Sprint, Women

Competition 1987 ISU World Sprint Championships
Held 31 January – 1 February 1987
Status Medal
Competitors 30
Countries 14
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
πŸ₯‡ Karin Kania-Enke GDR 166.685 42.06
(4)
1:24.48
(1)
41.26
(3)
1:22.25
(1)
πŸ₯ˆ Bonnie Blair USA 167.810 41.63
(2)
1:26.84
(3)
40.50
(1)
1:24.52
(4)
πŸ₯‰ Christa Rothenburger GDR 168.940 41.33
(1)
1:29.41
(10)
41.18
(2)
1:23.45
(2)
4 Andrea Ehrig-Mitscherlich GDR 170.680 42.88
(12)
1:26.27
(2)
42.53
(12)
1:24.27
(3)
5 Seiko Hashimoto JPN 171.370 42.39
(6)
1:28.76
(7)
42.35
(10)
1:25.22
(5)
6 Monika Gawenus-Pflug GER 172.895 41.76
(3)
1:32.30
(23)
41.51
(4)
1:26.95
(13)
7 Katie Class USA 172.980 43.57
(18)
1:28.44
(5)
42.14
(8)
1:26.10
(8)
8 Tatyana Kabutova URS 173.055 42.61
(7)
1:29.48
(11)
42.64
(14)
1:26.13
(9)
9 Irina Fateyeva URS 173.315 42.80
(10)
1:28.17
(4)
42.94
(21)
1:26.98
(14)
10 Yvonne van Gennip NED 173.735 43.84
(22)
1:28.47
(6)
42.86
(18)
1:25.60
(7)
11 Wang Xiuli CHN 173.740 44.13
(23)
1:29.92
(13)
42.03
(6)
1:25.24
(6)
12 Erwina RyΕ›-Ferens POL 173.910 43.26
(15)
1:29.38
(9)
42.85
(17)
1:26.22
(10)
13 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 174.240 43.09
(13)
1:31.87
(19)
42.00
(5)
1:26.43
(11)
14 Irina Kulesyova-Kovrova URS 174.310 42.80
(10)
1:28.82
(8)
42.81
(15)
1:28.58
(22)
15 Angela Stahnke GDR 174.745 43.66
(19)
1:30.69
(15)
42.28
(9)
1:26.92
(12)
16 Ingrid Haringa NED 174.935 43.23
(14)
1:29.80
(12)
43.01
(22)
1:27.59
(16)
17 Emese Nemeth-Hunyady AUT 174.945 42.72
(8)
1:31.89
(20)
42.62
(13)
1:27.32
(15)
18 Shoko Fusano JPN 175.565 43.44
(17)
1:32.41
(24)
42.07
(7)
1:27.70
(18)
19 Shelley Rhead CAN 176.315 43.41
(16)
1:32.51
(25)
42.43
(11)
1:28.44
(21)
20 Marina Yevgrafova URS 176.340 42.37
(5)
1:33.59
(27)
43.12
(23)
1:28.11
(19)
21 Yu Seon-Hyi KOR 176.805 42.78
(9)
1:33.53
(26)
42.92
(19)
1:28.68
(24)
22 Natalie Grenier CAN 177.515 44.81
(25)
1:31.35
(17)
42.93
(20)
1:28.20
(20)
23 Chihaya Tanaka JPN 177.570 44.33
(24)
1:31.27
(16)
43.30
(24)
1:28.61
(23)
24 Leslie Bader USA 178.305 45.86
(27)
1:30.62
(14)
43.32
(25)
1:27.63
(17)
25 Sylvie Daigle CAN 179.000 43.71
(21)
1:35.10
(29)
43.32
(25)
1:28.84
(26)
26 Ariane Loignon CAN 179.220 45.74
(26)
1:31.42
(18)
43.38
(27)
1:28.78
(25)
27 Miyuki Todo JPN 179.380 43.69
(20)
1:36.06
(30)
42.82
(16)
1:29.68
(27)
28 Else Ragni Yttredal NOR 181.720 46.17
(28)
1:31.91
(21)
43.54
(28)
1:32.11
(29)
29 Jasmin Krohn SWE 182.100 46.19
(29)
1:31.91
(21)
44.75
(29)
1:30.41
(28)
30 Karen Gardiner AUS 186.195 46.48
(30)
1:34.91
(28)
46.09
(30)
1:32.34
(30)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Christa Rothenburger GDR 41.33 β€”
2 Bonnie Blair USA 41.63 β€”
3 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 41.76 β€”
4 Karin Enke-Kania GDR 42.06 β€”
5 Marina Yevgrafova URS 42.37 β€”
6 Seiko Hashimoto JPN 42.39 β€”
7 Tatyana Kabutova URS 42.61 β€”
8 Emese Hunyady AUT 42.72 β€”
9 Yu Seon-Hyi KOR 42.78 β€”
10 Irina Kuleshova-Kovrova URS 42.80 β€”
10 Irina Fateyeva URS 42.80 β€”
12 Andrea Mitscherlich GDR 42.88 β€”
13 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 43.09 β€”
14 Ingrid Haringa NED 43.23 β€”
15 Erwina RyΕ›-Ferens POL 43.26 β€”
16 Shelley Rhead CAN 43.41 β€”
17 Shoko Fusano JPN 43.44 β€”
18 Katie Class USA 43.57 β€”
19 Angela Stahnke GDR 43.66 β€”
20 Miyuki Todo JPN 43.69 β€”
21 Sylvie Daigle CAN 43.71 β€”
22 Yvonne van Gennip NED 43.84 β€”
23 Wang Xiuli CHN 44.13 β€”
24 Chihaya Tanaka JPN 44.33 β€”
25 Natalie Grenier CAN 44.81 β€”
26 Ariane Loignon CAN 45.74 β€”
27 Leslie Bader USA 45.86 β€”
28 Else Ragni Yttredal NOR 46.17 β€”
29 Jasmin Krohn SWE 46.19 β€”
30 Karen Gardiner AUS 46.48 β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Karin Enke-Kania GDR 1:24.48 β€”
2 Andrea Mitscherlich GDR 1:26.27 β€”
3 Bonnie Blair USA 1:26.84 β€”
4 Irina Fateyeva URS 1:28.17 β€”
5 Katie Class USA 1:28.44 β€”
6 Yvonne van Gennip NED 1:28.47 β€”
7 Seiko Hashimoto JPN 1:28.76 β€”
8 Irina Kuleshova-Kovrova URS 1:28.82 β€”
9 Erwina RyΕ›-Ferens POL 1:29.38 β€”
10 Christa Rothenburger GDR 1:29.41 β€”
11 Tatyana Kabutova URS 1:29.48 β€”
12 Ingrid Haringa NED 1:29.80 β€”
13 Wang Xiuli CHN 1:29.92 β€”
14 Leslie Bader USA 1:30.62 β€”
15 Angela Stahnke GDR 1:30.69 β€”
16 Chihaya Tanaka JPN 1:31.27 β€”
17 Natalie Grenier CAN 1:31.35 β€”
18 Ariane Loignon CAN 1:31.42 β€”
19 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 1:31.87 β€”
20 Emese Hunyady AUT 1:31.89 β€”
21 Jasmin Krohn SWE 1:31.91 β€”
21 Else Ragni Yttredal NOR 1:31.91 β€”
23 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 1:32.30 β€”
24 Shoko Fusano JPN 1:32.41 β€”
25 Shelley Rhead CAN 1:32.51 β€”
26 Yu Seon-Hyi KOR 1:33.53 β€”
27 Marina Yevgrafova URS 1:33.59 β€”
28 Karen Gardiner AUS 1:34.91 β€”
29 Sylvie Daigle CAN 1:35.10 β€”
30 Miyuki Todo JPN 1:36.06 β€”

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Bonnie Blair USA 40.50 β€”
2 Christa Rothenburger GDR 41.18 β€”
3 Karin Enke-Kania GDR 41.26 β€”
4 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 41.51 β€”
5 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 42.00 β€”
6 Wang Xiuli CHN 42.03 β€”
7 Shoko Fusano JPN 42.07 β€”
8 Katie Class USA 42.14 β€”
9 Angela Stahnke GDR 42.28 β€”
10 Seiko Hashimoto JPN 42.35 β€”
11 Shelley Rhead CAN 42.43 β€”
12 Andrea Mitscherlich GDR 42.53 β€”
13 Emese Hunyady AUT 42.62 β€”
14 Tatyana Kabutova URS 42.64 β€”
15 Irina Kuleshova-Kovrova URS 42.81 β€”
16 Miyuki Todo JPN 42.82 β€”
17 Erwina RyΕ›-Ferens POL 42.85 β€”
18 Yvonne van Gennip NED 42.86 β€”
19 Yu Seon-Hyi KOR 42.92 β€”
20 Natalie Grenier CAN 42.93 β€”
21 Irina Fateyeva URS 42.94 β€”
22 Ingrid Haringa NED 43.01 β€”
23 Marina Yevgrafova URS 43.12 β€”
24 Chihaya Tanaka JPN 43.30 β€”
25 Leslie Bader USA 43.32 β€”
25 Sylvie Daigle CAN 43.32 β€”
27 Ariane Loignon CAN 43.38 β€”
28 Else Ragni Yttredal NOR 43.54 β€”
29 Jasmin Krohn SWE 44.75 β€”
30 Karen Gardiner AUS 46.09 β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Karin Enke-Kania GDR 1:22.25 β€”
2 Christa Rothenburger GDR 1:23.45 β€”
3 Andrea Mitscherlich GDR 1:24.27 β€”
4 Bonnie Blair USA 1:24.52 β€”
5 Seiko Hashimoto JPN 1:25.22 β€”
6 Wang Xiuli CHN 1:25.24 β€”
7 Yvonne van Gennip NED 1:25.60 β€”
8 Katie Class USA 1:26.10 β€”
9 Tatyana Kabutova URS 1:26.13 β€”
10 Erwina RyΕ›-Ferens POL 1:26.22 β€”
11 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 1:26.43 β€”
12 Angela Stahnke GDR 1:26.92 β€”
13 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 1:26.95 β€”
14 Irina Fateyeva URS 1:26.98 β€”
15 Emese Hunyady AUT 1:27.32 β€”
16 Ingrid Haringa NED 1:27.59 β€”
17 Leslie Bader USA 1:27.63 β€”
18 Shoko Fusano JPN 1:27.70 β€”
19 Marina Yevgrafova URS 1:28.11 β€”
20 Natalie Grenier CAN 1:28.20 β€”
21 Shelley Rhead CAN 1:28.44 β€”
22 Irina Kuleshova-Kovrova URS 1:28.58 β€”
23 Chihaya Tanaka JPN 1:28.61 β€”
24 Yu Seon-Hyi KOR 1:28.68 β€”
25 Ariane Loignon CAN 1:28.78 β€”
26 Sylvie Daigle CAN 1:28.84 β€”
27 Miyuki Todo JPN 1:29.68 β€”
28 Jasmin Krohn SWE 1:30.41 β€”
29 Else Ragni Yttredal NOR 1:32.11 β€”
30 Karen Gardiner AUS 1:32.34 β€”