200 m Butterfly, Women

Competition 2005 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Venue Trieste ITA
Held 8 December 2005
Status Medal
Competitors 24
Countries 13
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Beatrix Boulsevicz HUN 2:07.61
(1 h1)
2:06.62
(1 F)
🥈 Mette Jacobsen DEN 2:09.73
(2 h3)
2:07.12
(2 F)
🥉 Aurore Mongel FRA 2:10.36
(2 h1)
2:07.52
(3 F)
4 Annika Mehlhorn GER 2:08.68
(1 h3)
2:07.65
(4 F)
5 Francesca Segat ITA 2:09.74
(1 h2)
2:07.92
(5 F)
6 Mireia García ESP 2:09.87
(2 h2)
2:08.63
(6 F)
7 Caterina Giacchetti ITA 2:10.32
(3 h2)
2:08.84
(7 F)
8 Jo Jackson GBR 2:10.47
(3 h1)
2:09.81
(8 F)
9 Krisztina Lipcsei HUN 2:10.50
(4 h1)
10 Nina Dittrich AUT 2:10.58
(3 h3)
11 Terri Dunning GBR 2:10.98
(4 h2)
12 María Peláez ESP 2:11.30
(4 h3)
13 Petra Granlund SWE 2:12.09
(5 h1)
14 Stephanie Johnson GBR 2:12.65
(5 h2)
15 Gülşah Günenç TUR 2:12.86
(6 h1)
16 Sarah Bey FRA 2:13.12
(6 h2)
17 Denisa Smolenová SVK 2:13.59
(5 h3)
18 Julie Gould GBR 2:14.28
(7 h2)
19 Gabriella Fagundez SWE 2:14.40
(7 h1)
20 Sinead Tyrrell IRL 2:17.50
(8 h2)
21 Joanne Andraca FRA 2:18.76
(6 h3)
22 Silvie Rybářová CZE 2:19.84
(7 h3)
23 Laura McDonnell IRL 2:21.37
(8 h1)
DQ Zsu Jakabos HUN
(DQ h3)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Beatrix Boulsevicz HUN 2:07.61
2 Aurore Mongel FRA 2:10.36
3 Jo Jackson GBR 2:10.47
4 Krisztina Lipcsei HUN 2:10.50
5 Petra Granlund SWE 2:12.09
6 Gülşah Günenç TUR 2:12.86
7 Gabriella Fagundez SWE 2:14.40
8 Laura McDonnell IRL 2:21.37

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Francesca Segat ITA 2:09.74
2 Mireia García ESP 2:09.87
3 Caterina Giacchetti ITA 2:10.32
4 Terri Dunning GBR 2:10.98
5 Stephanie Johnson GBR 2:12.65
6 Sarah Bey FRA 2:13.12
7 Julie Gould GBR 2:14.28
8 Sinead Tyrrell IRL 2:17.50

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Annika Mehlhorn GER 2:08.68
2 Mette Jacobsen DEN 2:09.73
3 Nina Dittrich AUT 2:10.58
4 María Peláez ESP 2:11.30
5 Denisa Smolenová SVK 2:13.59
6 Joanne Andraca FRA 2:18.76
7 Silvie Rybářová CZE 2:19.84
DQ Zsu Jakabos HUN

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Beatrix Boulsevicz HUN 2:06.62
2 Mette Jacobsen DEN 2:07.12
3 Aurore Mongel FRA 2:07.52
4 Annika Mehlhorn GER 2:07.65
5 Francesca Segat ITA 2:07.92
6 Mireia García ESP 2:08.63
7 Caterina Giacchetti ITA 2:08.84
8 Jo Jackson GBR 2:09.81