera Surovikina URS 1:31.2 β€”
10 Ylva Hedlund SWE 1:31.4 β€”
10 Tuula Vilkas FIN 1:31.4 β€”
12 Arja Kantola FIN 1:31.9 β€”
13 Leah Poulos-Mueller USA 1:32.3 β€”
14 Kirsti Biermann NOR 1:32.4 β€”
15 Trijnie Rep NED 1:32.7 β€”
16 Romana Troicka POL 1:32.9 β€”
17 Mary Saxton USA 1:33.1 β€”
18 Sachiko Saito JPN 1:34.0 β€”
19 Pat Sheehan USA 1:34.1 β€”
20 Sylvia Burka CAN 1:34.3 β€”
20 Ann-Sofie JΓ€rnstrΓΆm SWE 1:34.3 β€”
22 Kyoko Takahashi JPN 1:34.7 β€”
23 Tone Biermann NOR 1:35.9 β€”
24 Paula Dufter GER 1:36.7 β€”
25 Janina Bachleda POL 1:37.2 β€”
26 Mieko Nishimoto JPN 1:37.6 β€”
27 Jennifer Jackson CAN 1:39.5 β€”
28 Atje Keulen-Deelstra NED 1:41.0 β€”
DNS Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER β€” β€”