1997 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships

Host City Fukuoka
Country JPN
Held 10 – 13 August 1997
Competitors 251
Countries 23

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
25 km Men 10 August 1997 Medal 9 5
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 13 August 1997 Medal 23 10
100 m Freestyle Men 11 August 1997 Medal 39 17
200 m Freestyle Men 10 August 1997 Medal 29 13
400 m Freestyle Men 12 August 1997 Medal 27 12
800 m Freestyle Men 12 August 1997 Medal 10 5
1,500 m Freestyle Men 12 August 1997 Medal 18 9
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 12 August 1997 Medal 24 6
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 11 August 1997 Medal 20 7
100 m Backstroke Men 10 August 1997 Medal 24 12
200 m Backstroke Men 12 August 1997 Medal 22 12
100 m Breaststroke Men 11 August 1997 Medal 17 9
200 m Breaststroke Men 13 August 1997 Medal 16 6
100 m Butterfly Men 12 August 1997 Medal 32 15
200 m Butterfly Men 10 August 1997 Medal 24 11
200 m Individual Medley Men 13 August 1997 Medal 20 8
400 m Individual Medley Men 11 August 1997 Medal 22 9
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 13 August 1997 Medal 28 7
50 m Freestyle Women 13 August 1997 Medal 22 7
100 m Freestyle Women 11 August 1997 Medal 37 11
200 m Freestyle Women 10 August 1997 Medal 30 10
400 m Freestyle Women 12 August 1997 Medal 27 10
800 m Freestyle Women 13 August 1997 Medal 21 9
1,500 m Freestyle Women 10 August 1997 Medal 8 4
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 12 August 1997 Medal 20 5
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women 11 August 1997 Medal 16 5
100 m Backstroke Women 10 August 1997 Medal 25 12
200 m Backstroke Women 12 August 1997 Medal 21 10
100 m Breaststroke Women 11 August 1997 Medal 22 8
200 m Breaststroke Women 13 August 1997 Medal 18 7
100 m Butterfly Women 12 August 1997 Medal 26 9
200 m Butterfly Women 10 August 1997 Medal 22 10
200 m Individual Medley Women 13 August 1997 Medal 19 8
400 m Individual Medley Women 11 August 1997 Medal 18 7
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 13 August 1997 Medal 24 6

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 United States USA 19 13 17 49
2 Australia AUS 11 7 5 23
3 Japan JPN 2 3 2 7
4 Costa Rica CRC 2 1 0 3
5 China CHN 1 2 1 4
6 Puerto Rico PUR 1 0 1 2
7 Canada CAN 0 7 6 13
8 South Africa RSA 0 1 0 1
9 New Zealand NZL 0 0 3 3

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
25 km, Men Grant Robinson AUS Liam Weseloh CAN Nathan Stooke USA
50 m Freestyle, Men Bill Pilczuk
Ricardo Busquets
USA
PUR
David Fox USA
100 m Freestyle, Men Michael Klim AUS Neil Walker USA Ricardo Busquets PUR
200 m Freestyle, Men Michael Klim AUS Josh Davis USA Trent Bray NZL
400 m Freestyle, Men Grant Hackett AUS Ian Thorpe AUS Chad Carvin USA
800 m Freestyle, Men Grant Hackett AUS Chad Carvin USA Tyler Painter USA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Grant Hackett AUS Tyler Painter USA Chad Carvin USA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men United States USA Australia AUS New Zealand NZL
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men United States USA Australia AUS New Zealand NZL
100 m Backstroke, Men Lenny Krayzelburg USA Neil Walker USA Mark Versfeld CAN
200 m Backstroke, Men Lenny Krayzelburg USA Mark Versfeld CAN Brad Bridgewater USA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Kurt Grote USA Phil Rogers AUS Jarrod Marrs USA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Kurt Grote USA Yoshiaki Okita JPN Tom Wilkens USA
100 m Butterfly, Men Neil Walker USA Michael Klim AUS Nate Dusing USA
200 m Butterfly, Men Uğur Taner USA Tom Malchow USA Scott Goodman AUS
200 m Individual Medley, Men Matt Dunn AUS Curtis Myden CAN Ron Karnaugh USA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Matt Dunn AUS Curtis Myden CAN Trent Steed AUS
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men United States USA Australia AUS Canada CAN
50 m Freestyle, Women Le Jingyi CHN Jenny Thompson USA Nicole deMan USA
100 m Freestyle, Women Jenny Thompson USA Le Jingyi CHN Catherine Fox USA
200 m Freestyle, Women Claudia Poll CRC Le Jingyi CHN Joanne Malar CAN
400 m Freestyle, Women Claudia Poll CRC Brooke Bennett USA Diana Munz USA
800 m Freestyle, Women Brooke Bennett USA Claudia Poll CRC Diana Munz USA
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Brooke Bennett USA Diana Munz USA Brooke Townsend AUS
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women United States USA Canada CAN Australia AUS
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women United States USA Canada CAN Australia AUS
100 m Backstroke, Women Mai Nakamura JPN Lea Maurer USA Catherine Fox USA
200 m Backstroke, Women Mai Nakamura JPN Lea Maurer USA Miki Nakao JPN
100 m Breaststroke, Women Sam Riley AUS Penny Heyns RSA Kristy Kowal USA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Sam Riley AUS Masami Tanaka JPN Lauren Van Oosten CAN
100 m Butterfly, Women Jenny Thompson USA Ayari Aoyama JPN Cai Huijue CHN
200 m Butterfly, Women Susie O'Neill AUS Kristine Quance USA Misty Hyman USA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Kristine Quance USA Marianne Limpert CAN Joanne Malar CAN
400 m Individual Medley, Women Kristine Quance USA Maddy Crippen USA Joanne Malar CAN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women United States USA Australia AUS Japan JPN