Sprint, Women

Competition 1999 ISU World Sprint Championships
Held 20 January – 21 February 1999
Status Medal
Competitors 30
Countries 13
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
πŸ₯‡ Monique Garbrecht GER 151.605 38.32
(4)
1:15.46
(2)
38.25
(3)
1:14.61
(1)
πŸ₯ˆ Catriona Le May Doan CAN 151.640 37.89
(1)
1:16.21
(6)
37.86
(1)
1:15.57
(5)
πŸ₯‰ Sabine VΓΆlker GER 151.860 38.34
(5)
1:15.32
(1)
38.10
(2)
1:15.52
(4)
4 Marianne Timmer NED 152.495 38.47
(6)
1:15.46
(2)
38.59
(7)
1:15.41
(2)
5 Chris Witty USA 152.905 38.55
(7)
1:15.96
(5)
38.64
(8)
1:15.47
(3)
6 Tomomi Okazaki JPN 153.615 38.28
(3)
1:17.22
(14)
38.31
(4)
1:16.83
(12)
7 Aki Tonoike JPN 154.060 38.84
(9)
1:16.54
(7)
38.74
(9)
1:16.42
(9)
8 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 154.125 38.27
(2)
1:17.84
(16)
38.42
(5)
1:17.03
(13)
9 Andrea Nuyt NED 154.365 39.13
(11)
1:16.84
(9)
38.53
(6)
1:16.57
(11)
10 Annamarie Thomas NED 154.405 39.27
(13)
1:15.88
(4)
39.21
(16)
1:15.97
(6)
11 Eriko Sanmiya JPN 154.695 38.79
(8)
1:17.04
(12)
38.87
(12)
1:17.03
(13)
12 Franziska Schenk GER 154.910 39.12
(10)
1:16.91
(10)
39.11
(14)
1:16.45
(10)
13 Jennifer Rodriguez USA 155.140 39.50
(21)
1:16.77
(8)
39.12
(15)
1:16.27
(8)
14 Tonny de Jong NED 155.685 39.56
(23)
1:17.18
(13)
39.42
(20)
1:16.23
(7)
15 Chiara Simionato ITA 155.730 39.31
(15)
1:17.89
(17)
38.81
(11)
1:17.33
(16)
16 Emese Hunyady AUT 155.850 39.38
(17)
1:17.03
(11)
39.44
(21)
1:17.03
(13)
17 Christina Zummack GER 156.180 39.17
(12)
1:18.65
(20)
38.92
(13)
1:17.53
(18)
18 Becky Sundstrom USA 156.375 39.42
(18)
1:17.83
(15)
39.37
(18)
1:17.34
(17)
19 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 157.170 39.33
(16)
1:18.51
(19)
39.28
(17)
1:18.61
(21)
20 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 157.660 39.44
(19)
1:19.19
(23)
39.41
(19)
1:18.43
(20)
21 Xue Ruihong CHN 157.890 39.30
(14)
1:19.86
(24)
38.77
(10)
1:19.78
(26)
22 Amy Sannes USA 158.110 39.62
(25)
1:18.72
(21)
39.97
(24)
1:18.12
(19)
23 Tomomi Shimizu JPN 158.235 39.50
(21)
1:19.14
(22)
39.77
(23)
1:18.79
(23)
24 Anette TΓΈnsberg NOR 159.205 40.34
(28)
1:18.50
(18)
40.24
(26)
1:18.75
(22)
25 Michelle Morton CAN 159.700 39.59
(24)
1:20.65
(28)
39.48
(22)
1:20.61
(28)
26 Linda Johnson-Blair CAN 160.295 39.44
(19)
1:20.33
(26)
40.76
(30)
1:19.86
(27)
27 Hong Wang CHN 160.360 40.14
(27)
1:20.47
(27)
40.18
(25)
1:19.61
(24)
28 Krisztina Egyed HUN 161.340 40.96
(30)
1:19.95
(25)
40.59
(29)
1:19.63
(25)
29 Choi Seung-Yong KOR 162.070 40.05
(26)
1:21.47
(29)
40.32
(27)
1:21.93
(30)
30 Leah Nattrass CAN 162.790 40.51
(29)
1:21.94
(30)
40.50
(28)
1:21.62
(29)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 37.89 β€”
2 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 38.27 β€”
3 Tomomi Okazaki JPN 38.28 β€”
4 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 38.32 β€”
5 Sabine VΓΆlker GER 38.34 β€”
6 Marianne Timmer NED 38.47 β€”
7 Chris Witty USA 38.55 β€”
8 Eriko Sanmiya JPN 38.79 β€”
9 Aki Tonoike JPN 38.84 β€”
10 Franziska Schenk GER 39.12 β€”
11 Andrea Nuyt NED 39.13 β€”
12 Christina Zummack GER 39.17 β€”
13 Annamarie Thomas NED 39.27 β€”
14 Xue Ruihong CHN 39.30 β€”
15 Chiara Simionato ITA 39.31 β€”
16 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 39.33 β€”
17 Emese Hunyady AUT 39.38 β€”
18 Becky Sundstrom USA 39.42 β€”
19 Linda Johnson CAN 39.44 β€”
19 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 39.44 β€”
21 Jennifer Rodriguez USA 39.50 β€”
21 Tomomi Shimizu JPN 39.50 β€”
23 Tonny de Jong NED 39.56 β€”
24 Michelle Morton CAN 39.59 β€”
25 Amy Sannes USA 39.62 β€”
26 Choi Seung-Yong KOR 40.05 β€”
27 Hong Wang CHN 40.14 β€”
28 Anette TΓΈnsberg NOR 40.34 β€”
29 Leah Nattrass CAN 40.51 β€”
30 Krisztina Egyed HUN 40.96 β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Sabine VΓΆlker GER 1:15.32 β€”
2 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 1:15.46 β€”
2 Marianne Timmer NED 1:15.46 β€”
4 Annamarie Thomas NED 1:15.88 β€”
5 Chris Witty USA 1:15.96 β€”
6 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 1:16.21 β€”
7 Aki Tonoike JPN 1:16.54 β€”
8 Jennifer Rodriguez USA 1:16.77 β€”
9 Andrea Nuyt NED 1:16.84 β€”
10 Franziska Schenk GER 1:16.91 β€”
11 Emese Hunyady AUT 1:17.03 β€”
12 Eriko Sanmiya JPN 1:17.04 β€”
13 Tonny de Jong NED 1:17.18 β€”
14 Tomomi Okazaki JPN 1:17.22 β€”
15 Becky Sundstrom USA 1:17.83 β€”
16 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 1:17.84 β€”
17 Chiara Simionato ITA 1:17.89 β€”
18 Anette TΓΈnsberg NOR 1:18.50 β€”
19 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 1:18.51 β€”
20 Christina Zummack GER 1:18.65 β€”
21 Amy Sannes USA 1:18.72 β€”
22 Tomomi Shimizu JPN 1:19.14 β€”
23 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 1:19.19 β€”
24 Xue Ruihong CHN 1:19.86 β€”
25 Krisztina Egyed HUN 1:19.95 β€”
26 Linda Johnson CAN 1:20.33 β€”
27 Hong Wang CHN 1:20.47 β€”
28 Michelle Morton CAN 1:20.65 β€”
29 Choi Seung-Yong KOR 1:21.47 β€”
30 Leah Nattrass CAN 1:21.94 β€”

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 37.86 β€”
2 Sabine VΓΆlker GER 38.10 β€”
3 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 38.25 β€”
4 Tomomi Okazaki JPN 38.31 β€”
5 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 38.42 β€”
6 Andrea Nuyt NED 38.53 β€”
7 Marianne Timmer NED 38.59 β€”
8 Chris Witty USA 38.64 β€”
9 Aki Tonoike JPN 38.74 β€”
10 Xue Ruihong CHN 38.77 β€”
11 Chiara Simionato ITA 38.81 β€”
12 Eriko Sanmiya JPN 38.87 β€”
13 Christina Zummack GER 38.92 β€”
14 Franziska Schenk GER 39.11 β€”
15 Jennifer Rodriguez USA 39.12 β€”
16 Annamarie Thomas NED 39.21 β€”
17 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 39.28 β€”
18 Becky Sundstrom USA 39.37 β€”
19 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 39.41 β€”
20 Tonny de Jong NED 39.42 β€”
21 Emese Hunyady AUT 39.44 β€”
22 Michelle Morton CAN 39.48 β€”
23 Tomomi Shimizu JPN 39.77 β€”
24 Amy Sannes USA 39.97 β€”
25 Hong Wang CHN 40.18 β€”
26 Anette TΓΈnsberg NOR 40.24 β€”
27 Choi Seung-Yong KOR 40.32 β€”
28 Leah Nattrass CAN 40.50 β€”
29 Krisztina Egyed HUN 40.59 β€”
30 Linda Johnson CAN 40.76 β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 1:14.61 β€”
2 Marianne Timmer NED 1:15.41 β€”
3 Chris Witty USA 1:15.47 β€”
4 Sabine VΓΆlker GER 1:15.52 β€”
5 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 1:15.57 β€”
6 Annamarie Thomas NED 1:15.97 β€”
7 Tonny de Jong NED 1:16.23 β€”
8 Jennifer Rodriguez USA 1:16.27 β€”
9 Aki Tonoike JPN 1:16.42 β€”
10 Franziska Schenk GER 1:16.45 β€”
11 Andrea Nuyt NED 1:16.57 β€”
12 Tomomi Okazaki JPN 1:16.83 β€”
13 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 1:17.03 β€”
13 Emese Hunyady AUT 1:17.03 β€”
13 Eriko Sanmiya JPN 1:17.03 β€”
16 Chiara Simionato ITA 1:17.33 β€”
17 Becky Sundstrom USA 1:17.34 β€”
18 Christina Zummack GER 1:17.53 β€”
19 Amy Sannes USA 1:18.12 β€”
20 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 1:18.43 β€”
21 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 1:18.61 β€”
22 Anette TΓΈnsberg NOR 1:18.75 β€”
23 Tomomi Shimizu JPN 1:18.79 β€”
24 Hong Wang CHN 1:19.61 β€”
25 Krisztina Egyed HUN 1:19.63 β€”
26 Xue Ruihong CHN 1:19.78 β€”
27 Linda Johnson CAN 1:19.86 β€”
28 Michelle Morton CAN 1:20.61 β€”
29 Leah Nattrass CAN 1:21.62 β€”
30 Choi Seung-Yong KOR 1:21.93 β€”