200 m Freestyle, Women

Competition 1993 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships
Venue Kobe JPN
Held 12 August 1993
Status Medal
Competitors 25
Countries 9
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Claudia Poll CRC 2:01.71
(5 h1)
1:58.85
(1 FA)
🥈 Nicole Haislett USA 1:59.81
(1 h1)
1:58.95
(2 FA)
🥉 Suzu Chiba JPN 2:00.41
(2 h1)
1:59.56
(3 FA)
4 Janet Evans USA 2:00.83
(3 h1)
2:00.64
(4 FA)
5 Susie O'Neill AUS 2:02.57
(8 h1)
2:01.05
(5 FA)
6 Sachiko Miyaji JPN 2:01.83
(6 h1)
2:01.40
(6 FA)
7 Joanne Malar CAN 2:02.72
(10 h1)
2:02.39
(7 FA)
8 Julie Barbeau CAN 2:03.30
(11 h1)
2:04.51
(8 FA)
9 Jenny Thompson USA 2:00.89
(4 h1)
2:03.03
(1 FB)
10 Anna Windsor AUS 2:04.05
(15 h1)
2:03.65
(2 FB)
11 Shannon Shakespeare CAN 2:04.65
(17 h1)
2:04.09
(3 FB)
12 Robyn Lamsam HKG 2:08.11
(24 h1)
2:05.30
(4 FB)
13 Anna Wilson NZL 2:05.55
(19 h1)
2:05.63
(5 FB)
14 Jeong Won-Kyung KOR 2:07.76
(23 h1)
2:06.36
(6 FB)
15 Chloe Flutter AUS 2:05.82
(20 h1)
2:06.99
(7 FB)
16 Joscelin Yeo SGP 2:09.84
(25 h1)
2:08.96
(8 FB)
17 Sarah Anderson USA 2:02.52
(7 h1)
18 Melanie Valerio USA 2:02.65
(9 h1)
19 Hayley Lewis AUS 2:03.35
(12 h1)
20 Emily Peters USA 2:03.60
(13 h1)
21 Stacey Gartrell AUS 2:03.81
(14 h1)
22 Hitomi Maehara JPN 2:04.52
(16 h1)
23 Tara Fullbrandt CAN 2:04.68
(18 h1)
24 Holly McComb CAN 2:06.19
(21 h1)
25 Chris Jeffrey CAN 2:07.03
(22 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Nicole Haislett USA 1:59.81
2 Suzu Chiba JPN 2:00.41
3 Janet Evans USA 2:00.83
4 Jenny Thompson USA 2:00.89
5 Claudia Poll CRC 2:01.71
6 Sachiko Miyaji JPN 2:01.83
7 Sarah Anderson USA 2:02.52
8 Susie O'Neill AUS 2:02.57
9 Melanie Valerio USA 2:02.65
10 Joanne Malar CAN 2:02.72
11 Julie Barbeau CAN 2:03.30
12 Hayley Lewis AUS 2:03.35
13 Emily Peters USA 2:03.60
14 Stacey Gartrell AUS 2:03.81
15 Anna Windsor AUS 2:04.05
16 Hitomi Maehara JPN 2:04.52
17 Shannon Shakespeare CAN 2:04.65
18 Tara Fullbrandt CAN 2:04.68
19 Anna Wilson NZL 2:05.55
20 Chloe Flutter AUS 2:05.82
21 Holly McComb CAN 2:06.19
22 Chris Jeffrey CAN 2:07.03
23 Jeong Won-Kyung KOR 2:07.76
24 Robyn Lamsam HKG 2:08.11
25 Joscelin Yeo SGP 2:09.84

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Claudia Poll CRC 1:58.85
2 Nicole Haislett USA 1:58.95
3 Suzu Chiba JPN 1:59.56
4 Janet Evans USA 2:00.64
5 Susie O'Neill AUS 2:01.05
6 Sachiko Miyaji JPN 2:01.40
7 Joanne Malar CAN 2:02.39
8 Julie Barbeau CAN 2:04.51

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jenny Thompson USA 2:03.03
2 Anna Windsor AUS 2:03.65
3 Shannon Shakespeare CAN 2:04.09
4 Robyn Lamsam HKG 2:05.30
5 Anna Wilson NZL 2:05.63
6 Jeong Won-Kyung KOR 2:06.36
7 Chloe Flutter AUS 2:06.99
8 Joscelin Yeo SGP 2:08.96