Sprint, Women

Competition 1988 ISU World Sprint Championships
Held 6 – 7 February 1988
Status Medal
Competitors 23
Countries 10
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
πŸ₯‡ Christa Rothenburger GDR 166.625 41.30
(1)
1:24.93
(2)
41.33
(2)
1:23.06
(2)
πŸ₯ˆ Karin Kania-Enke GDR 166.810 42.04
(3)
1:24.81
(1)
41.46
(3)
1:21.81
(1)
πŸ₯‰ Bonnie Blair USA 167.495 41.60
(2)
1:25.83
(4)
41.03
(1)
1:23.90
(3)
4 Seiko Hashimoto JPN 170.485 42.14
(5)
1:27.71
(5)
42.12
(5)
1:24.74
(5)
5 Angela Stahnke GDR 170.650 42.05
(4)
1:27.95
(6)
42.05
(4)
1:25.15
(6)
6 Andrea Ehrig-Mitscherlich GDR 171.435 43.13
(10)
1:25.69
(3)
43.51
(12)
1:23.90
(3)
7 Zofia Tokarczyk POL 173.340 42.72
(7)
1:30.09
(11)
42.79
(6)
1:25.57
(7)
8 Christine Aaftink NED 174.485 42.85
(8)
1:28.46
(7)
43.18
(7)
1:28.45
(12)
9 Erwina RyΕ›-Ferens POL 175.620 43.41
(13)
1:29.42
(8)
44.17
(17)
1:26.66
(8)
10 Shoko Fusano JPN 175.680 43.25
(11)
1:30.89
(15)
43.23
(8)
1:27.51
(9)
11 Katie Class USA 176.455 44.20
(19)
1:29.69
(9)
43.45
(11)
1:27.92
(11)
12 Shelley Rhead CAN 176.555 42.44
(6)
1:31.39
(18)
43.43
(10)
1:29.98
(16)
13 Emese Nemeth-Hunyady AUT 176.855 44.03
(18)
1:30.10
(12)
43.90
(16)
1:27.75
(10)
14 Ingrid Haringa NED 177.140 43.40
(12)
1:31.11
(16)
43.69
(13)
1:28.99
(13)
15 Leslie Bader USA 177.470 43.86
(16)
1:30.84
(14)
43.69
(13)
1:29.00
(14)
16 Natalie Grenier CAN 177.750 43.98
(17)
1:30.31
(13)
43.86
(15)
1:29.51
(15)
17 Mariska Hekkers NED 180.645 44.78
(21)
1:32.25
(20)
44.74
(18)
1:30.00
(17)
18 Noriko Toda JPN 181.300 43.73
(15)
1:34.85
(22)
44.78
(19)
1:30.73
(18)
19 Anja Mischke FRG 181.850 44.27
(20)
1:32.02
(19)
45.37
(21)
1:32.40
(19)
20 Else Ragni Yttredal NOR 184.095 45.32
(22)
1:34.61
(21)
44.98
(20)
1:32.98
(20)
AC Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 131.040 42.89
(9)
1:29.74
(10)
43.28
(9)
β€”
(DNF)
DQ Wang Xiuli CHN 169.360 42.05
(DQ)
1:26.30
(DQ)
42.37
(DQ)
1:23.58
(DQ)
DQ Ye Qiaobo CHN 176.015 43.46
(DQ)
1:30.26
(DQ)
43.03
(DQ)
1:28.79
(DQ)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Christa Rothenburger GDR 41.30 β€”
2 Bonnie Blair USA 41.60 β€”
3 Karin Enke-Kania GDR 42.04 β€”
4 Angela Stahnke GDR 42.05 β€”
5 Seiko Hashimoto JPN 42.14 β€”
6 Shelley Rhead CAN 42.44 β€”
7 Zofia Tokarczyk POL 42.72 β€”
8 Christine Aaftink NED 42.85 β€”
9 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 42.89 β€”
10 Andrea Mitscherlich GDR 43.13 β€”
11 Shoko Fusano JPN 43.25 β€”
12 Ingrid Haringa NED 43.40 β€”
13 Erwina RyΕ›-Ferens POL 43.41 β€”
15 Noriko Toda JPN 43.73 β€”
16 Leslie Bader USA 43.86 β€”
17 Natalie Grenier CAN 43.98 β€”
18 Emese Hunyady AUT 44.03 β€”
19 Katie Class USA 44.20 β€”
20 Anja Mischke FRG 44.27 β€”
21 Mariska Hekkers NED 44.78 β€”
22 Else Ragni Yttredal NOR 45.32 β€”
DQ Wang Xiuli CHN 42.05 β€”
DQ Ye Qiaobo CHN 43.46 β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Karin Enke-Kania GDR 1:24.81 β€”
2 Christa Rothenburger GDR 1:24.93 β€”
3 Andrea Mitscherlich GDR 1:25.69 β€”
4 Bonnie Blair USA 1:25.83 β€”
5 Seiko Hashimoto JPN 1:27.71 β€”
6 Angela Stahnke GDR 1:27.95 β€”
7 Christine Aaftink NED 1:28.46 β€”
8 Erwina RyΕ›-Ferens POL 1:29.42 β€”
9 Katie Class USA 1:29.69 β€”
10 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 1:29.74 β€”
11 Zofia Tokarczyk POL 1:30.09 β€”
12 Emese Hunyady AUT 1:30.10 β€”
13 Natalie Grenier CAN 1:30.31 β€”
14 Leslie Bader USA 1:30.84 β€”
15 Shoko Fusano JPN 1:30.89 β€”
16 Ingrid Haringa NED 1:31.11 β€”
18 Shelley Rhead CAN 1:31.39 β€”
19 Anja Mischke FRG 1:32.02 β€”
20 Mariska Hekkers NED 1:32.25 β€”
21 Else Ragni Yttredal NOR 1:34.61 β€”
22 Noriko Toda JPN 1:34.85 β€”
DQ Wang Xiuli CHN 1:26.30 β€”
DQ Ye Qiaobo CHN 1:30.26 β€”

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Bonnie Blair USA 41.03 β€”
2 Christa Rothenburger GDR 41.33 β€”
3 Karin Enke-Kania GDR 41.46 β€”
4 Angela Stahnke GDR 42.05 β€”
5 Seiko Hashimoto JPN 42.12 β€”
6 Zofia Tokarczyk POL 42.79 β€”
7 Christine Aaftink NED 43.18 β€”
8 Shoko Fusano JPN 43.23 β€”
9 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 43.28 β€”
10 Shelley Rhead CAN 43.43 β€”
11 Katie Class USA 43.45 β€”
12 Andrea Mitscherlich GDR 43.51 β€”
13 Leslie Bader USA 43.69 β€”
13 Ingrid Haringa NED 43.69 β€”
15 Natalie Grenier CAN 43.86 β€”
16 Emese Hunyady AUT 43.90 β€”
17 Erwina RyΕ›-Ferens POL 44.17 β€”
18 Mariska Hekkers NED 44.74 β€”
19 Noriko Toda JPN 44.78 β€”
20 Else Ragni Yttredal NOR 44.98 β€”
21 Anja Mischke FRG 45.37 β€”
DQ Wang Xiuli CHN 42.37 β€”
DQ Ye Qiaobo CHN 43.03 β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Karin Enke-Kania GDR 1:21.81 β€”
2 Christa Rothenburger GDR 1:23.06 β€”
3 Bonnie Blair USA 1:23.90 β€”
3 Andrea Mitscherlich GDR 1:23.90 β€”
5 Seiko Hashimoto JPN 1:24.74 β€”
6 Angela Stahnke GDR 1:25.15 β€”
7 Zofia Tokarczyk POL 1:25.57 β€”
8 Erwina RyΕ›-Ferens POL 1:26.66 β€”
9 Shoko Fusano JPN 1:27.51 β€”
10 Emese Hunyady AUT 1:27.75 β€”
11 Katie Class USA 1:27.92 β€”
12 Christine Aaftink NED 1:28.45 β€”
13 Ingrid Haringa NED 1:28.99 β€”
14 Leslie Bader USA 1:29.00 β€”
15 Natalie Grenier CAN 1:29.51 β€”
16 Shelley Rhead CAN 1:29.98 β€”
17 Mariska Hekkers NED 1:30.00 β€”
18 Noriko Toda JPN 1:30.73 β€”
19 Anja Mischke FRG 1:32.40 β€”
20 Else Ragni Yttredal NOR 1:32.98 β€”
DQ Wang Xiuli CHN 1:23.58 β€”
DQ Ye Qiaobo CHN 1:28.79 β€”
DNF Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR β€” β€”