200 m Backstroke, Men

Competition 1995 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships
Venue Atlanta USA
Held 12 August 1995
Status Medal
Competitors 23
Countries 15
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Tripp Schwenk USA 2:00.19
(1 h1)
1:58.87
(1 FA)
🥈 Tom Dolan USA 2:01.41
(3 h1)
2:00.18
(2 FA)
🥉 Ryuji Horii JPN 2:01.77
(4 h1)
2:00.56
(3 FA)
4 Rodolfo Falcón CUB 2:01.95
(5 h1)
2:01.00
(4 FA)
5 Chris Renaud CAN 2:00.96
(2 h1)
2:01.18
(5 FA)
6 Steven Dewick AUS 2:03.15
(6 h1)
2:02.26
(6 FA)
7 Adrian Radley AUS 2:03.66
(7 h1)
2:02.50
(7 FA)
8 Keitaro Konnai JPN 2:03.74
(8 h1)
2:05.17
(8 FA)
9 Neisser Bent CUB 2:03.75
(9 h1)
2:02.96
(1 FB)
10 Raymond Papa PHI 2:04.50
(12 h1)
2:03.04
(2 FB)
11 Jonathan Winter NZL 2:06.92
(14 h1)
2:03.71
(3 FB)
12 Malcolm Allen AUS 2:04.46
(11 h1)
2:03.87
(4 FB)
13 Alejandro Bermúdez COL 2:04.33
(10 h1)
2:04.29
(5 FB)
14 Rob Braknis CAN 2:06.26
(13 h1)
2:05.56
(6 FB)
15 Kim Min-Suk KOR 2:07.22
(15 h1)
2:06.59
(7 FB)
16 Sean Hibbs NZL 2:07.36
(16 h1)
2:07.96
(8 FB)
17 Carlos Arena MEX 2:08.55
(17 h1)
18 Nicky Neckles BAR 2:09.51
(18 h1)
19 Taran Osiri THA 2:10.52
(19 h1)
20 Francisco Suárez ECU 2:10.96
(20 h1)
21 Chris Bembenek PAN 2:12.45
(21 h1)
22 Stanley Harris BER 2:15.72
(22 h1)
23 Ricardo Gómez MEX 2:17.01
(23 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Tripp Schwenk USA 2:00.19
2 Chris Renaud CAN 2:00.96
3 Tom Dolan USA 2:01.41
4 Ryuji Horii JPN 2:01.77
5 Rodolfo Falcón CUB 2:01.95
6 Steven Dewick AUS 2:03.15
7 Adrian Radley AUS 2:03.66
8 Keitaro Konnai JPN 2:03.74
9 Neisser Bent CUB 2:03.75
10 Alejandro Bermúdez COL 2:04.33
11 Malcolm Allen AUS 2:04.46
12 Raymond Papa PHI 2:04.50
13 Rob Braknis CAN 2:06.26
14 Jonathan Winter NZL 2:06.92
15 Kim Min-Suk KOR 2:07.22
16 Sean Hibbs NZL 2:07.36
17 Carlos Arena MEX 2:08.55
18 Nicky Neckles BAR 2:09.51
19 Taran Osiri THA 2:10.52
20 Francisco Suárez ECU 2:10.96
21 Chris Bembenek PAN 2:12.45
22 Stanley Harris BER 2:15.72
23 Ricardo Gómez MEX 2:17.01

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Tripp Schwenk USA 1:58.87
2 Tom Dolan USA 2:00.18
3 Ryuji Horii JPN 2:00.56
4 Rodolfo Falcón CUB 2:01.00
5 Chris Renaud CAN 2:01.18
6 Steven Dewick AUS 2:02.26
7 Adrian Radley AUS 2:02.50
8 Keitaro Konnai JPN 2:05.17

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Neisser Bent CUB 2:02.96
2 Raymond Papa PHI 2:03.04
3 Jonathan Winter NZL 2:03.71
4 Malcolm Allen AUS 2:03.87
5 Alejandro Bermúdez COL 2:04.29
6 Rob Braknis CAN 2:05.56
7 Kim Min-Suk KOR 2:06.59
8 Sean Hibbs NZL 2:07.96