400 m Individual Medley, Men

Competition 1997 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships
Venue Fukuoka JPN
Held 11 August 1997
Status Medal
Competitors 22
Countries 9
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Matt Dunn AUS 4:21.06
(2 h1)
4:16.11
(1 FA)
🥈 Curtis Myden CAN 4:24.29
(6 h1)
4:16.30
(2 FA)
🥉 Trent Steed AUS 4:23.97
(3 h1)
4:21.07
(3 FA)
4 Tom Wilkens USA 4:20.47
(1 h1)
4:22.51
(4 FA)
5 Ron Karnaugh USA 4:24.20
(4 h1)
4:22.69
(5 FA)
6 Tatsuya Kinugasa JPN 4:24.56
(7 h1)
4:23.63
(6 FA)
7 Wang Wei CHN 4:26.41
(8 h1)
4:25.74
(7 FA)
8 Philip Weiss CAN 4:28.01
(11 h1)
4:27.72
(8 FA)
9 Steven Brown USA 4:24.28
(5 h1)
4:24.71
(1 FB)
10 Owen Von Richter CAN 4:30.81
(15 h1)
4:28.11
(2 FB)
11 Rob Van der Zant AUS 4:27.71
(10 h1)
4:29.02
(3 FB)
12 Oliver Young NZL 4:28.84
(12 h1)
4:29.19
(4 FB)
13 Jo Yoshimi JPN 4:32.64
(16 h1)
4:29.42
(5 FB)
14 Mark Kwok HKG 4:30.59
(14 h1)
4:30.14
(6 FB)
15 Ben Scott NZL 4:38.53
(19 h1)
4:32.67
(7 FB)
16 Alex Fong HKG 4:35.37
(17 h1)
4:38.77
(8 FB)
17 Ian Thorpe AUS 4:26.42
(9 h1)
18 Tom Dolan USA 4:30.11
(13 h1)
19 Zane King AUS 4:35.70
(18 h1)
20 Juan Veloz MEX 4:39.76
(20 h1)
21 Felix Sutanto INA 4:44.76
(21 h1)
22 Albert Sutanto INA 4:47.94
(22 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Tom Wilkens USA 4:20.47
2 Matt Dunn AUS 4:21.06
3 Trent Steed AUS 4:23.97
4 Ron Karnaugh USA 4:24.20
5 Steven Brown USA 4:24.28
6 Curtis Myden CAN 4:24.29
7 Tatsuya Kinugasa JPN 4:24.56
8 Wang Wei CHN 4:26.41
9 Ian Thorpe AUS 4:26.42
10 Rob Van der Zant AUS 4:27.71
11 Philip Weiss CAN 4:28.01
12 Oliver Young NZL 4:28.84
13 Tom Dolan USA 4:30.11
14 Mark Kwok HKG 4:30.59
15 Owen Von Richter CAN 4:30.81
16 Jo Yoshimi JPN 4:32.64
17 Alex Fong HKG 4:35.37
18 Zane King AUS 4:35.70
19 Ben Scott NZL 4:38.53
20 Juan Veloz MEX 4:39.76
21 Felix Sutanto INA 4:44.76
22 Albert Sutanto INA 4:47.94

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Matt Dunn AUS 4:16.11
2 Curtis Myden CAN 4:16.30
3 Trent Steed AUS 4:21.07
4 Tom Wilkens USA 4:22.51
5 Ron Karnaugh USA 4:22.69
6 Tatsuya Kinugasa JPN 4:23.63
7 Wang Wei CHN 4:25.74
8 Philip Weiss CAN 4:27.72

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Steven Brown USA 4:24.71
2 Owen Von Richter CAN 4:28.11
3 Rob Van der Zant AUS 4:29.02
4 Oliver Young NZL 4:29.19
5 Jo Yoshimi JPN 4:29.42
6 Mark Kwok HKG 4:30.14
7 Ben Scott NZL 4:32.67
8 Alex Fong HKG 4:38.77