100 m Backstroke, Women

Competition 1997 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships
Venue Fukuoka JPN
Held 10 August 1997
Status Medal
Competitors 25
Countries 12
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Mai Nakamura JPN 1:01.72
(1 h1)
1:01.13
(1 FA)
🥈 Lea Maurer USA 1:02.06
(3 h1)
1:01.35
(2 FA)
🥉 Catherine Fox USA 1:02.03
(2 h1)
1:01.83
(3 FA)
4 Chen Yan CHN 1:03.08
(6 h1)
1:02.39
(4 FA)
5 Noriko Inada JPN 1:03.00
(5 h1)
1:02.51
(5 FA)
6 Meredith Smith AUS 1:03.22
(7 h1)
1:03.25
(6 FA)
7 Erin Gammel CAN 1:03.68
(10 h1)
1:04.07
(7 FA)
8 Dyana Calub AUS 1:03.79
(11 h1)
1:04.54
(8 FA)
9 B. J. Bedford USA 1:02.77
(4 h1)
1:01.76
(1 FB)
10 Miki Nakao JPN 1:03.39
(8 h1)
1:03.26
(2 FB)
11 Kelly Stefanyshyn CAN 1:04.55
(13 h1)
1:04.28
(3 FB)
12 Nikki Tanner NZL 1:05.51
(17 h1)
1:05.13
(4 FB)
13 Richelle Jose AUS 1:04.65
(14 h1)
1:05.21
(5 FB)
14 Charlene Wittstock RSA 1:04.70
(15 h1)
1:05.26
(6 FB)
15 Sim Min-Ji KOR 1:05.29
(16 h1)
1:05.27
(7 FB)
16 Lee Chang-Ha KOR 1:05.90
(19 h1)
1:05.56
(8 FB)
17 Amanda Adkins USA 1:03.45
(9 h1)
18 Lia Oberstar USA 1:03.89
(12 h1)
19 Maddy Crippen USA 1:05.72
(18 h1)
20 Helen Norfolk NZL 1:06.48
(20 h1)
21 Sherry Tsai HKG 1:06.98
(21 h1)
22 Chew Lee San MAS 1:08.12
(22 h1)
23 Elsa Manora Nasution INA 1:09.08
(23 h1)
24 Cheong Weng Tong MAC 1:14.30
(24 h1)
25 Lam Pui Chi MAC 1:15.31
(25 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mai Nakamura JPN 1:01.72
2 Catherine Fox USA 1:02.03
3 Lea Loveless USA 1:02.06
4 B. J. Bedford USA 1:02.77
5 Noriko Inada JPN 1:03.00
6 Chen Yan CHN 1:03.08
7 Meredith Smith AUS 1:03.22
8 Miki Nakao JPN 1:03.39
9 Amanda Adkins USA 1:03.45
10 Erin Gammel CAN 1:03.68
11 Dyana Calub AUS 1:03.79
12 Lia Oberstar USA 1:03.89
13 Kelly Stefanyshyn CAN 1:04.55
14 Richelle Jose AUS 1:04.65
15 Charlene Wittstock RSA 1:04.70
16 Sim Min-Ji KOR 1:05.29
17 Nikki Tanner NZL 1:05.51
18 Maddy Crippen USA 1:05.72
19 Lee Chang-Ha KOR 1:05.90
20 Helen Norfolk NZL 1:06.48
21 Sherry Tsai HKG 1:06.98
22 Chew Lee San MAS 1:08.12
23 Elsa Manora Nasution INA 1:09.08
24 Cheong Weng Tong MAC 1:14.30
25 Lam Pui Chi MAC 1:15.31

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mai Nakamura JPN 1:01.13
2 Lea Loveless USA 1:01.35
3 Catherine Fox USA 1:01.83
4 Chen Yan CHN 1:02.39
5 Noriko Inada JPN 1:02.51
6 Meredith Smith AUS 1:03.25
7 Erin Gammel CAN 1:04.07
8 Dyana Calub AUS 1:04.54

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 B. J. Bedford USA 1:01.76
2 Miki Nakao JPN 1:03.26
3 Kelly Stefanyshyn CAN 1:04.28
4 Nikki Tanner NZL 1:05.13
5 Richelle Jose AUS 1:05.21
6 Charlene Wittstock RSA 1:05.26
7 Sim Min-Ji KOR 1:05.27
8 Lee Chang-Ha KOR 1:05.56