Sprint, Women

Competition 1997 ISU World Sprint Championships
Held 1 – 2 February 1997
Status Medal
Competitors 28
Countries 11
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
πŸ₯‡ Franziska Schenk GER 159.090 39.77
(1)
1:19.76
(1)
39.53
(1)
1:19.82
(1)
πŸ₯ˆ Xue Ruihong CHN 160.985 40.62
(12)
1:20.23
(2)
39.72
(2)
1:21.06
(5)
πŸ₯‰ Chris Witty USA 161.495 40.59
(11)
1:21.02
(5)
40.19
(9)
1:20.41
(3)
4 Shiho Kusunose JPN 161.650 40.44
(9)
1:20.79
(3)
40.12
(7)
1:21.39
(9)
5 Catriona Le May CAN 161.680 40.00
(2)
1:21.74
(10)
40.06
(4)
1:21.50
(10)
6 Marianne Timmer NED 162.030 40.31
(6)
1:21.80
(11)
40.27
(10)
1:21.10
(6)
7 Anke Baier GER 162.220 40.29
(5)
1:21.71
(9)
40.31
(11)
1:21.53
(12)
8 Oksana Ravilova RUS 162.235 40.40
(7)
1:22.03
(13)
40.07
(6)
1:21.50
(10)
9 Becky Sundstrom USA 162.315 40.63
(13)
1:20.97
(4)
40.65
(13)
1:21.10
(6)
10 Annamarie Thomas NED 162.455 40.72
(15)
1:21.50
(7)
40.89
(18)
1:20.19
(2)
11 Tomomi Okazaki JPN 162.525 40.20
(4)
1:22.63
(15)
40.14
(8)
1:21.74
(13)
12 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 162.695 40.13
(3)
1:22.99
(18)
40.06
(4)
1:22.02
(14)
13 Monique Garbrecht GER 163.300 40.67
(14)
1:21.90
(12)
40.66
(14)
1:22.04
(15)
14 Moira D'Andrea USA 164.075 41.02
(19)
1:21.69
(8)
41.10
(20)
1:22.22
(17)
15 Susan Auch CAN 164.195 40.41
(8)
1:23.79
(22)
40.32
(12)
1:23.15
(19)
16 Tomomi Shimizu JPN 164.685 40.57
(10)
1:23.25
(20)
40.71
(15)
1:23.56
(22)
17 Sandra Zwolle NED 164.740 41.13
(20)
1:22.64
(16)
41.20
(24)
1:22.18
(16)
18 Eriko Sanmiya JPN 165.195 41.00
(18)
1:23.19
(19)
40.94
(19)
1:23.32
(20)
19 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 165.800 41.24
(21)
1:23.33
(21)
41.16
(21)
1:23.47
(21)
20 Marieke Wijsman NED 166.220 42.27
(25)
1:22.37
(14)
42.09
(27)
1:21.35
(8)
21 Jin Hua CHN 166.770 40.94
(17)
1:24.49
(23)
40.85
(17)
1:25.47
(26)
22 Emese Hunyady AUT 167.290 42.74
(26)
1:22.72
(17)
41.80
(26)
1:22.78
(18)
23 Ester StΓΈlen NOR 167.940 41.58
(23)
1:25.26
(26)
41.42
(25)
1:24.62
(25)
24 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 170.425 41.40
(22)
1:29.61
(28)
41.18
(23)
1:26.08
(27)
25 Sabine VΓΆlker GER 194.415 1:13.78
(27)
1:21.10
(6)
39.84
(3)
1:20.49
(4)
26 Wang Manli CHN 195.810 41.87
(24)
1:27.29
(27)
41.17
(22)
2:18.25
(28)
AC Michelle Morton CAN 125.055 41.74
(DQ)
1:24.51
(24)
40.83
(16)
1:23.94
(23)
AC Olesya Bilozub UKR 125.255 40.82
(16)
1:24.77
(25)
β€”
(DNF)
1:24.10
(24)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Franziska Schenk GER 39.77 β€”
2 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 40.00 β€”
3 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 40.13 β€”
4 Tomomi Okazaki JPN 40.20 β€”
5 Anke Baier GER 40.29 β€”
6 Marianne Timmer NED 40.31 β€”
7 Oksana Ravilova RUS 40.40 β€”
8 Susan Auch CAN 40.41 β€”
9 Shiho Kusunose JPN 40.44 β€”
10 Tomomi Shimizu JPN 40.57 β€”
11 Chris Witty USA 40.59 β€”
12 Xue Ruihong CHN 40.62 β€”
13 Becky Sundstrom USA 40.63 β€”
14 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 40.67 β€”
15 Annamarie Thomas NED 40.72 β€”
16 Olesya Bilozub UKR 40.82 β€”
17 Jin Hua CHN 40.94 β€”
18 Eriko Sanmiya JPN 41.00 β€”
19 Moira D'Andrea USA 41.02 β€”
20 Sandra Zwolle NED 41.13 β€”
21 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 41.24 β€”
22 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 41.40 β€”
23 Ester StΓΈlen NOR 41.58 β€”
24 Wang Manli CHN 41.87 β€”
25 Marieke Wijsman NED 42.27 β€”
26 Emese Hunyady AUT 42.74 β€”
27 Sabine VΓΆlker GER 1:13.78 β€”
DQ Michelle Morton CAN 41.74 β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Franziska Schenk GER 1:19.76 β€”
2 Xue Ruihong CHN 1:20.23 β€”
3 Shiho Kusunose JPN 1:20.79 β€”
4 Becky Sundstrom USA 1:20.97 β€”
5 Chris Witty USA 1:21.02 β€”
6 Sabine VΓΆlker GER 1:21.10 β€”
7 Annamarie Thomas NED 1:21.50 β€”
8 Moira D'Andrea USA 1:21.69 β€”
9 Anke Baier GER 1:21.71 β€”
10 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 1:21.74 β€”
11 Marianne Timmer NED 1:21.80 β€”
12 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 1:21.90 β€”
13 Oksana Ravilova RUS 1:22.03 β€”
14 Marieke Wijsman NED 1:22.37 β€”
15 Tomomi Okazaki JPN 1:22.63 β€”
16 Sandra Zwolle NED 1:22.64 β€”
17 Emese Hunyady AUT 1:22.72 β€”
18 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 1:22.99 β€”
19 Eriko Sanmiya JPN 1:23.19 β€”
20 Tomomi Shimizu JPN 1:23.25 β€”
21 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 1:23.33 β€”
22 Susan Auch CAN 1:23.79 β€”
23 Jin Hua CHN 1:24.49 β€”
24 Michelle Morton CAN 1:24.51 β€”
25 Olesya Bilozub UKR 1:24.77 β€”
26 Ester StΓΈlen NOR 1:25.26 β€”
27 Wang Manli CHN 1:27.29 β€”
28 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 1:29.61 β€”

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Franziska Schenk GER 39.53 β€”
2 Xue Ruihong CHN 39.72 β€”
3 Sabine VΓΆlker GER 39.84 β€”
4 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 40.06 β€”
4 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 40.06 β€”
6 Oksana Ravilova RUS 40.07 β€”
7 Shiho Kusunose JPN 40.12 β€”
8 Tomomi Okazaki JPN 40.14 β€”
9 Chris Witty USA 40.19 β€”
10 Marianne Timmer NED 40.27 β€”
11 Anke Baier GER 40.31 β€”
12 Susan Auch CAN 40.32 β€”
13 Becky Sundstrom USA 40.65 β€”
14 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 40.66 β€”
15 Tomomi Shimizu JPN 40.71 β€”
16 Michelle Morton CAN 40.83 β€”
17 Jin Hua CHN 40.85 β€”
18 Annamarie Thomas NED 40.89 β€”
19 Eriko Sanmiya JPN 40.94 β€”
20 Moira D'Andrea USA 41.10 β€”
21 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 41.16 β€”
22 Wang Manli CHN 41.17 β€”
23 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 41.18 β€”
24 Sandra Zwolle NED 41.20 β€”
25 Ester StΓΈlen NOR 41.42 β€”
26 Emese Hunyady AUT 41.80 β€”
27 Marieke Wijsman NED 42.09 β€”
DNF Olesya Bilozub UKR β€” β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Franziska Schenk GER 1:19.82 β€”
2 Annamarie Thomas NED 1:20.19 β€”
3 Chris Witty USA 1:20.41 β€”
4 Sabine VΓΆlker GER 1:20.49 β€”
5 Xue Ruihong CHN 1:21.06 β€”
6 Becky Sundstrom USA 1:21.10 β€”
6 Marianne Timmer NED 1:21.10 β€”
8 Marieke Wijsman NED 1:21.35 β€”
9 Shiho Kusunose JPN 1:21.39 β€”
10 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 1:21.50 β€”
10 Oksana Ravilova RUS 1:21.50 β€”
12 Anke Baier GER 1:21.53 β€”
13 Tomomi Okazaki JPN 1:21.74 β€”
14 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 1:22.02 β€”
15 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 1:22.04 β€”
16 Sandra Zwolle NED 1:22.18 β€”
17 Moira D'Andrea USA 1:22.22 β€”
18 Emese Hunyady AUT 1:22.78 β€”
19 Susan Auch CAN 1:23.15 β€”
20 Eriko Sanmiya JPN 1:23.32 β€”
21 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 1:23.47 β€”
22 Tomomi Shimizu JPN 1:23.56 β€”
23 Michelle Morton CAN 1:23.94 β€”
24 Olesya Bilozub UKR 1:24.10 β€”
25 Ester StΓΈlen NOR 1:24.62 β€”
26 Jin Hua CHN 1:25.47 β€”
27 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 1:26.08 β€”
28 Wang Manli CHN 2:18.25 β€”