100 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 1995 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships
Venue Atlanta USA
Held 11 August 1995
Status Medal
Competitors 55
Countries 19
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Gary Hall, Jr. USA 49.77
(2 h1)
49.47
(1 FA)
🥈 Jon Olsen USA 49.62
(1 h1)
49.56
(2 FA)
🥉 Chris Fydler AUS 49.86
(3 h1)
49.95
(3 FA)
4 Francisco Sánchez VEN 50.16
(6 h1)
50.07
(4 FA)
5 Michael Klim AUS 50.66
(8 h1)
50.44
(5 FA)
6 John Steel NZL 51.10
(12 h1)
50.76
(6 FA)
7 Danyon Loader NZL 50.81
(9 h1)
50.98
(7 FA)
8 Stephen Clarke CAN 50.60
(7 h1)
51.01
(8 FA)
9 David Fox USA 49.90
(4 h1)
50.17
(1 FB)
10 Darren Lange AUS 50.82
(10 h1)
50.97
(2 FB)
11 Ricardo Busquets PUR 51.20
(14 h1)
51.12
(3 FB)
12 Rob Braknis CAN 51.55
(16 h1)
51.30
(4 FB)
13 Yukihiro Matsushita JPN 51.32
(15 h1)
51.61
(5 FB)
14 Aleksey Yegorov KAZ 51.57
(17 h1)
51.63
(6 FB)
15 Ron Watson CAN 51.59
(18 h1)
51.70
(7 FB)
16 Felipe Delgado ECU 51.16
(13 h1)
51.79
(8 FB)
17 Joe Hudepohl USA 50.11
(5 h1)
18 Richard Upton AUS 50.99
(11 h1)
19 Nick Tongue NZL 51.62
(19 h1)
20 Trent Bray NZL 51.74
(20 h1)
21 Malcolm Allen AUS 51.79
(21 h1)
22 Diego Henao VEN 51.87
(22 h1)
23 Hiroshi Fukuda JPN 51.97
(23 h1)
24 Ryan Laurin CAN 52.02
(24 h1)
25 Nelson Vargas MEX 52.15
(25 h1)
26 Yannick Lupien CAN 52.30
(26 h1)
27 Hirosuke Hamano JPN 52.35
(27 h1)
28 Alejandro Carrizo VEN 52.48
(28 h1)
29 Michael Wright HKG 52.61
(29 h1)
30 Diego Perdomo COL 52.64
(30 h1)
31 Doug Wake CAN 52.68
(31 h1)
32 José Isaza PAN 52.72
(32 h1)
33 Dean Kondziolka CAN 52.77
(33 h1)
34 Sergey Borisenko KAZ 52.83
(34 h1)
35 Carlos Arena MEX 52.92
(35 h1)
36 Raymond Papa PHI 53.07
(36 h1)
37 Arthur Li HKG 53.23
(37 h1)
38 Michael Lilinthal VEN 53.31
(38 h1)
39 Luis López PER 53.50
(39 h1)
40 Guillermo Díaz MEX 53.57
(40 h1)
41 Sebastián Muñiz PER 53.59
(41 h1)
42 Koh Yun-Ho KOR 53.68
(42 h1)
43 José Martínez COL 54.40
(43 h1)
44 Agustín Guzmán MEX 54.49
(44 h1)
45 Fernando Zagaceta MEX 54.53
(45 h1)
46 Archimedes Lim PHI 54.62
(46 h1)
47 Gustavo Barrios PAN 54.63
(47 h1)
48 Niti Intharapichai THA 54.65
(48 h1)
49 Germán Cárdenas MEX 54.70
(49 h1)
50 Carlos Manolok PHI 54.85
(50 h1)
51 Stephen Fahy BER 55.07
(51 h1)
52 Sebastien Paddington TTO 55.47
(52 h1)
53 Rodrigo Castillo MEX 55.65
(53 h1)
54 Stanley Harris BER 56.08
(54 h1)
55 Anthony Antonio PHI 1:00.72
(55 h1)
DNS Santiago LimaDNS MEX
(DNS h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jon Olsen USA 49.62
2 Gary Hall, Jr. USA 49.77
3 Chris Fydler AUS 49.86
4 David Fox USA 49.90
5 Joe Hudepohl USA 50.11
6 Francisco Sánchez VEN 50.16
7 Stephen Clarke CAN 50.60
8 Michael Klim AUS 50.66
9 Danyon Loader NZL 50.81
10 Darren Lange AUS 50.82
11 Richard Upton AUS 50.99
12 John Steel NZL 51.10
13 Felipe Delgado ECU 51.16
14 Ricardo Busquets PUR 51.20
15 Yukihiro Matsushita JPN 51.32
16 Rob Braknis CAN 51.55
17 Aleksey Yegorov KAZ 51.57
18 Ron Watson CAN 51.59
19 Nick Tongue NZL 51.62
20 Trent Bray NZL 51.74
21 Malcolm Allen AUS 51.79
22 Diego Henao VEN 51.87
23 Hiroshi Fukuda JPN 51.97
24 Ryan Laurin CAN 52.02
25 Nelson Vargas MEX 52.15
26 Yannick Lupien CAN 52.30
27 Hirosuke Hamano JPN 52.35
28 Alejandro Carrizo VEN 52.48
29 Michael Wright HKG 52.61
30 Diego Perdomo COL 52.64
31 Doug Wake CAN 52.68
32 José Isaza PAN 52.72
33 Dean Kondziolka CAN 52.77
34 Sergey Borisenko KAZ 52.83
35 Carlos Arena MEX 52.92
36 Raymond Papa PHI 53.07
37 Arthur Li HKG 53.23
38 Michael Lilinthal VEN 53.31
39 Luis López PER 53.50
40 Guillermo Díaz MEX 53.57
41 Sebastián Muñiz PER 53.59
42 Koh Yun-Ho KOR 53.68
43 José Martínez COL 54.40
44 Agustín Guzmán MEX 54.49
45 Fernando Zagaceta MEX 54.53
46 Archimedes Lim PHI 54.62
47 Gustavo Barrios PAN 54.63
48 Niti Intharapichai THA 54.65
49 Germán Cárdenas MEX 54.70
50 Carlos Manolok PHI 54.85
51 Stephen Fahy BER 55.07
52 Sebastien Paddington TTO 55.47
53 Rodrigo Castillo MEX 55.65
54 Stanley Harris BER 56.08
55 Anthony Antonio PHI 1:00.72
DNS Santiago LimaDNS MEX

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Gary Hall, Jr. USA 49.47
2 Jon Olsen USA 49.56
3 Chris Fydler AUS 49.95
4 Francisco Sánchez VEN 50.07
5 Michael Klim AUS 50.44
6 John Steel NZL 50.76
7 Danyon Loader NZL 50.98
8 Stephen Clarke CAN 51.01

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 David Fox USA 50.17
2 Darren Lange AUS 50.97
3 Ricardo Busquets PUR 51.12
4 Rob Braknis CAN 51.30
5 Yukihiro Matsushita JPN 51.61
6 Aleksey Yegorov KAZ 51.63
7 Ron Watson CAN 51.70
8 Felipe Delgado ECU 51.79