2008 World Swimming Championships (25 m)

Host City Manchester
Country GBR
Held 9 – 13 April 2008
Competitors 127
Countries 19

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 10 – 11 April 2008 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men 12 – 13 April 2008 Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men 9 April 2008 Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men 11 April 2008 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men 13 April 2008 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 9 April 2008 Medal 13 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 10 April 2008 Medal 17 3
50 m Backstroke Men 11 – 12 April 2008 Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Men 9 – 10 April 2008 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men 13 April 2008 Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Men 12 – 13 April 2008 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men 9 – 10 April 2008 Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men 11 April 2008 Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Men 11 – 12 April 2008 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men 9 – 10 April 2008 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men 13 April 2008 Medal 3 3
100 m Individual Medley Men 12 – 13 April 2008 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men 11 April 2008 Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men 10 April 2008 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 13 April 2008 Medal 15 3
50 m Freestyle Women 12 – 13 April 2008 Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women 10 – 11 April 2008 Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women 13 April 2008 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women 11 April 2008 Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women 10 April 2008 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 12 April 2008 Medal 19 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women 9 April 2008 Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Women 12 – 13 April 2008 Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women 9 – 10 April 2008 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women 11 April 2008 Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Women 9 – 10 April 2008 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women 11 – 12 April 2008 Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women 13 April 2008 Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Women 10 – 11 April 2008 Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women 12 – 13 April 2008 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women 9 April 2008 Medal 3 3
100 m Individual Medley Women 10 – 11 April 2008 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women 12 April 2008 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women 9 April 2010 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 11 April 2008 Medal 24 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 United States USA 9 7 1 17
2 Australia AUS 8 8 3 19
3 Netherlands NED 4 4 1 9
4 Zimbabwe ZIM 4 0 1 5
5 Great Britain GBR 3 10 10 23
6 Russia RUS 3 1 5 9
7 Ukraine UKR 2 3 2 7
8 Croatia CRO 2 0 2 4
9 South Africa RSA 1 1 4 6
10 China CHN 1 1 0 2
= Slovenia SLO 1 1 0 2
12 Austria AUT 1 0 1 2
= New Zealand NZL 1 0 1 2
14 Italy ITA 0 2 2 4
15 Spain ESP 0 1 2 3
16 Finland FIN 0 1 1 2
17 Romania ROU 0 1 0 1
18 Poland POL 0 0 2 2
19 Sweden SWE 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
50 m Freestyle, Men Duje Draganja CRO Mark Foster GBR Gerhard Zandberg RSA
100 m Freestyle, Men Nathan Adrian USA Filippo Magnini ITA Duje Draganja CRO
200 m Freestyle, Men Kenrick Monk AUS Kirk Palmer AUS Massi Rosolino ITA
400 m Freestyle, Men Yury Prilukov RUS Massi Rosolino ITA Robbie Renwick GBR
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Yury Prilukov RUS Dave Davies GBR Mateusz Sawrymowicz POL
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men United States USA Netherlands NED Sweden SWE
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Australia AUS Great Britain GBR Italy ITA
50 m Backstroke, Men Peter Marshall USA Liam Tancock GBR Ash Delaney AUS
100 m Backstroke, Men Liam Tancock GBR Randall Bal USA Stanislav Donets RUS
200 m Backstroke, Men Markus Rogan AUT Ryan Lochte USA Stanislav Donets RUS
50 m Breaststroke, Men Oleh Lisohor UKR Mark Gangloff USA Cameron van der Burgh RSA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Ihor Borysyk UKR Cameron van der Burgh RSA Oleh Lisohor UKR
200 m Breaststroke, Men Kris Gilchrist GBR Ihor Borysyk UKR William Diering RSA
50 m Butterfly, Men Adam Pine AUS Serhiy Breus UKR Yevgeny Korotyshkin RUS
100 m Butterfly, Men Peter Mankoč SLO Adam Pine AUS Nikolay Skvortsov RUS
200 m Butterfly, Men Moss Burmester NZL Nikolay Skvortsov RUS Paweł Korzeniowski POL
100 m Individual Medley, Men Ryan Lochte USA Peter Mankoč SLO Liam Tancock GBR
200 m Individual Medley, Men Ryan Lochte USA Liam Tancock GBR James Goddard GBR
400 m Individual Medley, Men Ryan Lochte USA Robert Margalis USA Dinko Jukic AUT
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Russia RUS United States USA New Zealand NZL
50 m Freestyle, Women Marleen Veldhuis NED Hinkelien Schreuder NED Fran Halsall GBR
100 m Freestyle, Women Marleen Veldhuis NED Fran Halsall GBR Hanna-Maria Seppälä FIN
200 m Freestyle, Women Kylie Palmer AUS Femke Heemskerk NED Caitlin McClatchey GBR
400 m Freestyle, Women Kylie Palmer AUS Camelia Potec ROU Jo Jackson GBR
800 m Freestyle, Women Becky Adlington GBR Kylie Palmer AUS Erika Villaécija ESP
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Netherlands NED Australia AUS Great Britain GBR
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Netherlands NED Great Britain GBR Australia AUS
50 m Backstroke, Women Sanja Jovanović CRO Gao Chang CHN Kateryna Zubkova UKR
100 m Backstroke, Women Kirsty Coventry ZIM Kateryna Zubkova UKR Sanja Jovanović CRO
200 m Backstroke, Women Kirsty Coventry ZIM Lizzie Simmonds GBR Margaret Hoelzer USA
50 m Breaststroke, Women Jessica Hardy USA Kate Haywood
Sarah Katsoulis
GBR
AUS
100 m Breaststroke, Women Jessica Hardy USA Jade Edmistone AUS Suzaan van Biljon RSA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Suzaan van Biljon RSA Sally Foster AUS Yuliya Yefimova RUS
50 m Butterfly, Women Felicity Galvez AUS Hinkelien Schreuder NED Inge Dekker NED
100 m Butterfly, Women Felicity Galvez AUS Rachel Komisarz USA Jemma Lowe GBR
200 m Butterfly, Women Mary DeScenza USA Felicity Galvez AUS Jessica Dickons GBR
100 m Individual Medley, Women Shayne Reese AUS Hanna-Maria Seppälä FIN Kirsty Coventry ZIM
200 m Individual Medley, Women Kirsty Coventry ZIM Mireia García ESP Hannah Miley GBR
400 m Individual Medley, Women Kirsty Coventry ZIM Hannah Miley GBR Mireia García ESP
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women China CHN United States USA Australia AUS