1999 World Swimming Championships (25 m)

Host City Hong Kong
Country HKG
Held 1 – 4 April 1999
Competitors 506
Countries 61

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 2 April 1999 Medal 50 35
100 m Freestyle Men 3 – 4 April 1999 Medal 53 35
200 m Freestyle Men 1 April 1999 Medal 39 26
400 m Freestyle Men 2 April 1999 Medal 28 21
1,500 m Freestyle Men 4 April 1999 Medal 18 12
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 1 April 1999 Medal 72 16
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 2 April 1999 Medal 41 9
50 m Backstroke Men 1 April 1999 Medal 42 30
100 m Backstroke Men 3 – 4 April 1999 Medal 38 27
200 m Backstroke Men 2 April 1999 Medal 31 23
50 m Breaststroke Men 1 April 1999 Medal 38 30
100 m Breaststroke Men 2 – 3 April 1999 Medal 48 35
200 m Breaststroke Men 4 April 1999 Medal 34 26
50 m Butterfly Men 4 April 1999 Medal 41 29
100 m Butterfly Men 1 – 2 April 1999 Medal 43 30
200 m Butterfly Men 3 April 1999 Medal 37 27
100 m Individual Medley Men 2 – 3 April 1999 Medal 39 28
200 m Individual Medley Men 4 April 1999 Medal 46 34
400 m Individual Medley Men 1 April 1999 Medal 30 22
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 4 April 1999 Medal 87 19
50 m Freestyle Women 3 April 1999 Medal 38 27
100 m Freestyle Women 1 – 2 April 1999 Medal 39 26
200 m Freestyle Women 4 April 1999 Medal 37 24
400 m Freestyle Women 3 April 1999 Medal 33 19
800 m Freestyle Women 2 April 1999 Medal 26 15
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 3 April 1999 Medal 66 14
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women 1 April 1999 Medal 49 11
50 m Backstroke Women 3 April 1999 Medal 29 23
100 m Backstroke Women 1 – 2 April 1999 Medal 30 24
200 m Backstroke Women 4 April 1999 Medal 25 19
50 m Breaststroke Women 1 April 1999 Medal 30 19
100 m Breaststroke Women 3 – 4 April 1999 Medal 32 21
200 m Breaststroke Women 2 April 1999 Medal 16 13
50 m Butterfly Women 2 April 1999 Medal 34 23
100 m Butterfly Women 3 – 4 April 1999 Medal 30 22
200 m Butterfly Women 1 April 1999 Medal 22 17
100 m Individual Medley Women 2 – 3 April 1999 Medal 28 19
200 m Individual Medley Women 4 April 1999 Medal 30 22
400 m Individual Medley Women 1 April 1999 Medal 21 17
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 4 April 1999 Medal 68 14

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Australia AUS 9 11 7 27
2 Japan JPN 6 2 1 9
3 Great Britain GBR 4 5 4 13
4 Sweden SWE 4 4 3 11
5 United States USA 3 1 0 4
6 Slovakia SVK 3 0 0 3
7 Netherlands NED 2 3 5 10
8 Ukraine UKR 2 1 1 4
9 Cuba CUB 2 0 0 2
10 China CHN 1 3 2 6
11 Germany GER 1 1 0 2
12 Russia RUS 1 0 3 4
13 Denmark DEN 1 0 2 3
14 Finland FIN 1 0 0 1
15 Canada CAN 0 3 5 8
16 South Africa RSA 0 3 0 3
17 Poland POL 0 1 2 3
18 Italy ITA 0 1 1 2
19 Argentina ARG 0 1 0 1
20 Spain ESP 0 0 2 2
= Switzerland SUI 0 0 2 2

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
50 m Freestyle, Men Mark Foster GBR José Meolans ARG Mark Veens NED
100 m Freestyle, Men Lars Frölander SWE Michael Klim AUS Bartosz Kizierowski POL
200 m Freestyle, Men Ian Thorpe AUS Michael Klim AUS Pieter van den Hoogenband NED
400 m Freestyle, Men Grant Hackett AUS Ian Thorpe AUS Massi Rosolino ITA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Grant Hackett AUS George Smith GBR Daniel Kowalski AUS
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Australia AUS Netherlands NED Sweden SWE
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Netherlands NED Great Britain GBR Canada CAN
50 m Backstroke, Men Rodolfo Falcón CUB Mariusz Siembida POL Matt Welsh AUS
100 m Backstroke, Men Rodolfo Falcón CUB Matt Welsh AUS Mariusz Siembida POL
200 m Backstroke, Men Josh Watson AUS Mark Versfeld CAN Sergey Ostapchuk RUS
50 m Breaststroke, Men Dmytro Krayevskiy UKR Patrik Isaksson SWE Remo Lütolf SUI
100 m Breaststroke, Men Patrik Isaksson SWE Domenico Fioravanti ITA Morgan Knabe CAN
200 m Breaststroke, Men Phil Rogers AUS Ryan Mitchell AUS Dmitry Komornikov RUS
50 m Butterfly, Men Mark Foster GBR Zhang Qiang CHN Joris Keizer NED
100 m Butterfly, Men Lars Frölander SWE Michael Klim AUS James Hickman GBR
200 m Butterfly, Men James Hickman GBR Takashi Yamamoto JPN Denys Sylantiev UKR
100 m Individual Medley, Men Jani Sievinen FIN Matt Dunn AUS Jakob Andersen DEN
200 m Individual Medley, Men Matt Dunn AUS James Hickman GBR Marcel Wouda NED
400 m Individual Medley, Men Matt Dunn AUS Marcel Wouda NED Frederik Hviid ESP
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Australia AUS Sweden SWE Great Britain GBR
50 m Freestyle, Women Inge de Bruijn NED Jenny Thompson USA Alison Sheppard GBR
100 m Freestyle, Women Jenny Thompson USA Sandra Völker GER Sue Rolph GBR
200 m Freestyle, Women Martina Moravcová SVK Qin Caini CHN Josefin Lillhage SWE
400 m Freestyle, Women Nadezhda Chemezova RUS Qin Caini CHN Joanne Malar CAN
800 m Freestyle, Women Chen Hua CHN Rachel Harris AUS Flavia Rigamonti SUI
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Great Britain GBR Netherlands NED Australia AUS
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Sweden SWE Great Britain GBR Australia AUS
50 m Backstroke, Women Sandra Völker GER Mai Nakamura JPN Kellie McMillan AUS
100 m Backstroke, Women Mai Nakamura JPN Kelly Stefanyshyn CAN Erin Gammel CAN
200 m Backstroke, Women Mai Nakamura JPN Helen Don-Duncan GBR Kelly Stefanyshyn CAN
50 m Breaststroke, Women Masami Tanaka JPN Penny Heyns RSA Han Xue CHN
100 m Breaststroke, Women Masami Tanaka JPN Penny Heyns RSA Sam Riley AUS
200 m Breaststroke, Women Masami Tanaka JPN Penny Heyns RSA Qi Hui CHN
50 m Butterfly, Women Jenny Thompson USA Anna-Karin Kammerling SWE Inge de Bruijn NED
100 m Butterfly, Women Jenny Thompson USA Johanna Sjöberg SWE Ayari Aoyama JPN
200 m Butterfly, Women Mette Jacobsen DEN Petria Thomas AUS Sophia Skou DEN
100 m Individual Medley, Women Martina Moravcová SVK Lori Munz AUS Oksana Verevka RUS
200 m Individual Medley, Women Martina Moravcová SVK Yana Klochkova UKR Lori Munz AUS
400 m Individual Medley, Women Yana Klochkova UKR Joanne Malar CAN Lourdes Becerra ESP
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Japan JPN Australia AUS Sweden SWE