200 m Butterfly, Men

Competition 2010 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships
Venue Irvine USA
Held 18 August 2010
Status Medal
Competitors 20
Countries 8
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Michael Phelps USA 1:55.23
(1 h1)
1:54.11
(1 FA)
🥈 Nick D'Arcy AUS 1:55.63
(3 h1)
1:54.73
(2 FA)
🥉 Takeshi Matsuda JPN 1:55.47
(2 h1)
1:54.81
(3 FA)
4 Wu Peng CHN 1:56.18
(5 h1)
1:55.36
(4 FA)
5 Kaio Márcio BRA 1:56.74
(6 h1)
1:55.66
(5 FA)
6 Ryusuke Sakata JPN 1:56.85
(7 h1)
1:56.04
(6 FA)
7 Tyler Clary USA 1:55.72
(4 h1)
1:56.83
(7 FA)
8 Stefan Hirniak CAN 1:57.31
(9 h1)
1:57.94
(8 FA)
9 Leonardo de Deus BRA 1:57.39
(10 h1)
1:56.86
(1 FB)
10 Jayden Hadler AUS 1:58.87
(17 h1)
1:57.65
(2 FB)
11 Chris Wright AUS 1:57.52
(11 h1)
1:57.96
(3 FB)
12 Kazuya Kaneda JPN 1:57.14
(8 h1)
1:58.12
(4 FB)
13 Mark Dylla USA 1:57.83
(12 h1)
1:58.23
(5 FB)
14 Sebastien Rousseau RSA 1:58.04
(14 h1)
1:58.52
(6 FB)
15 Moss Burmester NZL 1:58.11
(15 h1)
1:58.62
(7 FB)
16 Zack Chetrat CAN 2:00.66
(18 h1)
2:00.24
(8 FB)
17 Yuya Horihata JPN 1:58.01
(13 h1)
18 Thiago Pereira BRA 1:58.27
(16 h1)
19 Karl Wolk CAN 2:00.86
(19 h1)
20 Lucas Salatta BRA 2:01.31
(20 h1)
DNS Hsu Chi-ChiehDNS TPE
(DNS h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Michael Phelps USA 1:55.23
2 Takeshi Matsuda JPN 1:55.47
3 Nick D'Arcy AUS 1:55.63
4 Tyler Clary USA 1:55.72
5 Wu Peng CHN 1:56.18
6 Kaio Márcio BRA 1:56.74
7 Ryusuke Sakata JPN 1:56.85
8 Kazuya Kaneda JPN 1:57.14
9 Stefan Hirniak CAN 1:57.31
10 Leonardo de Deus BRA 1:57.39
11 Chris Wright AUS 1:57.52
12 Mark Dylla USA 1:57.83
13 Yuya Horihata JPN 1:58.01
14 Sebastien Rousseau RSA 1:58.04
15 Moss Burmester NZL 1:58.11
16 Thiago Pereira BRA 1:58.27
17 Jayden Hadler AUS 1:58.87
18 Zack Chetrat CAN 2:00.66
19 Karl Wolk CAN 2:00.86
20 Lucas Salatta BRA 2:01.31
DNS Hsu Chi-ChiehDNS TPE

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Michael Phelps USA 1:54.11
2 Nick D'Arcy AUS 1:54.73
3 Takeshi Matsuda JPN 1:54.81
4 Wu Peng CHN 1:55.36
5 Kaio Márcio BRA 1:55.66
6 Ryusuke Sakata JPN 1:56.04
7 Tyler Clary USA 1:56.83
8 Stefan Hirniak CAN 1:57.94

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Leonardo de Deus BRA 1:56.86
2 Jayden Hadler AUS 1:57.65
3 Chris Wright AUS 1:57.96
4 Kazuya Kaneda JPN 1:58.12
5 Mark Dylla USA 1:58.23
6 Sebastien Rousseau RSA 1:58.52
7 Moss Burmester NZL 1:58.62
8 Zack Chetrat CAN 2:00.24