100 m Backstroke, Women

Competition 1995 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships
Venue Atlanta USA
Held 10 August 1995
Status Medal
Competitors 29
Countries 11
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Noriko Inada JPN 1:02.28
(2 h1)
1:02.02
(1 FA)
🥈 Nicole Stevenson AUS 1:03.19
(9 h1)
1:02.17
(2 FA)
🥉 Mai Nakamura JPN 1:02.70
(4 h1)
1:02.22
(3 FA)
4 Whitney Hedgepeth USA 1:02.24
(1 h1)
1:02.28
(4 FA)
5 B. J. Bedford USA 1:02.63
(3 h1)
1:02.47
(5 FA)
6 Marianne Kriel RSA 1:03.06
(7 h1)
1:02.71
(6 FA)
7 Elli Overton AUS 1:03.68
(12 h1)
1:02.92
(7 FA)
8 Julie Howard CAN 1:03.16
(8 h1)
1:03.85
(8 FA)
9 Lea Loveless USA 1:02.71
(5 h1)
1:02.08
(1 FB)
10 Miki Nakao JPN 1:03.02
(6 h1)
1:02.63
(2 FB)
11 Meredith Smith AUS 1:04.23
(15 h1)
1:04.07
(3 FB)
12 Kathy Monar CAN 1:03.92
(13 h1)
1:04.14
(4 FB)
13 Lee Ji-Hyeon KOR 1:05.08
(=18 h1)
1:04.24
(5 FB)
=14 Lee Chang-Ha KOR 1:05.08
(=18 h1)
1:04.50
(=6 FB)
=14 Anna Simcic NZL 1:04.40
(16 h1)
1:04.50
(=6 FB)
16 Elizabeth Warden CAN 1:05.65
(21 h1)
1:05.29
(8 FB)
17 Alecia Humphrey USA 1:03.36
(10 h1)
18 Ashley Tappin USA 1:04.04
(14 h1)
18 Beth Botsford USA 1:03.60
(11 h1)
19 Jennifer Parmenter USA 1:04.87
(17 h1)
20 Praphalsai Minpraphal THA 1:05.35
(20 h1)
22 Jane Glazebrook AUS 1:05.73
(22 h1)
23 Nikki Dryden CAN 1:05.77
(23 h1)
24 Anna Robson NZL 1:06.22
(24 h1)
25 Rania El-Wani EGY 1:06.46
(25 h1)
26 Akiko Thomson PHI 1:06.87
(26 h1)
27 Natalia Martínez MEX 1:07.69
(27 h1)
28 Alba Guerrero MEX 1:10.13
(28 h1)
29 Agueda Chávez MEX 1:11.23
(29 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Whitney Hedgepeth USA 1:02.24
2 Noriko Inada JPN 1:02.28
3 B. J. Bedford USA 1:02.63
4 Mai Nakamura JPN 1:02.70
5 Lea Loveless USA 1:02.71
6 Miki Nakao JPN 1:03.02
7 Marianne Kriel RSA 1:03.06
8 Julie Howard CAN 1:03.16
9 Nicole Livingstone-Stevenson AUS 1:03.19
10 Alecia Humphrey USA 1:03.36
11 Beth Botsford USA 1:03.60
12 Elli Overton AUS 1:03.68
13 Kathy Monar CAN 1:03.92
14 Ashley Tappin USA 1:04.04
15 Meredith Smith AUS 1:04.23
16 Anna Simcic NZL 1:04.40
17 Jennifer Parmenter USA 1:04.87
=18 Lee Ji-Hyeon KOR 1:05.08
=18 Lee Chang-Ha KOR 1:05.08
20 Praphalsai Minpraphal THA 1:05.35
21 Elizabeth Warden CAN 1:05.65
22 Jane Glazebrook AUS 1:05.73
23 Nikki Dryden CAN 1:05.77
24 Anna Robson NZL 1:06.22
25 Rania El-Wani EGY 1:06.46
26 Akiko Thomson PHI 1:06.87
27 Natalia Martínez MEX 1:07.69
28 Alba Guerrero MEX 1:10.13
29 Agueda Chávez MEX 1:11.23

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Noriko Inada JPN 1:02.02
2 Nicole Livingstone-Stevenson AUS 1:02.17
3 Mai Nakamura JPN 1:02.22
4 Whitney Hedgepeth USA 1:02.28
5 B. J. Bedford USA 1:02.47
6 Marianne Kriel RSA 1:02.71
7 Elli Overton AUS 1:02.92
8 Julie Howard CAN 1:03.85

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Lea Loveless USA 1:02.08
2 Miki Nakao JPN 1:02.63
3 Meredith Smith AUS 1:04.07
4 Kathy Monar CAN 1:04.14
5 Lee Ji-Hyeon KOR 1:04.24
=6 Lee Chang-Ha KOR 1:04.50
=6 Anna Simcic NZL 1:04.50
8 Elizabeth Warden CAN 1:05.29