Sprint, Women

Competition 1996 ISU World Sprint Championships
Held 17 – 18 February 1996
Status Medal
Competitors 32
Countries 15
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
πŸ₯‡ Chris Witty USA 161.170 40.44
(8)
1:20.63
(1)
40.43
(11)
1:19.97
(1)
πŸ₯ˆ Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 161.350 40.33
(4)
1:21.13
(2)
40.10
(3)
1:20.71
(5)
πŸ₯‰ Franziska Schenk GER 162.270 40.46
(9)
1:22.68
(15)
40.32
(8)
1:20.30
(2)
4 Oksana Ravilova RUS 162.485 40.34
(5)
1:22.10
(9)
40.34
(9)
1:21.51
(7)
5 Annamarie Thomas NED 162.615 40.83
(12)
1:21.60
(4)
40.60
(13)
1:20.77
(6)
6 Catriona Le May CAN 162.920 39.88
(2)
1:23.49
(21)
39.96
(1)
1:22.67
(17)
7 Tomomi Okazaki JPN 162.970 40.36
(6)
1:22.53
(14)
40.01
(2)
1:22.67
(17)
8 Shiho Kusunose JPN 163.070 41.26
(19)
1:22.02
(8)
40.60
(13)
1:20.40
(3)
9 Xue Ruihong CHN 163.280 40.36
(6)
1:22.75
(16)
40.12
(4)
1:22.85
(19)
10 Becky Sundstrom USA 163.550 40.91
(14)
1:22.24
(10)
40.71
(15)
1:21.62
(8)
11 Susan Auch CAN 163.850 40.22
(3)
1:23.00
(18)
40.48
(12)
1:23.30
(22)
12 Cheon Hui-Ju KOR 163.965 41.13
(16)
1:22.43
(12)
40.77
(16)
1:21.70
(10)
12 Christine Aaftink NED 163.965 41.20
(18)
1:21.87
(6)
41.01
(19)
1:21.64
(9)
14 Kyoko Shimazaki JPN 164.040 40.59
(10)
1:23.18
(20)
40.29
(6)
1:23.14
(20)
15 Sandra Zwolle NED 164.085 41.14
(17)
1:21.66
(5)
41.23
(20)
1:21.77
(11)
16 Anke Baier GER 164.890 40.97
(15)
1:23.02
(19)
41.29
(21)
1:22.24
(14)
17 Wang Manli CHN 165.335 40.60
(11)
1:25.65
(30)
40.30
(7)
1:23.22
(21)
18 Jin Hua CHN 165.405 40.90
(13)
1:24.74
(27)
40.35
(10)
1:23.57
(24)
19 Ulrike Adeberg GER 165.985 41.87
(24)
1:22.40
(11)
41.63
(24)
1:22.57
(16)
20 Emese Hunyady AUT 166.150 41.46
(20)
1:23.59
(22)
41.79
(25)
1:22.21
(13)
21 Mihaela Dascalu ROU 167.140 41.63
(23)
1:23.62
(23)
42.04
(28)
1:23.32
(23)
22 Cerasela Hordobetiu ROU 168.385 42.02
(26)
1:24.49
(24)
42.07
(29)
1:24.10
(26)
23 Krisztina Egyed HUN 169.065 42.42
(28)
1:24.72
(26)
41.87
(26)
1:24.83
(27)
24 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 169.245 41.87
(24)
1:25.31
(29)
41.91
(27)
1:25.62
(30)
25 Chiara Simionato ITA 169.930 42.64
(29)
1:25.16
(28)
42.24
(30)
1:24.94
(28)
26 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 170.195 39.85
(1)
1:22.49
(13)
48.20
(32)
1:21.80
(12)
27 Olesya Bilozub UKR 171.665 42.14
(27)
1:27.55
(31)
42.50
(31)
1:26.50
(31)
28 Sabine VΓΆlker GER 173.180 51.88
(30)
1:21.46
(3)
40.28
(5)
1:20.58
(4)
29 Moira D'Andrea USA 177.715 54.29
(31)
1:22.92
(17)
40.83
(18)
1:22.27
(15)
30 Chiharu Nozaki JPN 181.210 41.56
(22)
1:22.01
(7)
41.35
(22)
1:54.59
(32)
31 Linda Johnson-Blair CAN 181.555 41.47
(21)
1:52.03
(32)
41.40
(23)
1:25.34
(29)
32 Michelle Morton CAN 183.560 58:570
(32)
1:24.66
(25)
40.82
(17)
1:23.68
(25)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 39.85 β€”
2 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 39.88 β€”
3 Susan Auch CAN 40.22 β€”
4 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 40.33 β€”
5 Oksana Ravilova RUS 40.34 β€”
6 Tomomi Okazaki JPN 40.36 β€”
6 Xue Ruihong CHN 40.36 β€”
8 Chris Witty USA 40.44 β€”
9 Franziska Schenk GER 40.46 β€”
10 Kyoko Shimazaki JPN 40.59 β€”
11 Wang Manli CHN 40.60 β€”
12 Annamarie Thomas NED 40.83 β€”
13 Jin Hua CHN 40.90 β€”
14 Becky Sundstrom USA 40.91 β€”
15 Anke Baier GER 40.97 β€”
16 Cheon Hui-Ju KOR 41.13 β€”
17 Sandra Zwolle NED 41.14 β€”
18 Christine Aaftink NED 41.20 β€”
19 Shiho Kusunose JPN 41.26 β€”
20 Emese Hunyady AUT 41.46 β€”
21 Linda Johnson CAN 41.47 β€”
22 Chiharu Nozaki JPN 41.56 β€”
23 Mihaela Dascalu ROU 41.63 β€”
24 Ulrike Adeberg GER 41.87 β€”
24 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 41.87 β€”
26 Cerasela Hordobetiu ROU 42.02 β€”
27 Olesya Bilozub UKR 42.14 β€”
28 Krisztina Egyed HUN 42.42 β€”
29 Chiara Simionato ITA 42.64 β€”
30 Sabine VΓΆlker GER 51.88 β€”
31 Moira D'Andrea USA 54.29 β€”
32 Michelle Morton CAN 58:570 β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Chris Witty USA 1:20.63 β€”
2 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 1:21.13 β€”
3 Sabine VΓΆlker GER 1:21.46 β€”
4 Annamarie Thomas NED 1:21.60 β€”
5 Sandra Zwolle NED 1:21.66 β€”
6 Christine Aaftink NED 1:21.87 β€”
7 Chiharu Nozaki JPN 1:22.01 β€”
8 Shiho Kusunose JPN 1:22.02 β€”
9 Oksana Ravilova RUS 1:22.10 β€”
10 Becky Sundstrom USA 1:22.24 β€”
11 Ulrike Adeberg GER 1:22.40 β€”
12 Cheon Hui-Ju KOR 1:22.43 β€”
13 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 1:22.49 β€”
14 Tomomi Okazaki JPN 1:22.53 β€”
15 Franziska Schenk GER 1:22.68 β€”
16 Xue Ruihong CHN 1:22.75 β€”
17 Moira D'Andrea USA 1:22.92 β€”
18 Susan Auch CAN 1:23.00 β€”
19 Anke Baier GER 1:23.02 β€”
20 Kyoko Shimazaki JPN 1:23.18 β€”
21 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 1:23.49 β€”
22 Emese Hunyady AUT 1:23.59 β€”
23 Mihaela Dascalu ROU 1:23.62 β€”
24 Cerasela Hordobetiu ROU 1:24.49 β€”
25 Michelle Morton CAN 1:24.66 β€”
26 Krisztina Egyed HUN 1:24.72 β€”
27 Jin Hua CHN 1:24.74 β€”
28 Chiara Simionato ITA 1:25.16 β€”
29 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 1:25.31 β€”
30 Wang Manli CHN 1:25.65 β€”
31 Olesya Bilozub UKR 1:27.55 β€”
32 Linda Johnson CAN 1:52.03 β€”

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 39.96 β€”
2 Tomomi Okazaki JPN 40.01 β€”
3 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 40.10 β€”
4 Xue Ruihong CHN 40.12 β€”
5 Sabine VΓΆlker GER 40.28 β€”
6 Kyoko Shimazaki JPN 40.29 β€”
7 Wang Manli CHN 40.30 β€”
8 Franziska Schenk GER 40.32 β€”
9 Oksana Ravilova RUS 40.34 β€”
10 Jin Hua CHN 40.35 β€”
11 Chris Witty USA 40.43 β€”
12 Susan Auch CAN 40.48 β€”
13 Shiho Kusunose JPN 40.60 β€”
13 Annamarie Thomas NED 40.60 β€”
15 Becky Sundstrom USA 40.71 β€”
16 Cheon Hui-Ju KOR 40.77 β€”
17 Michelle Morton CAN 40.82 β€”
18 Moira D'Andrea USA 40.83 β€”
19 Christine Aaftink NED 41.01 β€”
20 Sandra Zwolle NED 41.23 β€”
21 Anke Baier GER 41.29 β€”
22 Chiharu Nozaki JPN 41.35 β€”
23 Linda Johnson CAN 41.40 β€”
24 Ulrike Adeberg GER 41.63 β€”
25 Emese Hunyady AUT 41.79 β€”
26 Krisztina Egyed HUN 41.87 β€”
27 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 41.91 β€”
28 Mihaela Dascalu ROU 42.04 β€”
29 Cerasela Hordobetiu ROU 42.07 β€”
30 Chiara Simionato ITA 42.24 β€”
31 Olesya Bilozub UKR 42.50 β€”
32 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 48.20 β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Chris Witty USA 1:19.97 β€”
2 Franziska Schenk GER 1:20.30 β€”
3 Shiho Kusunose JPN 1:20.40 β€”
4 Sabine VΓΆlker GER 1:20.58 β€”
5 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 1:20.71 β€”
6 Annamarie Thomas NED 1:20.77 β€”
7 Oksana Ravilova RUS 1:21.51 β€”
8 Becky Sundstrom USA 1:21.62 β€”
9 Christine Aaftink NED 1:21.64 β€”
10 Cheon Hui-Ju KOR 1:21.70 β€”
11 Sandra Zwolle NED 1:21.77 β€”
12 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 1:21.80 β€”
13 Emese Hunyady AUT 1:22.21 β€”
14 Anke Baier GER 1:22.24 β€”
15 Moira D'Andrea USA 1:22.27 β€”
16 Ulrike Adeberg GER 1:22.57 β€”
17 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 1:22.67 β€”
17 Tomomi Okazaki JPN 1:22.67 β€”
19 Xue Ruihong CHN 1:22.85 β€”
20 Kyoko Shimazaki JPN 1:23.14 β€”
21 Wang Manli CHN 1:23.22 β€”
22 Susan Auch CAN 1:23.30 β€”
23 Mihaela Dascalu ROU 1:23.32 β€”
24 Jin Hua CHN 1:23.57 β€”
25 Michelle Morton CAN 1:23.68 β€”
26 Cerasela Hordobetiu ROU 1:24.10 β€”
27 Krisztina Egyed HUN 1:24.83 β€”
28 Chiara Simionato ITA 1:24.94 β€”
29 Linda Johnson CAN 1:25.34 β€”
30 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 1:25.62 β€”
31 Olesya Bilozub UKR 1:26.50 β€”
32 Chiharu Nozaki JPN 1:54.59 β€”