50 m Butterfly, Women

Competition 1999 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Held 2 April 1999
Status Medal
Competitors 34
Countries 23
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Semi-Finals Final
🥇 Jenny Thompson USA 26.71
(1 h5)
26.44
(1 h1)
26.18
(1 F)
🥈 Anna-Karin Kammerling SWE 26.72
(1 h3)
26.64
(1 h2)
26.21
(2 F)
🥉 Inge de Bruijn NED 26.16
(1 h4)
26.70
(3 h2)
26.41
(3 F)
4 Johanna Sjöberg SWE 27.03
(2 h5)
26.64
(2 h2)
26.43
(4 F)
5 Ayari Aoyama JPN 26.84
(2 h3)
26.74
(2 h1)
26.70
(5 F)
6 Wang Danna CHN 27.37
(3 h4)
27.13
(4 h2)
26.90
(6 F)
7 Ruan Yi CHN 27.07
(2 h4)
27.22
(3 h1)
26.98
(7 F)
8 Angela Kennedy AUS 27.15
(3 h5)
27.21
(5 h2)
27.06
(8 F)
9 Marja Päivinen FIN 27.29
(4 h5)
27.56
(4 h1)
10 Sarah Evanetz CAN 27.85
(3 h3)
27.63
(6 h2)
11 Nicola Jackson GBR 27.86
(4 h3)
27.65
(5 h1)
12 Sophia Skou DEN 27.67
(4 h4)
27.76
(6 h1)
13 Caroline Foot GBR 27.88
(5 h4)
27.88
(7 h2)
14 Karine Chevrier CAN 28.02
(6 h4)
27.96
(7 h1)
15 Siobhan Cropper TTO 28.18
(5 h3)
28.07
(8 h1)
16 Tanya Schuh BRA 28.10
(1 h2)
28.26
(8 h2)
17 Julia Russell RSA 27.75
(5 h5)
18 Jordana Webb AUS 28.20
(7 h4)
19 Alena Popchanka BLR 28.32
(6 h5)
20 Metka Sparavec SLO 28.40
(6 h3)
21 Clara Ho USA 28.51
(7 h3)
22 Anya Gostomelsky ISR 28.57
(8 h4)
23 Hsieh Shu-Tzu TPE 28.73
(8 h3)
24 Eydis Konráðsdóttir ISL 28.85
(7 h5)
25 Pamela Tung HKG 29.01
(2 h2)
26 Flora Kong HKG 29.04
(3 h2)
27 Wang Ning TPE 29.14
(4 h2)
28 Kirsten van Heerden RSA 29.15
(5 h2)
29 Christel Bouvron SGP 29.27
(6 h2)
30 Caroline Pickering FIJ 30.53
(7 h2)
31 Lam Wai Man MAC 30.56
(1 h1)
32 Lou On Kei MAC 30.89
(2 h1)
33 Monika Bakale CGO 37.47
(3 h1)
DQ Urška Slapšak SLO
(DQ h5)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Lam Wai Man MAC 30.56
2 Lou On Kei MAC 30.89
3 Monika Bakale CGO 37.47

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Tanya Schuh BRA 28.10
2 Pamela Tung HKG 29.01
3 Flora Kong HKG 29.04
4 Wang Ning TPE 29.14
5 Kirsten van Heerden RSA 29.15
6 Christel Bouvron SGP 29.27
7 Caroline Pickering FIJ 30.53

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Anna-Karin Kammerling SWE 26.72
2 Ayari Aoyama JPN 26.84
3 Sarah Evanetz CAN 27.85
4 Nicola Jackson GBR 27.86
5 Siobhan Cropper TTO 28.18
6 Metka Sparavec SLO 28.40
7 Clara Ho USA 28.51
8 Hsieh Shu-Tzu TPE 28.73

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Inge de Bruijn NED 26.16
2 Ruan Yi CHN 27.07
3 Wang Danna CHN 27.37
4 Sophia Skou DEN 27.67
5 Caroline Foot GBR 27.88
6 Karine Chevrier CAN 28.02
7 Jordana Webb AUS 28.20
8 Anya Gostomelsky ISR 28.57

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jenny Thompson USA 26.71
2 Johanna Sjöberg SWE 27.03
3 Angela Kennedy AUS 27.15
4 Marja Pärssinen-Päivinen FIN 27.29
5 Julia Russell RSA 27.75
6 Alena Popchanka BLR 28.32
7 Eydis Konráðsdóttir ISL 28.85
DQ Urška Slapšak SLO

Semi-Finals

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jenny Thompson USA 26.44
2 Ayari Aoyama JPN 26.74
3 Ruan Yi CHN 27.22
4 Marja Pärssinen-Päivinen FIN 27.56
5 Nicola Jackson GBR 27.65
6 Sophia Skou DEN 27.76
7 Karine Chevrier CAN 27.96
8 Siobhan Cropper TTO 28.07

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Anna-Karin Kammerling SWE 26.64
2 Johanna Sjöberg SWE 26.64
3 Inge de Bruijn NED 26.70
4 Wang Danna CHN 27.13
5 Angela Kennedy AUS 27.21
6 Sarah Evanetz CAN 27.63
7 Caroline Foot GBR 27.88
8 Tanya Schuh BRA 28.26

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jenny Thompson USA 26.18
2 Anna-Karin Kammerling SWE 26.21
3 Inge de Bruijn NED 26.41
4 Johanna Sjöberg SWE 26.43
5 Ayari Aoyama JPN 26.70
6 Wang Danna CHN 26.90
7 Ruan Yi CHN 26.98
8 Angela Kennedy AUS 27.06