100 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 1994 Commonwealth Games
Venue Victoria CAN
Held 22 August 1994
Status Medal
Competitors 36
Countries 19
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Stephen Clarke CAN 50.95
(2 h5)
50.21
(1 FA)
🥈 Chris Fydler AUS 50.87
(1 h5)
50.51
(2 FA)
🥉 Andrew Baildon AUS 51.25
(1 h3)
50.71
(3 FA)
4 John Steel NZL 51.09
(1 h4)
51.15
(4 FA)
5 Dwade Sheehan AUS 51.53
(3 h5)
51.25
(5 FA)
6 Trent Bray NZL 51.52
(2 h4)
51.36
(6 FA)
=7 Mike Fibbens ENG 51.51
(3 h3)
51.44
(=7 FA)
=7 Nick Shackell ENG 51.37
(2 h3)
51.44
(=7 FA)
9 Ron Watson CAN 51.84
(4 h4)
51.91
(1 FB)
10 Michael Wright HKG 52.07
(5 h3)
51.95
(2 FB)
11 Nick Tongue NZL 51.80
(4 h5)
51.96
(3 FB)
12 Sebastien Goulet CAN 51.91
(4 h3)
52.02
(4 FB)
13 Paul Fryer RSA 51.90
(5 h5)
52.07
(5 FB)
14 Sion Brinn JAM 51.99
(5 h4)
52.18
(6 FB)
15 Arthur Li HKG 52.43
(6 h5)
52.34
(7 FB)
16 Mark Jones WAL 52.43
(6 h4)
52.51
(8 FB)
17 Mark Foster ENG 51.67
(3 h4)
18 Laren Tiltman RSA 52.79
(7 h5)
19 Geri Mewett BER 53.23
(7 h4)
20 Stavros Michailidis CYP 53.51
(6 h3)
21 Euan Stewart SCO 53.70
(7 h3)
22 Donald Morrison RSA 53.82
(8 h5)
23 Anthony Lihalakha KEN 54.52
(8 h3)
24 Glen Walshaw ZIM 54.65
(8 h4)
25 Sean Rowe-Hagans GUE 55.05
(1 h2)
26 Gareth Walker NIR 55.37
(2 h2)
27 Heiko Horn NAM 55.38
(3 h2)
28 Joachim von Alvensleben NAM 55.49
(4 h2)
29 Stephen Fahy BER 55.66
(5 h2)
30 John Tomlin GUE 55.98
(6 h2)
31 Muhammad Maroof PAK 56.21
(7 h2)
32 Gavin Hoare SWZ 1:00.18
(1 h1)
33 Edward Ikinya KEN 1:00.28
(8 h2)
34 Derek Clarke LCA 1:02.04
(2 h1)
35 Andrew Brown LCA 1:03.16
(3 h1)
36 Robert Johnny LCA 1:04.39
(4 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Gavin Hoare SWZ 1:00.18
2 Derek Clarke LCA 1:02.04
3 Andrew Brown LCA 1:03.16
4 Robert Johnny LCA 1:04.39

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sean Rowe-Hagans GUE 55.05
2 Gareth Walker NIR 55.37
3 Heiko Horn NAM 55.38
4 Joachim von Alvensleben NAM 55.49
5 Stephen Fahy BER 55.66
6 John Tomlin GUE 55.98
7 Muhammad Maroof PAK 56.21
8 Edward Ikinya KEN 1:00.28

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Andrew Baildon AUS 51.25
2 Nick Shackell ENG 51.37
3 Mike Fibbens ENG 51.51
4 Sebastien Goulet CAN 51.91
5 Michael Wright HKG 52.07
6 Stavros Michailidis CYP 53.51
7 Euan Stewart SCO 53.70
8 Anthony Lihalakha KEN 54.52

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 John Steel NZL 51.09
2 Trent Bray NZL 51.52
3 Mark Foster ENG 51.67
4 Ron Watson CAN 51.84
5 Sion Brinn JAM 51.99
6 Mark Jones WAL 52.43
7 Geri Mewett BER 53.23
8 Glen Walshaw ZIM 54.65

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Chris Fydler AUS 50.87
2 Stephen Clarke CAN 50.95
3 Dwade Sheehan AUS 51.53
4 Nick Tongue NZL 51.80
5 Paul Fryer RSA 51.90
6 Arthur Li HKG 52.43
7 Laren Tiltman RSA 52.79
8 Donald Morrison RSA 53.82

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Stephen Clarke CAN 50.21
2 Chris Fydler AUS 50.51
3 Andrew Baildon AUS 50.71
4 John Steel NZL 51.15
5 Dwade Sheehan AUS 51.25
6 Trent Bray NZL 51.36
=7 Mike Fibbens ENG 51.44
=7 Nick Shackell ENG 51.44

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ron Watson CAN 51.91
2 Michael Wright HKG 51.95
3 Nick Tongue NZL 51.96
4 Sebastien Goulet CAN 52.02
5 Paul Fryer RSA 52.07
6 Sion Brinn JAM 52.18
7 Arthur Li HKG 52.34
8 Mark Jones WAL 52.51