Sprint, Women

Competition 1991 ISU World Sprint Championships
Held 23 – 24 February 1991
Status Medal
Competitors 28
Countries 14
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
πŸ₯‡ Monique Garbrecht GER 162.660 40.88
(3)
1:22.28
(4)
40.01
(1)
1:21.26
(1)
πŸ₯ˆ Ye Qiaobo CHN 163.185 40.80
(2)
1:22.21
(2)
40.34
(2)
1:21.88
(2)
πŸ₯‰ Christine Aaftink NED 163.790 40.70
(1)
1:22.26
(3)
40.65
(5)
1:22.62
(6)
4 Yu Seon-Hyi KOR 164.790 41.06
(6)
1:22.46
(5)
40.90
(7)
1:23.20
(8)
5 Bonnie Blair USA 164.815 40.95
(5)
1:23.06
(7)
40.38
(3)
1:23.91
(16)
6 Christa Luding-Rothenburger GER 165.510 41.65
(13)
1:23.28
(10)
40.92
(8)
1:22.60
(4)
7 Marieke Stam NED 165.675 41.90
(16)
1:23.46
(12)
40.78
(6)
1:22.53
(3)
8 Noriko Toda JPN 165.990 41.49
(9)
1:23.06
(7)
41.05
(11)
1:23.84
(13)
9 Yelena Tyushnyakova-Goncharova URS 166.305 41.62
(12)
1:23.85
(15)
41.17
(13)
1:23.18
(7)
10 Anke Baier GER 166.510 41.76
(14)
1:23.65
(14)
40.98
(9)
1:23.89
(15)
11 Chihaya Tanaka JPN 166.530 41.80
(15)
1:23.45
(11)
41.19
(14)
1:23.63
(11)
12 Emese Hunyady AUT 166.690 42.13
(19)
1:23.49
(13)
41.51
(18)
1:22.61
(5)
13 Anita Loorbach NED 167.055 41.53
(10)
1:25.12
(22)
41.22
(15)
1:23.49
(10)
14 Susan Auch CAN 167.475 41.18
(8)
1:25.35
(23)
40.98
(9)
1:25.28
(20)
15 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 167.855 42.30
(22)
1:24.71
(19)
41.26
(16)
1:23.88
(14)
16 Herma Meijer NED 168.235 42.13
(19)
1:25.07
(21)
41.26
(16)
1:24.62
(17)
17 Oksana Ravilova URS 168.670 41.98
(17)
1:24.69
(18)
42.53
(24)
1:23.63
(11)
18 Shelley Rhead CAN 168.710 42.08
(18)
1:24.56
(16)
41.62
(19)
1:25.46
(22)
19 Svetlana Boyarkina URS 168.755 41.55
(11)
1:26.07
(27)
41.07
(12)
1:26.20
(23)
20 Catriona Le May CAN 169.970 42.38
(23)
1:25.56
(24)
41.69
(20)
1:26.24
(24)
21 Moira D'Andrea USA 170.195 42.45
(24)
1:25.01
(20)
42.52
(23)
1:25.44
(21)
22 Mihaela Dascalu ROU 170.305 43.20
(25)
1:24.64
(17)
42.28
(21)
1:25.01
(19)
23 Ewa Borkowska POL 172.275 43.85
(27)
1:25.86
(26)
43.14
(26)
1:24.71
(18)
24 Jeong Bae-Yeong KOR 172.445 43.31
(26)
1:25.74
(25)
42.65
(25)
1:27.23
(26)
25 Jaana Kivipelto FIN 174.515 44.44
(29)
1:27.17
(29)
43.27
(27)
1:26.44
(25)
26 Krisztina Egyed HUN 179.170 44.27
(28)
1:30.62
(30)
43.56
(28)
1:32.06
(27)
AC Peggy Clasen USA 171.085 42.25
(21)
1:26.66
(28)
42.28
(21)
1:26.45
(DQ)
AC Kyoko Shimazaki JPN 123.775 β€”
(DQ)
1:23.00
(6)
40.62
(4)
1:23.31
(9)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Christine Aaftink NED 40.70 β€”
2 Ye Qiaobo CHN 40.80 β€”
3 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 40.88 β€”
5 Bonnie Blair USA 40.95 β€”
6 Yu Seon-Hyi KOR 41.06 β€”
8 Susan Auch CAN 41.18 β€”
9 Noriko Toda JPN 41.49 β€”
10 Anita Loorbach NED 41.53 β€”
11 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova URS 41.55 β€”
12 Yelena Goncharova URS 41.62 β€”
13 Christa Rothenburger GER 41.65 β€”
14 Anke Baier GER 41.76 β€”
15 Chihaya Tanaka JPN 41.80 β€”
16 Marieke Stam NED 41.90 β€”
17 Oksana Ravilova URS 41.98 β€”
18 Shelley Rhead CAN 42.08 β€”
19 Emese Hunyady AUT 42.13 β€”
19 Herma Meijer NED 42.13 β€”
21 Peggy Clasen USA 42.25 β€”
22 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 42.30 β€”
23 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 42.38 β€”
24 Moira D'Andrea USA 42.45 β€”
25 Mihaela Dascalu ROU 43.20 β€”
26 Jeong Bae-Yeong KOR 43.31 β€”
27 Ewa Borkowska POL 43.85 β€”
28 Krisztina Egyed HUN 44.27 β€”
29 Jaana Kivipelto FIN 44.44 β€”
DQ Kyoko Shimazaki JPN β€” β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
2 Ye Qiaobo CHN 1:22.21 β€”
3 Christine Aaftink NED 1:22.26 β€”
4 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 1:22.28 β€”
5 Yu Seon-Hyi KOR 1:22.46 β€”
6 Kyoko Shimazaki JPN 1:23.00 β€”
7 Bonnie Blair USA 1:23.06 β€”
7 Noriko Toda JPN 1:23.06 β€”
10 Christa Rothenburger GER 1:23.28 β€”
11 Chihaya Tanaka JPN 1:23.45 β€”
12 Marieke Stam NED 1:23.46 β€”
13 Emese Hunyady AUT 1:23.49 β€”
14 Anke Baier GER 1:23.65 β€”
15 Yelena Goncharova URS 1:23.85 β€”
16 Shelley Rhead CAN 1:24.56 β€”
17 Mihaela Dascalu ROU 1:24.64 β€”
18 Oksana Ravilova URS 1:24.69 β€”
19 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 1:24.71 β€”
20 Moira D'Andrea USA 1:25.01 β€”
21 Herma Meijer NED 1:25.07 β€”
22 Anita Loorbach NED 1:25.12 β€”
23 Susan Auch CAN 1:25.35 β€”
24 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 1:25.56 β€”
25 Jeong Bae-Yeong KOR 1:25.74 β€”
26 Ewa Borkowska POL 1:25.86 β€”
27 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova URS 1:26.07 β€”
28 Peggy Clasen USA 1:26.66 β€”
29 Jaana Kivipelto FIN 1:27.17 β€”
30 Krisztina Egyed HUN 1:30.62 β€”

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 40.01 β€”
2 Ye Qiaobo CHN 40.34 β€”
3 Bonnie Blair USA 40.38 β€”
4 Kyoko Shimazaki JPN 40.62 β€”
5 Christine Aaftink NED 40.65 β€”
6 Marieke Stam NED 40.78 β€”
7 Yu Seon-Hyi KOR 40.90 β€”
8 Christa Rothenburger GER 40.92 β€”
9 Susan Auch CAN 40.98 β€”
9 Anke Baier GER 40.98 β€”
11 Noriko Toda JPN 41.05 β€”
12 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova URS 41.07 β€”
13 Yelena Goncharova URS 41.17 β€”
14 Chihaya Tanaka JPN 41.19 β€”
15 Anita Loorbach NED 41.22 β€”
16 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 41.26 β€”
16 Herma Meijer NED 41.26 β€”
18 Emese Hunyady AUT 41.51 β€”
19 Shelley Rhead CAN 41.62 β€”
20 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 41.69 β€”
21 Peggy Clasen USA 42.28 β€”
21 Mihaela Dascalu ROU 42.28 β€”
23 Moira D'Andrea USA 42.52 β€”
24 Oksana Ravilova URS 42.53 β€”
25 Jeong Bae-Yeong KOR 42.65 β€”
26 Ewa Borkowska POL 43.14 β€”
27 Jaana Kivipelto FIN 43.27 β€”
28 Krisztina Egyed HUN 43.56 β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 1:21.26 β€”
2 Ye Qiaobo CHN 1:21.88 β€”
3 Marieke Stam NED 1:22.53 β€”
4 Christa Rothenburger GER 1:22.60 β€”
5 Emese Hunyady AUT 1:22.61 β€”
6 Christine Aaftink NED 1:22.62 β€”
7 Yelena Goncharova URS 1:23.18 β€”
8 Yu Seon-Hyi KOR 1:23.20 β€”
9 Kyoko Shimazaki JPN 1:23.31 β€”
10 Anita Loorbach NED 1:23.49 β€”
11 Oksana Ravilova URS 1:23.63 β€”
11 Chihaya Tanaka JPN 1:23.63 β€”
13 Noriko Toda JPN 1:23.84 β€”
14 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 1:23.88 β€”
15 Anke Baier GER 1:23.89 β€”
16 Bonnie Blair USA 1:23.91 β€”
17 Herma Meijer NED 1:24.62 β€”
18 Ewa Borkowska POL 1:24.71 β€”
19 Mihaela Dascalu ROU 1:25.01 β€”
20 Susan Auch CAN 1:25.28 β€”
21 Moira D'Andrea USA 1:25.44 β€”
22 Shelley Rhead CAN 1:25.46 β€”
23 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova URS 1:26.20 β€”
24 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 1:26.24 β€”
25 Jaana Kivipelto FIN 1:26.44 β€”
26 Jeong Bae-Yeong KOR 1:27.23 β€”
27 Krisztina Egyed HUN 1:32.06 β€”
DQ Peggy Clasen USA 1:26.45 β€”