200 m Butterfly, Men

Competition 1995 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships
Venue Atlanta USA
Held 10 August 1995
Status Medal
Competitors 28
Countries 13
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Scott Miller AUS 1:58.84
(1 h1)
1:57.86
(1 FA)
🥈 Scott Goodman AUS 1:59.15
(2 h1)
1:58.65
(2 FA)
🥉 Matt Hooper USA 1:59.74
(4 h1)
1:58.83
(3 FA)
4 Ray Carey USA 1:59.47
(3 h1)
1:59.12
(4 FA)
5 Nelson Mora VEN 2:01.76
(8 h1)
2:00.53
(5 FA)
6 Casey Barrett CAN 2:01.21
(6 h1)
2:00.59
(6 FA)
7 Takashi Yamamoto JPN 2:01.82
(9 h1)
2:00.65
(7 FA)
8 Eddie Parenti CAN 2:01.89
(10 h1)
2:01.89
(8 FA)
9 Tatsuya Kinugasa JPN 2:02.84
(12 h1)
2:01.17
(1 FB)
10 Philip Weiss CAN 2:02.02
(11 h1)
2:01.40
(2 FB)
11 Bill Kirby AUS 2:01.46
(7 h1)
2:01.58
(3 FB)
12 Diego Perdomo COL 2:03.78
(13 h1)
2:04.00
(4 FB)
13 Guy Callaghan NZL 2:03.86
(14 h1)
2:04.16
(5 FB)
14 Niti Intharapichai THA 2:05.60
(18 h1)
2:04.85
(6 FB)
15 Yang Dae-Chul KOR 2:05.55
(17 h1)
2:06.37
(7 FB)
16 Kim Bang-Hyeon KOR 2:06.19
(19 h1)
2:06.37
(8 FB)
17 Mel Stewart USA 2:00.74
(5 h1)
18 Adam Pine AUS 2:04.95
(15 h1)
19 Junya Kawakami JPN 2:05.49
(16 h1)
20 Ratapong Sirisanont THA 2:06.41
(20 h1)
21 Armando Serrano COL 2:06.74
(21 h1)
22 Andrés Vasconcellos ECU 2:07.92
(22 h1)
23 Agustín Guzmán MEX 2:09.65
(23 h1)
24 Eduardo Ibarguengoitia MEX 2:10.51
(24 h1)
25 César Uribe MEX 2:11.87
(25 h1)
26 Antonio Conde MEX 2:12.08
(26 h1)
27 Carlos Manolok PHI 2:15.18
(27 h1)
28 Stephen Fahy BER 2:17.11
(28 h1)
DNS Christopher OgdenDNS PAN
(DNS h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Scott Miller AUS 1:58.84
2 Scott Goodman AUS 1:59.15
3 Ray Carey USA 1:59.47
4 Matt Hooper USA 1:59.74
5 Mel Stewart USA 2:00.74
6 Casey Barrett CAN 2:01.21
7 Bill Kirby AUS 2:01.46
8 Nelson Mora VEN 2:01.76
9 Takashi Yamamoto JPN 2:01.82
10 Eddie Parenti CAN 2:01.89
11 Philip Weiss CAN 2:02.02
12 Tatsuya Kinugasa JPN 2:02.84
13 Diego Perdomo COL 2:03.78
14 Guy Callaghan NZL 2:03.86
15 Adam Pine AUS 2:04.95
16 Junya Kawakami JPN 2:05.49
17 Yang Dae-Chul KOR 2:05.55
18 Niti Intharapichai THA 2:05.60
19 Kim Bang-Hyeon KOR 2:06.19
20 Ratapong Sirisanont THA 2:06.41
21 Armando Serrano COL 2:06.74
22 Andrés Vasconcellos ECU 2:07.92
23 Agustín Guzmán MEX 2:09.65
24 Eduardo Ibarguengoitia MEX 2:10.51
25 César Uribe MEX 2:11.87
26 Antonio Conde MEX 2:12.08
27 Carlos Manolok PHI 2:15.18
28 Stephen Fahy BER 2:17.11
DNS Christopher OgdenDNS PAN

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Scott Miller AUS 1:57.86
2 Scott Goodman AUS 1:58.65
3 Matt Hooper USA 1:58.83
4 Ray Carey USA 1:59.12
5 Nelson Mora VEN 2:00.53
6 Casey Barrett CAN 2:00.59
7 Takashi Yamamoto JPN 2:00.65
8 Eddie Parenti CAN 2:01.89

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Tatsuya Kinugasa JPN 2:01.17
2 Philip Weiss CAN 2:01.40
3 Bill Kirby AUS 2:01.58
4 Diego Perdomo COL 2:04.00
5 Guy Callaghan NZL 2:04.16
6 Niti Intharapichai THA 2:04.85
7 Yang Dae-Chul KOR 2:06.37
8 Kim Bang-Hyeon KOR 2:06.37