400 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 2002 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Venue Riesa GER
Held 12 December 2002
Status Medal
Competitors 27
Countries 19
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Emiliano Brembilla ITA 3:47.19
(1 h4)
3:40.60
(1 F)
🥈 Yury Prilukov RUS 3:45.39
(1 h3)
3:41.90
(2 F)
🥉 Thanasis Oikonomou GRE 3:45.91
(2 h3)
3:44.68
(3 F)
4 Květoslav Svoboda CZE 3:47.78
(3 h3)
3:44.82
(4 F)
5 Matteo Pelliciari ITA 3:48.16
(2 h4)
3:45.88
(5 F)
6 Serhiy Fesenko UKR 3:48.60
(3 h4)
3:49.41
(6 F)
7 Martin Vrhovšek SLO 3:48.43
(5 h3)
3:50.67
(7 F)
8 Spyros Gianniotis GRE 3:48.18
(4 h3)
3:52.01
(8 F)
9 Jacob Carstensen DEN 3:48.62
(1 h2)
10 Dzmitry Koptur BLR 3:49.01
(2 h2)
11 Dave Davies GBR 3:49.06
(6 h3)
12 Jiří Dub CZE 3:49.57
(3 h2)
13 Jens Kuhlmann GER 3:50.03
(4 h2)
14 Sylvain Cros FRA 3:50.21
(4 h4)
15 Gavin Meadows GBR 3:50.26
(7 h3)
16 Ihor Chervynskyi UKR 3:50.77
(5 h2)
17 Philipp Möller GER 3:50.95
(5 h4)
18 Bojan Zdešar SLO 3:51.58
(6 h2)
19 Olaf Wildeboer ESP 3:51.66
(8 h3)
20 Igor Erhartić SCG 3:53.37
(7 h2)
21 Gard Kvale NOR 3:53.82
(6 h4)
22 Paweł Korzeniowski POL 3:54.05
(8 h2)
23 Aytekin Mindan TUR 3:56.34
(7 h4)
24 Brian Ryckeman BEL 3:57.26
(1 h1)
25 Egas Bastos POR 3:59.76
(2 h1)
26 Luís Monteiro POR 4:01.27
(8 h4)
27 Iván Grougnet AND 4:07.56
(3 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Brian Ryckeman BEL 3:57.26
2 Egas Bastos POR 3:59.76
3 Iván Grougnet AND 4:07.56

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jacob Carstensen DEN 3:48.62
2 Dzmitry Koptur BLR 3:49.01
3 Jiří Dub CZE 3:49.57
4 Jens Kuhlmann GER 3:50.03
5 Ihor Chervynskyi UKR 3:50.77
6 Bojan Zdešar SLO 3:51.58
7 Igor Erhartić SCG 3:53.37
8 Paweł Korzeniowski POL 3:54.05

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Yury Prilukov RUS 3:45.39
2 Thanasis Oikonomou GRE 3:45.91
3 Květoslav Svoboda CZE 3:47.78
4 Spyros Gianniotis GRE 3:48.18
5 Martin Vrhovšek SLO 3:48.43
6 Dave Davies GBR 3:49.06
7 Gavin Meadows GBR 3:50.26
8 Olaf Wildeboer ESP 3:51.66

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Emiliano Brembilla ITA 3:47.19
2 Matteo Pelliciari ITA 3:48.16
3 Serhiy Fesenko UKR 3:48.60
4 Sylvain Cros FRA 3:50.21
5 Philipp Möller GER 3:50.95
6 Gard Kvale NOR 3:53.82
7 Aytekin Mindan TUR 3:56.34
8 Luís Monteiro POR 4:01.27

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Emiliano Brembilla ITA 3:40.60
2 Yury Prilukov RUS 3:41.90
3 Thanasis Oikonomou GRE 3:44.68
4 Květoslav Svoboda CZE 3:44.82
5 Matteo Pelliciari ITA 3:45.88
6 Serhiy Fesenko UKR 3:49.41
7 Martin Vrhovšek SLO 3:50.67
8 Spyros Gianniotis GRE 3:52.01