200 m Backstroke, Men

Competition 2019 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Venue Glasgow GBR
Held 4 December 2019
Status Medal
Competitors 36
Countries 20
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Radosław Kawęcki POL 1:50.43
(1 h4)
1:49.26
(1 F)
🥈 Christian Diener GER 1:50.18
(1 h3)
1:50.05
(2 F)
🥉 Luke Greenbank GBR 1:50.47
(1 h2)
1:50.09
(3 F)
4 Jakub Skierka POL 1:50.64
(2 h4)
1:50.51
(4 F)
5 Apostolos Christou GRE 1:51.12
(2 h2)
1:51.24
(5 F)
6 Ádám Telegdy HUN 1:51.20
(3 h2)
1:51.59
(6 F)
7 Lorenzo Mora ITA 1:51.95
(4 h2)
1:51.69
(7 F)
8 Yakov Toumarkin ISR 1:52.02
(2 h3)
1:53.00
(8 F)
9 Tomáš Franta CZE 1:52.13
(3 h4)
10 Kliment Kolesnikov RUS 1:52.50
(5 h2)
11 Brodie Williams GBR 1:52.96
(3 h3)
12 Yohann N'Doye Brouard FRA 1:53.24
(4 h4)
13 Mewen Tomac FRA 1:53.37
(4 h3)
14 Grigory Tarasevich RUS 1:53.59
(5 h4)
15 Mikita Tsmyh BLR 1:53.68
(6 h4)
16 Ole Braunschweig GER 1:53.72
(5 h3)
17 Max Litchfield GBR 1:53.90
(6 h2)
18 Péter Bernek HUN 1:53.97
(7 h4)
19 Matteo Restivo ITA 1:54.35
(6 h3)
20 Conor Ferguson IRL 1:54.38
(8 h4)
21 Metin Aydın TUR 1:54.59
(7 h3)
22 David Gamburg ISR 1:55.11
(7 h2)
23 Arijus Pavlidi LTU 1:55.54
(8 h2)
24 Daniel Martin ROU 1:55.95
(9 h4)
25 Kaloyan Levterov BUL 1:56.08
(1 h1)
26 Jan Čejka CZE 1:56.49
(10 h4)
27 Primož Šenica Pavletič SLO 1:56.67
(2 h1)
28 Lukas Märtens GER 1:57.30
(8 h3)
29 Rémi Fabiani LUX 1:57.35
(9 h2)
30 Ivan Gajšek CRO 1:57.71
(10 h2)
31 Marvin Dahler GER 1:59.19
(3 h1)
32 Nicholas Pyle GBR 1:59.44
(9 h3)
33 Berk Özkul TUR 1:59.93
(10 h3)
34 Bence Szentes HUN 2:00.34
(4 h1)
35 Thomas Wareing MLT 2:02.47
(5 h1)
36 Michael Laitarovsky ISR 2:04.48
(6 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Kaloyan Levterov BUL 1:56.08
2 Primož Šenica Pavletič SLO 1:56.67
3 Marvin Dahler GER 1:59.19
4 Bence Szentes HUN 2:00.34
5 Thomas Wareing MLT 2:02.47
6 Michael Laitarovsky ISR 2:04.48

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Luke Greenbank GBR 1:50.47
2 Apostolos Christou GRE 1:51.12
3 Ádám Telegdy HUN 1:51.20
4 Lorenzo Mora ITA 1:51.95
5 Kliment Kolesnikov RUS 1:52.50
6 Max Litchfield GBR 1:53.90
7 David Gamburg ISR 1:55.11
8 Arijus Pavlidi LTU 1:55.54
9 Rémi Fabiani LUX 1:57.35
10 Ivan Gajšek CRO 1:57.71

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Christian Diener GER 1:50.18
2 Yakov Toumarkin ISR 1:52.02
3 Brodie Williams GBR 1:52.96
4 Mewen Tomac FRA 1:53.37
5 Ole Braunschweig GER 1:53.72
6 Matteo Restivo ITA 1:54.35
7 Metin Aydın TUR 1:54.59
8 Lukas Märtens GER 1:57.30
9 Nicholas Pyle GBR 1:59.44
10 Berk Özkul TUR 1:59.93

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Radosław Kawęcki POL 1:50.43
2 Jakub Skierka POL 1:50.64
3 Tomáš Franta CZE 1:52.13
4 Yohann N'Doye Brouard FRA 1:53.24
5 Grigory Tarasevich RUS 1:53.59
6 Mikita Tsmyh BLR 1:53.68
7 Péter Bernek HUN 1:53.97
8 Conor Ferguson IRL 1:54.38
9 Daniel Martin ROU 1:55.95
10 Jan Čejka CZE 1:56.49

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Radosław Kawęcki POL 1:49.26
2 Christian Diener GER 1:50.05
3 Luke Greenbank GBR 1:50.09
4 Jakub Skierka POL 1:50.51
5 Apostolos Christou GRE 1:51.24
6 Ádám Telegdy HUN 1:51.59
7 Lorenzo Mora ITA 1:51.69
8 Yakov Toumarkin ISR 1:53.00