100 m Butterfly, Women

Competition 1997 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships
Venue Fukuoka JPN
Held 12 August 1997
Status Medal
Competitors 26
Countries 9
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Jenny Thompson USA 59.17
(1 h1)
59.00
(1 FA)
🥈 Ayari Aoyama JPN 1:00.24
(3 h1)
59.35
(2 FA)
🥉 Cai Huijue CHN 1:00.36
(5 h1)
59.54
(3 FA)
4 Misty Hyman USA 59.92
(2 h1)
1:00.13
(4 FA)
5 Susie O'Neill AUS 1:00.29
(4 h1)
1:00.40
(5 FA)
6 Jessica Amey CAN 1:01.13
(9 h1)
1:00.91
(6 FA)
7 Junko Onishi JPN 1:01.33
(10 h1)
1:01.29
(7 FA)
8 Kathryn Godfrey AUS 1:01.01
(8 h1)
1:01.38
(8 FA)
9 Richelle Fox USA 1:00.37
(6 h1)
59.52
(1 FB)
10 Julia Ham AUS 1:02.60
(14 h1)
1:01.53
(2 FB)
11 Jen Button CAN 1:02.20
(12 h1)
1:02.00
(3 FB)
12 Renate du Plessis RSA 1:02.10
(11 h1)
1:02.60
(4 FB)
13 Jessica Deglau CAN 1:02.59
(13 h1)
1:02.69
(5 FB)
14 Yuko Nakanishi JPN 1:03.23
(16 h1)
1:03.19
(6 FB)
15 Baek Il-Ju KOR 1:03.77
(=18 h1)
1:03.39
(7 FB)
16 Candice Nethercott RSA 1:03.08
(15 h1)
1:03.51
(8 FB)
17 Catherine Fox USA 1:00.67
(7 h1)
18 Maggie Bowen USA 1:03.37
(17 h1)
19 Yukiko Osada JPN 1:03.77
(=18 h1)
20 Kristin MacGregor USA 1:03.83
(20 h1)
21 Andrea Schwartz CAN 1:03.99
(21 h1)
22 Lee Eun-Ju KOR 1:04.23
(22 h1)
23 Elsa Manora Nasution INA 1:04.36
(23 h1)
24 Olga Halim INA 1:05.71
(24 h1)
25 Jenna Street USA 1:05.92
(25 h1)
26 Chio Ka Leong MAC 1:08.70
(26 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jenny Thompson USA 59.17
2 Misty Hyman USA 59.92
3 Ayari Aoyama JPN 1:00.24
4 Susie O'Neill AUS 1:00.29
5 Cai Huijue CHN 1:00.36
6 Richelle Depold-Fox USA 1:00.37
7 Catherine Fox USA 1:00.67
8 Kathryn Godfrey AUS 1:01.01
9 Jessica Amey CAN 1:01.13
10 Junko Onishi JPN 1:01.33
11 Renate du Plessis RSA 1:02.10
12 Jen Button CAN 1:02.20
13 Jessica Deglau CAN 1:02.59
14 Julia Ham AUS 1:02.60
15 Candice Nethercott RSA 1:03.08
16 Yuko Nakanishi JPN 1:03.23
17 Maggie Bowen USA 1:03.37
=18 Baek Il-Ju KOR 1:03.77
=18 Yukiko Osada JPN 1:03.77
20 Kristin MacGregor USA 1:03.83
21 Andrea Schwartz CAN 1:03.99
22 Lee Eun-Ju KOR 1:04.23
23 Elsa Manora Nasution INA 1:04.36
24 Olga Halim INA 1:05.71
25 Jenna Street USA 1:05.92
26 Chio Ka Leong MAC 1:08.70

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jenny Thompson USA 59.00
2 Ayari Aoyama JPN 59.35
3 Cai Huijue CHN 59.54
4 Misty Hyman USA 1:00.13
5 Susie O'Neill AUS 1:00.40
6 Jessica Amey CAN 1:00.91
7 Junko Onishi JPN 1:01.29
8 Kathryn Godfrey AUS 1:01.38

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Richelle Depold-Fox USA 59.52
2 Julia Ham AUS 1:01.53
3 Jen Button CAN 1:02.00
4 Renate du Plessis RSA 1:02.60
5 Jessica Deglau CAN 1:02.69
6 Yuko Nakanishi JPN 1:03.19
7 Baek Il-Ju KOR 1:03.39
8 Candice Nethercott RSA 1:03.51