100 m Butterfly, Women

Competition 1999 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Held 3 – 4 April 1999
Status Medal
Competitors 30
Countries 22
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Semi-Finals Final
🥇 Jenny Thompson USA 58.88
(1 h4)
59.08
(2 h1)
57.65
(1 F)
🥈 Johanna Sjöberg SWE 59.47
(2 h3)
57.78
(1 h2)
57.74
(2 F)
🥉 Ayari Aoyama JPN 58.76
(1 h3)
58.57
(2 h2)
58.29
(3 F)
4 Petria Thomas AUS 59.23
(3 h4)
58.83
(1 h1)
58.56
(4 F)
5 Ruan Yi CHN 59.86
(1 h2)
59.21
(3 h1)
58.78
(5 F)
6 Sophia Skou DEN 59.94
(2 h2)
59.45
(4 h2)
59.17
(6 F)
7 Marja Päivinen FIN 1:01.35
(5 h3)
1:00.57
(4 h1)
1:00.56
(7 F)
8 Anna Uryniuk POL 1:01.08
(3 h3)
1:00.33
(5 h2)
1:00.64
(8 F)
9 Mette Jacobsen DEN 58.97
(2 h4)
59.13
(3 h2)
10 Yekaterina Vinogradova RUS 1:01.34
(4 h3)
1:00.79
(6 h2)
11 Caroline Foot GBR 1:01.87
(=5 h4)
1:00.80
(5 h1)
12 Wang Danna CHN 1:01.27
(3 h2)
1:00.87
(6 h1)
13 Karine Chevrier CAN 1:01.49
(6 h3)
1:00.97
(7 h2)
14 Chantal Groot NED 1:01.74
(4 h2)
1:01.14
(7 h1)
15 Kate Godfrey AUS 1:01.87
(=5 h4)
1:01.21
(8 h2)
16 Jessica Deglau CAN 1:01.07
(4 h4)
1:01.41
(8 h1)
17 Nicola Jackson GBR 1:02.26
(7 h4)
18 Hsieh Shu-Tzu TPE 1:02.37
(5 h2)
19 Clara Ho USA 1:02.55
(8 h4)
20 Kirsten van Heerden RSA 1:02.64
(1 h1)
21 Tanya Schuh BRA 1:02.49
(7 h3)
22 Hsieh Shu-Ting TPE 1:02.80
(2 h1)
23 Alena Popchanka BLR 1:02.89
(6 h2)
24 Eydis Konráðsdóttir ISL 1:03.66
(3 h1)
25 Flora Kong HKG 1:04.06
(4 h1)
26 Pamela Tung HKG 1:04.37
(7 h2)
27 Helen Norfolk NZL 1:05.20
(8 h3)
28 Caroline Pickering FIJ 1:06.45
(5 h1)
29 Christel Bouvron SGP 1:10.57
(6 h1)
DQ Lou On Kei MAC
(DQ h1)
DNS Inge de Bruijn NED
(DNS h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Kirsten van Heerden RSA 1:02.64
2 Hsieh Shu-Ting TPE 1:02.80
3 Eydis Konráðsdóttir ISL 1:03.66
4 Flora Kong HKG 1:04.06
5 Caroline Pickering FIJ 1:06.45
6 Christel Bouvron SGP 1:10.57
DQ Lou On Kei MAC

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ruan Yi CHN 59.86
2 Sophia Skou DEN 59.94
3 Wang Danna CHN 1:01.27
4 Chantal Groot NED 1:01.74
5 Hsieh Shu-Tzu TPE 1:02.37
6 Alena Popchanka BLR 1:02.89
7 Pamela Tung HKG 1:04.37
DNS Inge de Bruijn NED

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ayari Aoyama JPN 58.76
2 Johanna Sjöberg SWE 59.47
3 Anna Uryniuk POL 1:01.08
4 Yekaterina Vinogradova RUS 1:01.34
5 Marja Pärssinen-Päivinen FIN 1:01.35
6 Karine Chevrier CAN 1:01.49
7 Tanya Schuh BRA 1:02.49
8 Helen Norfolk NZL 1:05.20

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jenny Thompson USA 58.88
2 Mette Jacobsen DEN 58.97
3 Petria Thomas AUS 59.23
4 Jessica Deglau CAN 1:01.07
=5 Caroline Foot GBR 1:01.87
=5 Kate Godfrey AUS 1:01.87
7 Nicola Jackson GBR 1:02.26
8 Clara Ho USA 1:02.55

Semi-Finals

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Petria Thomas AUS 58.83
2 Jenny Thompson USA 59.08
3 Ruan Yi CHN 59.21
4 Marja Pärssinen-Päivinen FIN 1:00.57
5 Caroline Foot GBR 1:00.80
6 Wang Danna CHN 1:00.87
7 Chantal Groot NED 1:01.14
8 Jessica Deglau CAN 1:01.41

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Johanna Sjöberg SWE 57.78
2 Ayari Aoyama JPN 58.57
3 Mette Jacobsen DEN 59.13
4 Sophia Skou DEN 59.45
5 Anna Uryniuk POL 1:00.33
6 Yekaterina Vinogradova RUS 1:00.79
7 Karine Chevrier CAN 1:00.97
8 Kate Godfrey AUS 1:01.21

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jenny Thompson USA 57.65
2 Johanna Sjöberg SWE 57.74
3 Ayari Aoyama JPN 58.29
4 Petria Thomas AUS 58.56
5 Ruan Yi CHN 58.78
6 Sophia Skou DEN 59.17
7 Marja Pärssinen-Päivinen FIN 1:00.56
8 Anna Uryniuk POL 1:00.64