Sprint, Women

Competition 1973 ISU World Sprint Championships
Venue Oslo NOR
Held 3 – 4 February 1973
Status Medal
Competitors 29
Countries 9
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
🥇 Sheila Young USA 177.515 43.34
(1)
1:30.45
(1)
43.37
(1)
1:31.16
(2)
🥈 Atje Keulen-Deelstra NED 180.395 44.92
(3)
1:30.74
(2)
44.33
(3)
1:31.55
(4)
🥉 Monika Pflug GER 181.225 45.22
(6)
1:32.50
(5)
44.82
(7)
1:29.87
(1)
4 Sylvia Burka CAN 182.045 44.70
(2)
1:32.43
(3)
44.66
(6)
1:32.94
(8)
5 Leah Poulos USA 183.085 45.28
(8)
1:33.39
(7)
44.34
(4)
1:33.54
(11)
6 Trijnie Rep NED 183.205 45.66
(9)
1:32.48
(4)
45.49
(11)
1:31.63
(6)
7 Lyubov Sadchikova URS 183.850 46.19
(17)
1:33.61
(8)
45.07
(8)
1:31.57
(5)
8 Ellie van den Brom NED 184.045 46.11
(15)
1:32.55
(6)
45.95
(12)
1:31.42
(3)
9 Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl NOR 184.220 45.25
(7)
1:33.99
(12)
45.37
(9)
1:33.21
(9)
10 Kay Lunda USA 184.305 45.00
(5)
1:33.94
(11)
45.41
(10)
1:33.85
(14)
11 Vera Surovikina URS 185.180 45.93
(12)
1:33.80
(9)
46.02
(15)
1:32.66
(7)
12 Vera Krasnova URS 185.565 44.98
(4)
1:36.84
(26)
44.55
(5)
1:35.23
(21)
13 Ann-Sofie Järnström SWE 186.035 45.76
(10)
1:34.68
(15)
45.96
(13)
1:33.95
(15)
14 Satomi Koike JPN 186.445 46.12
(16)
1:34.43
(13)
46.32
(19)
1:33.58
(12)
15 Ryoko Onozawa JPN 186.590 46.07
(14)
1:35.23
(20)
46.07
(17)
1:33.67
(13)
16 Lena Andersson SWE 187.575 45.84
(11)
1:36.55
(25)
45.96
(13)
1:35.00
(18)
17 Connie Carpenter-Phinney USA 187.945 46.41
(18)
1:34.84
(18)
46.40
(21)
1:35.43
(22)
18 Erwina Ryś POL 188.080 46.69
(22)
1:34.81
(16)
46.61
(22)
1:34.75
(17)
19 Lisbeth Berg NOR 188.155 46.49
(20)
1:35.74
(22)
46.21
(18)
1:35.17
(20)
20 Gayle Gordon CAN 188.355 46.45
(19)
1:36.33
(24)
46.02
(15)
1:35.44
(23)
21 Alla Butova URS 188.730 46.01
(13)
1:35.14
(19)
46.37
(20)
1:37.56
(26)
22 Wanda Król POL 188.975 46.68
(21)
1:36.14
(23)
46.67
(23)
1:35.11
(19)
23 Sippie Tigchelaar NED 189.015 47.17
(26)
1:33.92
(10)
47.81
(26)
1:34.15
(16)
24 Sylvia Filipsson SWE 189.645 46.97
(24)
1:34.81
(16)
47.02
(25)
1:36.50
(25)
25 Peggy Crowe USA 192.785 46.98
(25)
1:39.11
(28)
46.88
(24)
1:38.74
(28)
26 Cecilie Funnemark NOR 195.065 46.74
(23)
1:39.37
(29)
48.27
(28)
1:40.74
(29)
27 Cathy Priestner CAN 199.470 1:01.29
(DQ)
1:34.54
(14)
44.30
(2)
1:33.22
(10)
28 Monika Stützle GER 207.240 1:01.29
(28)
1:37.50
(27)
48.19
(27)
1:38.02
(27)
29 Sijtje van der Lende NED 214.765 47.81
(27)
1:35.62
(21)
1:11.41
(29)
1:35.47
(24)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Sheila Young USA 43.34 —
2 Sylvia Burka CAN 44.70 —
3 Atje Keulen-Deelstra NED 44.92 —
4 Vera Krasnova URS 44.98 —
5 Kay Lunda USA 45.00 —
6 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 45.22 —
7 Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl NOR 45.25 —
8 Leah Poulos-Mueller USA 45.28 —
9 Trijnie Rep NED 45.66 —
10 Ann-Sofie Järnström SWE 45.76 —
11 Lena Andersson SWE 45.84 —
12 Vera Surovikina URS 45.93 —
13 Alla Butova URS 46.01 —
14 Ryoko Onozawa JPN 46.07 —
15 Ellie van den Brom NED 46.11 —
16 Satomi Koike JPN 46.12 —
17 Lyubov Sadchikova URS 46.19 —
18 Connie Carpenter-Phinney USA 46.41 —
19 Gayle Gordon CAN 46.45 —
20 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg NOR 46.49 —
21 Wanda Król POL 46.68 —
22 Erwina Ryś-Ferens POL 46.69 —
23 Cecilie Funnemark NOR 46.74 —
24 Sylvia Filipsson SWE 46.97 —
25 Peggy Crowe USA 46.98 —
26 Sippie Tigchelaar NED 47.17 —
27 Sijtje van der Lende NED 47.81 —
28 Monika Stützle GER 1:01.29 —
DQ Cathy Priestner CAN 1:01.29 —

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Sheila Young USA 1:30.45 —
2 Atje Keulen-Deelstra NED 1:30.74 —
3 Sylvia Burka CAN 1:32.43 —
4 Trijnie Rep NED 1:32.48 —
5 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 1:32.50 —
6 Ellie van den Brom NED 1:32.55 —
7 Leah Poulos-Mueller USA 1:33.39 —
8 Lyubov Sadchikova URS 1:33.61 —
9 Vera Surovikina URS 1:33.80 —
10 Sippie Tigchelaar NED 1:33.92 —
11 Kay Lunda USA 1:33.94 —
12 Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl NOR 1:33.99 —
13 Satomi Koike JPN 1:34.43 —
14 Cathy Priestner CAN 1:34.54 —
15 Ann-Sofie Järnström SWE 1:34.68 —
16 Sylvia Filipsson SWE 1:34.81 —
16 Erwina Ryś-Ferens POL 1:34.81 —
18 Connie Carpenter-Phinney USA 1:34.84 —
19 Alla Butova URS 1:35.14 —
20 Ryoko Onozawa JPN 1:35.23 —
21 Sijtje van der Lende NED 1:35.62 —
22 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg NOR 1:35.74 —
23 Wanda Król POL 1:36.14 —
24 Gayle Gordon CAN 1:36.33 —
25 Lena Andersson SWE 1:36.55 —
26 Vera Krasnova URS 1:36.84 —
27 Monika Stützle GER 1:37.50 —
28 Peggy Crowe USA 1:39.11 —
29 Cecilie Funnemark NOR 1:39.37 —

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Sheila Young USA 43.37 —
2 Cathy Priestner CAN 44.30 —
3 Atje Keulen-Deelstra NED 44.33 —
4 Leah Poulos-Mueller USA 44.34 —
5 Vera Krasnova URS 44.55 —
6 Sylvia Burka CAN 44.66 —
7 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 44.82 —
8 Lyubov Sadchikova URS 45.07 —
9 Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl NOR 45.37 —
10 Kay Lunda USA 45.41 —
11 Trijnie Rep NED 45.49 —
12 Ellie van den Brom NED 45.95 —
13 Ann-Sofie Järnström SWE 45.96 —
13 Lena Andersson SWE 45.96 —
15 Gayle Gordon CAN 46.02 —
15 Vera Surovikina URS 46.02 —
17 Ryoko Onozawa JPN 46.07 —
18 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg NOR 46.21 —
19 Satomi Koike JPN 46.32 —
20 Alla Butova URS 46.37 —
21 Connie Carpenter-Phinney USA 46.40 —
22 Erwina Ryś-Ferens POL 46.61 —
23 Wanda Król POL 46.67 —
24 Peggy Crowe USA 46.88 —
25 Sylvia Filipsson SWE 47.02 —
26 Sippie Tigchelaar NED 47.81 —
27 Monika Stützle GER 48.19 —
28 Cecilie Funnemark NOR 48.27 —
29 Sijtje van der Lende NED 1:11.41 —

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 1:29.87 —
2 Sheila Young USA 1:31.16 —
3 Ellie van den Brom NED 1:31.42 —
4 Atje Keulen-Deelstra NED 1:31.55 —
5 Lyubov Sadchikova URS 1:31.57 —
6 Trijnie Rep NED 1:31.63 —
7 Vera Surovikina URS 1:32.66 —
8 Sylvia Burka CAN 1:32.94 —
9 Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl NOR 1:33.21 —
10 Cathy Priestner CAN 1:33.22 —
11 Leah Poulos-Mueller USA 1:33.54 —
12 Satomi Koike JPN 1:33.58 —
13 Ryoko Onozawa JPN 1:33.67 —
14 Kay Lunda USA 1:33.85 —
15 Ann-Sofie Järnström SWE 1:33.95 —
16 Sippie Tigchelaar NED 1:34.15 —
17 Erwina Ryś-Ferens POL 1:34.75 —
18 Lena Andersson SWE 1:35.00 —
19 Wanda Król POL 1:35.11 —
20 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg NOR 1:35.17 —
21 Vera Krasnova URS 1:35.23 —
22 Connie Carpenter-Phinney USA 1:35.43 —
23 Gayle Gordon CAN 1:35.44 —
24 Sijtje van der Lende NED 1:35.47 —
25 Sylvia Filipsson SWE 1:36.50 —
26 Alla Butova URS 1:37.56 —
27 Monika Stützle GER 1:38.02 —
28 Peggy Crowe USA 1:38.74 —
29 Cecilie Funnemark NOR 1:40.74 —