400 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 1997 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships
Venue Fukuoka JPN
Held 12 August 1997
Status Medal
Competitors 27
Countries 12
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Grant Hackett AUS 3:52.42
(1 h1)
3:47.27
(1 FA)
🥈 Ian Thorpe AUS 3:55.10
(4 h1)
3:49.64
(2 FA)
🥉 Chad Carvin USA 3:53.11
(2 h1)
3:50.40
(3 FA)
4 John Piersma USA 3:53.74
(3 h1)
3:51.81
(4 FA)
5 Danyon Loader NZL 3:56.83
(7 h1)
3:54.10
(5 FA)
6 Ryk Neethling RSA 3:57.60
(11 h1)
3:54.58
(6 FA)
7 Mark Johnston CAN 3:56.59
(6 h1)
3:55.37
(7 FA)
8 Torlarp Sethsothorn THA 3:57.26
(10 h1)
3:55.84
(8 FA)
9 Uğur Taner USA 3:55.24
(5 h1)
3:53.59
(1 FB)
10 Jason Samuelson AUS 3:56.96
(8 h1)
3:56.02
(2 FB)
11 Yosuke Ichikawa JPN 3:57.68
(12 h1)
3:56.55
(3 FB)
12 Michael McWha CAN 3:59.03
(16 h1)
3:56.96
(4 FB)
13 Scott Cameron NZL 4:02.41
(17 h1)
3:59.59
(5 FB)
14 Masato Hirano JPN 3:58.01
(14 h1)
3:59.72
(6 FB)
=15 Hisato Yasui JPN 3:57.78
(13 h1)
4:00.52
(=7 FB)
=15 Woo Cheol KOR 4:02.58
(18 h1)
4:00.52
(=7 FB)
17 Tyler Painter USA 3:57.15
(9 h1)
18 Tom Malchow USA 3:58.54
(15 h1)
19 Mark Kwok HKG 4:02.59
(19 h1)
20 Matthew Smith AUS 4:02.72
(20 h1)
21 Brent Sallee CAN 4:04.24
(21 h1)
22 Liam Weseloh CAN 4:06.23
(22 h1)
23 Lee Gyu-Chang KOR 4:06.46
(23 h1)
24 Ben Scott NZL 4:11.05
(24 h1)
25 Albert Sutanto INA 4:14.87
(25 h1)
=26 Marcelino López NCA 4:17.93
(=26 h1)
=26 Chan Man Pan MAC 4:17.93
(=26 h1)
DNS Malcolm AllenDNS AUS
(DNS h1)
DNS Owen Von RichterDNS CAN
(DNS h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Grant Hackett AUS 3:52.42
2 Chad Carvin USA 3:53.11
3 John Piersma USA 3:53.74
4 Ian Thorpe AUS 3:55.10
5 Uğur Taner USA 3:55.24
6 Mark Johnston CAN 3:56.59
7 Danyon Loader NZL 3:56.83
8 Jason Samuelson AUS 3:56.96
9 Tyler Painter USA 3:57.15
10 Torlarp Sethsothorn THA 3:57.26
11 Ryk Neethling RSA 3:57.60
12 Yosuke Ichikawa JPN 3:57.68
13 Hisato Yasui JPN 3:57.78
14 Masato Hirano JPN 3:58.01
15 Tom Malchow USA 3:58.54
16 Michael McWha CAN 3:59.03
17 Scott Cameron NZL 4:02.41
18 Woo Cheol KOR 4:02.58
19 Mark Kwok HKG 4:02.59
20 Matthew Smith AUS 4:02.72
21 Brent Sallee CAN 4:04.24
22 Liam Weseloh CAN 4:06.23
23 Lee Gyu-Chang KOR 4:06.46
24 Ben Scott NZL 4:11.05
25 Albert Sutanto INA 4:14.87
=26 Marcelino López NCA 4:17.93
=26 Chan Man Pan MAC 4:17.93
DNS Malcolm AllenDNS AUS
DNS Owen Von RichterDNS CAN

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Grant Hackett AUS 3:47.27
2 Ian Thorpe AUS 3:49.64
3 Chad Carvin USA 3:50.40
4 John Piersma USA 3:51.81
5 Danyon Loader NZL 3:54.10
6 Ryk Neethling RSA 3:54.58
7 Mark Johnston CAN 3:55.37
8 Torlarp Sethsothorn THA 3:55.84

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Uğur Taner USA 3:53.59
2 Jason Samuelson AUS 3:56.02
3 Yosuke Ichikawa JPN 3:56.55
4 Michael McWha CAN 3:56.96
5 Scott Cameron NZL 3:59.59
6 Masato Hirano JPN 3:59.72
=7 Hisato Yasui JPN 4:00.52
=7 Woo Cheol KOR 4:00.52