Sprint, Women

Competition 1998 ISU World Sprint Championships
Held 24 – 25 January 1998
Status Medal
Competitors 32
Countries 15
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
πŸ₯‡ Catriona Le May Doan CAN 154.890 38.60
(1)
1:17.70
(3)
38.65
(1)
1:17.58
(3)
πŸ₯ˆ Sabine VΓΆlker GER 156.125 39.01
(2)
1:17.53
(2)
39.45
(3)
1:17.80
(4)
πŸ₯‰ Chris Witty USA 156.320 39.25
(4)
1:17.39
(1)
39.61
(7)
1:17.53
(2)
4 Franziska Schenk GER 157.020 39.42
(7)
1:18.79
(5)
39.46
(4)
1:17.49
(1)
5 Kyoko Shimazaki JPN 157.835 39.19
(3)
1:18.89
(6)
39.46
(4)
1:19.48
(9)
6 Anke Baier-Loef GER 158.005 39.71
(10)
1:18.65
(4)
39.58
(6)
1:18.78
(6)
7 Susan Auch CAN 158.185 39.29
(6)
1:19.54
(10)
39.00
(2)
1:20.25
(12)
8 Marianne Timmer NED 158.665 40.07
(15)
1:18.98
(7)
39.91
(11)
1:18.39
(5)
9 Monique Garbrecht GER 158.980 39.66
(8)
1:19.82
(11)
39.89
(10)
1:19.04
(7)
10 Tomomi Okazaki JPN 159.185 39.28
(5)
1:20.19
(14)
39.64
(8)
1:20.34
(15)
11 Becky Sundstrom USA 159.760 40.02
(13)
1:19.22
(9)
40.28
(15)
1:19.70
(10)
12 Xue Ruihong CHN 159.810 39.69
(9)
1:20.23
(15)
39.81
(9)
1:20.39
(16)
13 Annamarie Thomas NED 160.155 40.46
(22)
1:18.98
(7)
40.65
(21)
1:19.11
(8)
14 Eriko Sanmiya JPN 160.725 39.88
(11)
1:20.52
(20)
40.36
(16)
1:20.45
(17)
15 Moira D'Andrea USA 160.915 40.33
(20)
1:19.98
(12)
40.54
(20)
1:20.11
(11)
16 Sandra Zwolle NED 161.165 40.27
(19)
1:20.16
(13)
40.47
(18)
1:20.69
(18)
17 Amy Sannes USA 161.205 40.23
(18)
1:20.24
(16)
40.73
(24)
1:20.25
(12)
18 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 161.250 40.42
(21)
1:20.30
(17)
40.26
(13)
1:20.84
(19)
19 Andrea Nuyt NED 161.570 40.11
(16)
1:20.43
(18)
40.51
(19)
1:21.47
(24)
19 Linda Johnson-Blair CAN 161.570 40.05
(14)
1:21.75
(25)
39.92
(12)
1:21.45
(23)
21 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 162.370 40.00
(12)
1:21.93
(26)
40.37
(17)
1:22.07
(25)
22 Shiho Kusunose JPN 162.575 40.76
(25)
1:21.14
(21)
40.68
(22)
1:21.13
(21)
23 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 162.710 40.11
(16)
1:22.00
(28)
40.26
(13)
1:22.68
(26)
24 Emese Hunyady AUT 162.725 41.42
(28)
1:20.45
(19)
40.92
(25)
1:20.32
(14)
25 Natalya Polozkova-Kozlova RUS 163.230 40.75
(24)
1:21.69
(24)
40.99
(26)
1:21.29
(22)
26 Tatyana Danshina RUS 163.350 41.13
(27)
1:21.24
(22)
41.11
(28)
1:20.98
(20)
27 Choi Seung-Yong KOR 164.235 40.74
(23)
1:21.95
(27)
41.10
(27)
1:22.84
(27)
28 Olesya Bilozub UKR 165.430 41.12
(26)
1:23.77
(29)
40.70
(23)
1:23.45
(28)
29 Ester StΓΈlen NOR 167.865 41.45
(29)
1:24.05
(30)
41.73
(29)
1:25.32
(32)
30 Krisztina Egyed HUN 169.450 42.01
(31)
1:24.99
(32)
42.66
(30)
1:24.57
(30)
31 Mihaela Dascalu ROU 169.540 42.38
(32)
1:24.14
(31)
43.15
(31)
1:23.88
(29)
32 Ilonda LΕ«se LAT 171.215 42.80
(33)
1:25.39
(33)
43.25
(32)
1:24.94
(31)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 38.60 β€”
2 Sabine VΓΆlker GER 39.01 β€”
3 Kyoko Shimazaki JPN 39.19 β€”
4 Chris Witty USA 39.25 β€”
5 Tomomi Okazaki JPN 39.28 β€”
6 Susan Auch CAN 39.29 β€”
7 Franziska Schenk GER 39.42 β€”
8 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 39.66 β€”
9 Xue Ruihong CHN 39.69 β€”
10 Anke Baier GER 39.71 β€”
11 Eriko Sanmiya JPN 39.88 β€”
12 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 40.00 β€”
13 Becky Sundstrom USA 40.02 β€”
14 Linda Johnson CAN 40.05 β€”
15 Marianne Timmer NED 40.07 β€”
16 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 40.11 β€”
16 Andrea Nuyt NED 40.11 β€”
18 Amy Sannes USA 40.23 β€”
19 Sandra Zwolle NED 40.27 β€”
20 Moira D'Andrea USA 40.33 β€”
21 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 40.42 β€”
22 Annamarie Thomas NED 40.46 β€”
23 Choi Seung-Yong KOR 40.74 β€”
24 Natalya Kozlova RUS 40.75 β€”
25 Shiho Kusunose JPN 40.76 β€”
26 Olesya Bilozub UKR 41.12 β€”
27 Tatyana Danshina RUS 41.13 β€”
28 Emese Hunyady AUT 41.42 β€”
29 Ester StΓΈlen NOR 41.45 β€”
31 Krisztina Egyed HUN 42.01 β€”
32 Mihaela Dascalu ROU 42.38 β€”
33 Ilonda LΕ«se LAT 42.80 β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Chris Witty USA 1:17.39 β€”
2 Sabine VΓΆlker GER 1:17.53 β€”
3 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 1:17.70 β€”
4 Anke Baier GER 1:18.65 β€”
5 Franziska Schenk GER 1:18.79 β€”
6 Kyoko Shimazaki JPN 1:18.89 β€”
7 Annamarie Thomas NED 1:18.98 β€”
7 Marianne Timmer NED 1:18.98 β€”
9 Becky Sundstrom USA 1:19.22 β€”
10 Susan Auch CAN 1:19.54 β€”
11 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 1:19.82 β€”
12 Moira D'Andrea USA 1:19.98 β€”
13 Sandra Zwolle NED 1:20.16 β€”
14 Tomomi Okazaki JPN 1:20.19 β€”
15 Xue Ruihong CHN 1:20.23 β€”
16 Amy Sannes USA 1:20.24 β€”
17 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 1:20.30 β€”
18 Andrea Nuyt NED 1:20.43 β€”
19 Emese Hunyady AUT 1:20.45 β€”
20 Eriko Sanmiya JPN 1:20.52 β€”
21 Shiho Kusunose JPN 1:21.14 β€”
22 Tatyana Danshina RUS 1:21.24 β€”
24 Natalya Kozlova RUS 1:21.69 β€”
25 Linda Johnson CAN 1:21.75 β€”
26 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 1:21.93 β€”
27 Choi Seung-Yong KOR 1:21.95 β€”
28 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 1:22.00 β€”
29 Olesya Bilozub UKR 1:23.77 β€”
30 Ester StΓΈlen NOR 1:24.05 β€”
31 Mihaela Dascalu ROU 1:24.14 β€”
32 Krisztina Egyed HUN 1:24.99 β€”
33 Ilonda LΕ«se LAT 1:25.39 β€”

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 38.65 β€”
2 Susan Auch CAN 39.00 β€”
3 Sabine VΓΆlker GER 39.45 β€”
4 Franziska Schenk GER 39.46 β€”
4 Kyoko Shimazaki JPN 39.46 β€”
6 Anke Baier GER 39.58 β€”
7 Chris Witty USA 39.61 β€”
8 Tomomi Okazaki JPN 39.64 β€”
9 Xue Ruihong CHN 39.81 β€”
10 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 39.89 β€”
11 Marianne Timmer NED 39.91 β€”
12 Linda Johnson CAN 39.92 β€”
13 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 40.26 β€”
13 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 40.26 β€”
15 Becky Sundstrom USA 40.28 β€”
16 Eriko Sanmiya JPN 40.36 β€”
17 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 40.37 β€”
18 Sandra Zwolle NED 40.47 β€”
19 Andrea Nuyt NED 40.51 β€”
20 Moira D'Andrea USA 40.54 β€”
21 Annamarie Thomas NED 40.65 β€”
22 Shiho Kusunose JPN 40.68 β€”
23 Olesya Bilozub UKR 40.70 β€”
24 Amy Sannes USA 40.73 β€”
25 Emese Hunyady AUT 40.92 β€”
26 Natalya Kozlova RUS 40.99 β€”
27 Choi Seung-Yong KOR 41.10 β€”
28 Tatyana Danshina RUS 41.11 β€”
29 Ester StΓΈlen NOR 41.73 β€”
30 Krisztina Egyed HUN 42.66 β€”
31 Mihaela Dascalu ROU 43.15 β€”
32 Ilonda LΕ«se LAT 43.25 β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Franziska Schenk GER 1:17.49 β€”
2 Chris Witty USA 1:17.53 β€”
3 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 1:17.58 β€”
4 Sabine VΓΆlker GER 1:17.80 β€”
5 Marianne Timmer NED 1:18.39 β€”
6 Anke Baier GER 1:18.78 β€”
7 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 1:19.04 β€”
8 Annamarie Thomas NED 1:19.11 β€”
9 Kyoko Shimazaki JPN 1:19.48 β€”
10 Becky Sundstrom USA 1:19.70 β€”
11 Moira D'Andrea USA 1:20.11 β€”
12 Susan Auch CAN 1:20.25 β€”
12 Amy Sannes USA 1:20.25 β€”
14 Emese Hunyady AUT 1:20.32 β€”
15 Tomomi Okazaki JPN 1:20.34 β€”
16 Xue Ruihong CHN 1:20.39 β€”
17 Eriko Sanmiya JPN 1:20.45 β€”
18 Sandra Zwolle NED 1:20.69 β€”
19 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 1:20.84 β€”
20 Tatyana Danshina RUS 1:20.98 β€”
21 Shiho Kusunose JPN 1:21.13 β€”
22 Natalya Kozlova RUS 1:21.29 β€”
23 Linda Johnson CAN 1:21.45 β€”
24 Andrea Nuyt NED 1:21.47 β€”
25 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 1:22.07 β€”
26 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 1:22.68 β€”
27 Choi Seung-Yong KOR 1:22.84 β€”
28 Olesya Bilozub UKR 1:23.45 β€”
29 Mihaela Dascalu ROU 1:23.88 β€”
30 Krisztina Egyed HUN 1:24.57 β€”
31 Ilonda LΕ«se LAT 1:24.94 β€”
32 Ester StΓΈlen NOR 1:25.32 β€”