200 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 1994 Commonwealth Games
Venue Victoria CAN
Held 20 August 1994
Status Medal
Competitors 29
Countries 15
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Kieren Perkins AUS 1:50.38
(1 h2)
1:49.31
(1 FA)
🥈 Trent Bray NZL 1:51.65
(1 h4)
1:49.47
(2 FA)
🥉 Danyon Loader NZL 1:50.50
(1 h3)
1:49.53
(3 FA)
4 Glen Housman AUS 1:52.07
(3 h4)
1:51.10
(4 FA)
5 Andrew Clayton ENG 1:52.43
(3 h3)
1:51.81
(5 FA)
6 Turlough O'Hare CAN 1:51.86
(2 h4)
1:51.83
(6 FA)
7 Steven Mellor ENG 1:52.19
(4 h4)
1:51.99
(7 FA)
8 Owen Von Richter CAN 1:51.76
(2 h3)
1:52.60
(8 FA)
9 John Steel NZL 1:52.76
(2 h2)
1:52.05
(1 FB)
10 Aaron Bourke AUS 1:53.43
(4 h3)
1:53.19
(2 FB)
11 Paul Fryer RSA 1:52.90
(5 h4)
1:53.32
(3 FB)
12 Robbie McFarlane CAN 1:53.39
(3 h2)
1:53.90
(4 FB)
13 Jamie Salter ENG 1:54.44
(4 h2)
1:53.92
(5 FB)
14 Arthur Li HKG 1:55.57
(5 h3)
1:55.31
(6 FB)
15 Gary Albertyn RSA 1:55.32
(6 h4)
1:55.76
(7 FB)
16 Ian Lundie WAL 1:56.38
(7 h4)
1:56.45
(8 FB)
17 Michael Watkins WAL 1:57.17
(5 h2)
18 Sion Brinn JAM 1:57.30
(6 h3)
19 Chris Jones WAL 1:57.72
(6 h2)
20 Glen Walshaw ZIM 1:58.43
(7 h3)
21 Donald Morrison RSA 1:58.71
(7 h2)
22 Sean Rowe-Hagans GUE 2:00.25
(1 h1)
23 Heiko Horn NAM 2:00.34
(2 h1)
24 Christopher Albury BAH 2:01.25
(8 h3)
25 Joachim von Alvensleben NAM 2:01.69
(8 h2)
26 Andrew Aitken SCO 2:01.82
(8 h4)
27 Kamal Salman Masud PAK 2:02.60
(3 h1)
28 Muhammad Maroof PAK 2:03.14
(4 h1)
29 Anthony Lihalakha KEN 2:03.68
(5 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sean Rowe-Hagans GUE 2:00.25
2 Heiko Horn NAM 2:00.34
3 Kamal Salman Masud PAK 2:02.60
4 Muhammad Maroof PAK 2:03.14
5 Anthony Lihalakha KEN 2:03.68

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Kieren Perkins AUS 1:50.38
2 John Steel NZL 1:52.76
3 Robbie McFarlane CAN 1:53.39
4 Jamie Salter ENG 1:54.44
5 Michael Watkins WAL 1:57.17
6 Chris Jones WAL 1:57.72
7 Donald Morrison RSA 1:58.71
8 Joachim von Alvensleben NAM 2:01.69

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Danyon Loader NZL 1:50.50
2 Owen Von Richter CAN 1:51.76
3 Andrew Clayton ENG 1:52.43
4 Aaron Bourke AUS 1:53.43
5 Arthur Li HKG 1:55.57
6 Sion Brinn JAM 1:57.30
7 Glen Walshaw ZIM 1:58.43
8 Christopher Albury BAH 2:01.25

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Trent Bray NZL 1:51.65
2 Turlough O'Hare CAN 1:51.86
3 Glen Housman AUS 1:52.07
4 Steven Mellor ENG 1:52.19
5 Paul Fryer RSA 1:52.90
6 Gary Albertyn RSA 1:55.32
7 Ian Lundie WAL 1:56.38
8 Andrew Aitken SCO 2:01.82

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Kieren Perkins AUS 1:49.31
2 Trent Bray NZL 1:49.47
3 Danyon Loader NZL 1:49.53
4 Glen Housman AUS 1:51.10
5 Andrew Clayton ENG 1:51.81
6 Turlough O'Hare CAN 1:51.83
7 Steven Mellor ENG 1:51.99
8 Owen Von Richter CAN 1:52.60

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 John Steel NZL 1:52.05
2 Aaron Bourke AUS 1:53.19
3 Paul Fryer RSA 1:53.32
4 Robbie McFarlane CAN 1:53.90
5 Jamie Salter ENG 1:53.92
6 Arthur Li HKG 1:55.31
7 Gary Albertyn RSA 1:55.76
8 Ian Lundie WAL 1:56.45