Sprint, Women

Competition 1974 ISU World Sprint Championships
Held 16 – 17 February 1974
Status Medal
Competitors 28
Countries 12
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
🥇 Leah Poulos USA 180.415 43.75
(2)
1:38.74
(16)
43.20
(2)
1:28.19
(2)
🥈 Atje Keulen-Deelstra NED 180.990 44.28
(6)
1:36.43
(5)
44.03
(6)
1:28.93
(3)
🥉 Monika Pflug GER 181.275 43.94
(3)
1:36.50
(6)
44.10
(7)
1:29.97
(6)
4 Lyubov Sadchikova URS 182.465 44.13
(4)
1:35.88
(4)
45.42
(16)
1:29.95
(5)
5 Nina Statkevich URS 182.870 44.38
(7)
1:34.01
(2)
45.88
(18)
1:31.21
(11)
6 Ann-Sofie Järnström SWE 183.910 44.69
(8)
1:38.87
(17)
44.93
(11)
1:29.71
(4)
7 Erwina Ryś POL 184.345 44.98
(10)
1:37.66
(11)
45.11
(12)
1:30.85
(9)
8 Sylvia Burka CAN 184.665 45.20
(15)
1:37.41
(9)
45.30
(14)
1:30.92
(10)
9 Keiko Hasegawa JPN 184.835 44.25
(5)
1:39.19
(20)
44.87
(8)
1:32.24
(17)
10 Lisbeth Berg NOR 185.620 45.22
(16)
1:40.81
(21)
44.87
(8)
1:30.25
(7)
11 Sheila Young USA 185.675 51.72
(27)
1:34.20
(3)
43.18
(1)
1:27.35
(1)
12 Truus de Koning-Dijkstra NED 185.915 45.15
(14)
1:38.13
(13)
45.26
(13)
1:32.88
(20)
13 Vera Krasnova URS 186.785 44.74
(9)
1:44.80
(25)
43.93
(5)
1:31.43
(12)
14 Pirjo Hyvärinen FIN 186.955 45.40
(17)
1:39.00
(18)
46.03
(19)
1:32.05
(16)
15 Connie Carpenter USA 187.095 46.14
(20)
1:37.38
(8)
46.28
(21)
1:31.97
(15)
16 Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl NOR 187.270 45.68
(18)
1:37.63
(10)
46.36
(22)
1:32.83
(19)
17 Mariko Sugawara JPN 187.550 46.36
(22)
1:37.88
(12)
46.11
(20)
1:32.28
(18)
18 Gayle Gordon CAN 187.725 46.19
(21)
1:38.37
(14)
46.40
(23)
1:31.90
(14)
19 Sijtje van der Lende NED 188.175 46.81
(23)
1:38.45
(15)
46.40
(23)
1:31.48
(13)
20 Makiko Nagaya JPN 188.515 45.13
(12)
1:42.32
(23)
44.89
(10)
1:34.67
(24)
21 Monika Stützle GER 190.985 46.12
(19)
1:42.07
(22)
45.74
(17)
1:36.18
(26)
22 Sippie Tigchelaar NED 191.865 47.76
(26)
1:39.02
(19)
47.89
(27)
1:33.41
(22)
23 Minfu Liu CHN 193.470 47.36
(24)
1:42.99
(24)
46.76
(26)
1:35.71
(25)
24 Ute Dix GDR 194.795 45.13
(12)
1:53.55
(27)
46.42
(25)
1:32.94
(21)
25 Lena Tillqvist SWE 199.210 47.39
(25)
1:48.82
(26)
48.27
(28)
1:38.28
(27)
26 Cathy Priestner CAN 211.730 1:14.80
(28)
1:36.64
(7)
43.46
(3)
1:30.30
(8)
AC Tatyana Averina URS 178.780 43.70
(1)
1:33.63
(1)
43.90
(4)
1:28.73
(DQ)
AC Lori Monk USA 187.395 45.09
(11)
1:48.07
(DQ)
45.34
(15)
1:33.86
(23)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Tatyana Averina URS 43.70
2 Leah Poulos-Mueller USA 43.75
3 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 43.94
4 Lyubov Sadchikova URS 44.13
5 Keiko Hasegawa JPN 44.25
6 Atje Keulen-Deelstra NED 44.28
7 Nina Statkevich URS 44.38
8 Ann-Sofie Järnström SWE 44.69
9 Vera Krasnova URS 44.74
10 Erwina Ryś-Ferens POL 44.98
11 Lori Monk USA 45.09
12 Ute Dix GDR 45.13
12 Makiko Nagaya JPN 45.13
14 Truus Dijkstra NED 45.15
15 Sylvia Burka CAN 45.20
16 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg NOR 45.22
17 Pirjo Hyvärinen FIN 45.40
18 Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl NOR 45.68
19 Monika Stützle GER 46.12
20 Connie Carpenter USA 46.14
21 Gayle Gordon CAN 46.19
22 Mariko Sugawara JPN 46.36
23 Sijtje van der Lende NED 46.81
24 Minfu Liu CHN 47.36
25 Lena Tillqvist SWE 47.39
26 Sippie Tigchelaar NED 47.76
27 Sheila Young USA 51.72
28 Cathy Priestner CAN 1:14.80

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Tatyana Averina URS 1:33.63
2 Nina Statkevich URS 1:34.01
3 Sheila Young USA 1:34.20
4 Lyubov Sadchikova URS 1:35.88
5 Atje Keulen-Deelstra NED 1:36.43
6 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 1:36.50
7 Cathy Priestner CAN 1:36.64
8 Connie Carpenter USA 1:37.38
9 Sylvia Burka CAN 1:37.41
10 Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl NOR 1:37.63
11 Erwina Ryś-Ferens POL 1:37.66
12 Mariko Sugawara JPN 1:37.88
13 Truus Dijkstra NED 1:38.13
14 Gayle Gordon CAN 1:38.37
15 Sijtje van der Lende NED 1:38.45
16 Leah Poulos-Mueller USA 1:38.74
17 Ann-Sofie Järnström SWE 1:38.87
18 Pirjo Hyvärinen FIN 1:39.00
19 Sippie Tigchelaar NED 1:39.02
20 Keiko Hasegawa JPN 1:39.19
21 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg NOR 1:40.81
22 Monika Stützle GER 1:42.07
23 Makiko Nagaya JPN 1:42.32
24 Minfu Liu CHN 1:42.99
25 Vera Krasnova URS 1:44.80
26 Lena Tillqvist SWE 1:48.82
27 Ute Dix GDR 1:53.55
DQ Lori Monk USA 1:48.07

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Sheila Young USA 43.18
2 Leah Poulos-Mueller USA 43.20
3 Cathy Priestner CAN 43.46
4 Tatyana Averina URS 43.90
5 Vera Krasnova URS 43.93
6 Atje Keulen-Deelstra NED 44.03
7 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 44.10
8 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg NOR 44.87
8 Keiko Hasegawa JPN 44.87
10 Makiko Nagaya JPN 44.89
11 Ann-Sofie Järnström SWE 44.93
12 Erwina Ryś-Ferens POL 45.11
13 Truus Dijkstra NED 45.26
14 Sylvia Burka CAN 45.30
15 Lori Monk USA 45.34
16 Lyubov Sadchikova URS 45.42
17 Monika Stützle GER 45.74
18 Nina Statkevich URS 45.88
19 Pirjo Hyvärinen FIN 46.03
20 Mariko Sugawara JPN 46.11
21 Connie Carpenter USA 46.28
22 Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl NOR 46.36
23 Gayle Gordon CAN 46.40
23 Sijtje van der Lende NED 46.40
25 Ute Dix GDR 46.42
26 Minfu Liu CHN 46.76
27 Sippie Tigchelaar NED 47.89
28 Lena Tillqvist SWE 48.27

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Sheila Young USA 1:27.35
2 Leah Poulos-Mueller USA 1:28.19
3 Atje Keulen-Deelstra NED 1:28.93
4 Ann-Sofie Järnström SWE 1:29.71
5 Lyubov Sadchikova URS 1:29.95
6 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 1:29.97
7 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg NOR 1:30.25
8 Cathy Priestner CAN 1:30.30
9 Erwina Ryś-Ferens POL 1:30.85
10 Sylvia Burka CAN 1:30.92
11 Nina Statkevich URS 1:31.21
12 Vera Krasnova URS 1:31.43
13 Sijtje van der Lende NED 1:31.48
14 Gayle Gordon CAN 1:31.90
15 Connie Carpenter USA 1:31.97
16 Pirjo Hyvärinen FIN 1:32.05
17 Keiko Hasegawa JPN 1:32.24
18 Mariko Sugawara JPN 1:32.28
19 Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl NOR 1:32.83
20 Truus Dijkstra NED 1:32.88
21 Ute Dix GDR 1:32.94
22 Sippie Tigchelaar NED 1:33.41
23 Lori Monk USA 1:33.86
24 Makiko Nagaya JPN 1:34.67
25 Minfu Liu CHN 1:35.71
26 Monika Stützle GER 1:36.18
27 Lena Tillqvist SWE 1:38.28
DQ Tatyana Averina URS 1:28.73