200 m Breaststroke, Women

Competition 2008 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Manchester GBR
Held 13 April 2008
Status Medal
Competitors 31
Countries 23
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Suzaan van Biljon RSA 2:24.46
(1 h3)
2:18.73
(1 F)
🥈 Sally Foster AUS 2:22.72
(1 h5)
2:20.11
(2 F)
🥉 Yuliya Yefimova RUS 2:22.78
(2 h5)
2:20.48
(3 F)
4 Sun Ye CHN 2:22.74
(2 h4)
2:21.01
(4 F)
5 Mirna Jukic AUT 2:23.36
(3 h4)
2:21.11
(5 F)
6 Mireia Belmonte ESP 2:24.71
(4 h5)
2:21.65
(6 F)
7 Alyona Alekseyeva RUS 2:22.66
(1 h4)
2:22.46
(7 F)
8 Elizabeth Tinnon USA 2:24.16
(3 h5)
2:24.35
(8 F)
9 Kirsty Balfour GBR 2:24.83
(5 h5)
10 Ellie Weberg USA 2:25.37
(2 h3)
11 Sarah Katsoulis AUS 2:26.51
(3 h3)
12 Jessica Pengelly RSA 2:26.81
(6 h5)
13 Kerry Buchan GBR 2:26.94
(4 h4)
14 Ina Kapishina BLR 2:26.95
(7 h5)
15 Nađa Higl SRB 2:28.47
(5 h4)
16 Sara El-Bekri MAR 2:29.10
(6 h4)
17 Liu Hongjiao CHN 2:29.47
(4 h3)
18 Angeliki Exarchou GRE 2:30.18
(5 h3)
19 Katharina Stiberg NOR 2:32.98
(6 h3)
20 Natalia Hissamutdinova EST 2:33.00
(7 h3)
21 Dominika Glozmeková SVK 2:33.27
(1 h2)
22 Jovana Bogdanović SRB 2:33.78
(7 h4)
23 Sarra Lajnef TUN 2:34.85
(2 h2)
24 María Coy GUA 2:39.54
(3 h2)
25 Achieng Ajulu-Bushell KEN 2:40.03
(4 h2)
26 Lei On Kei MAC 2:41.17
(5 h2)
27 Lin Man-Hsu TPE 2:42.44
(8 h3)
28 Chen I-Chuan TPE 2:42.73
(6 h2)
29 Katerine Moreno BOL 2:48.56
(1 h1)
30 Mercedes Milner ZAM 3:01.57
(2 h1)
DQ Manae Sasaki JPN
(DQ h2)
DNS Éliane DroubryDNS CIV
(DNS h1)
DNS Beata KamińskaDNS POL
(DNS h4)
DNS Nicolette TeoDNS SGP
(DNS h5)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Katerine Moreno BOL 2:48.56
2 Mercedes Milner ZAM 3:01.57
DNS Éliane DroubryDNS CIV

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Dominika Glozmeková SVK 2:33.27
2 Sarra Lajnef TUN 2:34.85
3 María Coy GUA 2:39.54
4 Achieng Ajulu-Bushell KEN 2:40.03
5 Lei On Kei MAC 2:41.17
6 Chen I-Chuan TPE 2:42.73
DQ Manae Sasaki JPN

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Suzaan van Biljon RSA 2:24.46
2 Ellie Weberg USA 2:25.37
3 Sarah Katsoulis AUS 2:26.51
4 Liu Hongjiao CHN 2:29.47
5 Angeliki Exarchou GRE 2:30.18
6 Katharina Stiberg NOR 2:32.98
7 Natalia Hissamutdinova EST 2:33.00
8 Lin Man-Hsu TPE 2:42.44

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Alyona Alekseyeva RUS 2:22.66
2 Sun Ye CHN 2:22.74
3 Mirna Jukic AUT 2:23.36
4 Kerry Buchan GBR 2:26.94
5 Nađa Higl SRB 2:28.47
6 Sara El-Bekri MAR 2:29.10
7 Jovana Bogdanović SRB 2:33.78
DNS Beata KamińskaDNS POL

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sally Foster AUS 2:22.72
2 Yuliya Yefimova RUS 2:22.78
3 Elizabeth Tinnon USA 2:24.16
4 Mireia Belmonte ESP 2:24.71
5 Kirsty Balfour GBR 2:24.83
6 Jessica Pengelly RSA 2:26.81
7 Ina Kapishina BLR 2:26.95
DNS Nicolette TeoDNS SGP

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Suzaan van Biljon RSA 2:18.73
2 Sally Foster AUS 2:20.11
3 Yuliya Yefimova RUS 2:20.48
4 Sun Ye CHN 2:21.01
5 Mirna Jukic AUT 2:21.11
6 Mireia Belmonte ESP 2:21.65
7 Alyona Alekseyeva RUS 2:22.46
8 Elizabeth Tinnon USA 2:24.35