100 m Breaststroke, Men

Competition 1994 Commonwealth Games
Venue Victoria CAN
Held 20 August 1994
Status Medal
Competitors 24
Countries 15
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Phil Rogers AUS 1:02.89
(1 h3)
1:02.62
(1 FA)
🥈 Nick Gillingham ENG 1:02.87
(1 h2)
1:02.65
(2 FA)
🥉 Jon Cleveland CAN 1:03.33
(1 h1)
1:03.20
(3 FA)
4 Paul Kent NZL 1:03.48
(2 h2)
1:03.62
(4 FA)
5 Russell Patrick CAN 1:04.16
(3 h2)
1:04.04
(5 FA)
6 Shane Lewis AUS 1:04.37
(2 h3)
1:04.13
(6 FA)
7 James Parrack ENG 1:03.86
(2 h1)
1:04.28
(7 FA)
8 Michael Mason CAN 1:04.75
(3 h3)
1:04.29
(8 FA)
9 Rob Van der Zant AUS 1:05.67
(4 h3)
1:04.70
(1 FB)
10 Chris Flook BER 1:05.09
(4 h2)
1:04.99
(2 FB)
11 Alexander Clapper ENG 1:05.02
(3 h1)
1:05.19
(3 FB)
12 Andrew Ayers WAL 1:06.23
(6 h3)
1:05.84
(4 FB)
13 Herman Louw RSA 1:05.57
(5 h2)
1:05.95
(5 FB)
14 Neil Hudghton SCO 1:05.92
(4 h1)
1:06.15
(6 FB)
15 Phillip Melhuish WAL 1:05.95
(5 h1)
1:06.30
(7 FB)
16 Charalampos Panagidis CYP 1:06.05
(5 h3)
1:06.85
(8 FB)
17 Euan Stewart SCO 1:08.26
(6 h2)
18 Chris Shaw ZIM 1:09.57
(6 h1)
19 Werner Wagner NAM 1:11.03
(7 h3)
20 Jurgens Badenhorst NAM 1:11.23
(7 h1)
21 Brian Lopez GIB 1:12.20
(7 h2)
22 John Tomlin GUE 1:14.21
(8 h1)
23 Mohamed Mukhesur Rahman BAN 1:16.70
(8 h3)
24 Brian Charles LCA 1:20.38
(8 h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jon Cleveland CAN 1:03.33
2 James Parrack ENG 1:03.86
3 Alexander Clapper ENG 1:05.02
4 Neil Hudghton SCO 1:05.92
5 Phillip Melhuish WAL 1:05.95
6 Chris Shaw ZIM 1:09.57
7 Jurgens Badenhorst NAM 1:11.23
8 John Tomlin GUE 1:14.21

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Nick Gillingham ENG 1:02.87
2 Paul Kent NZL 1:03.48
3 Russell Patrick CAN 1:04.16
4 Chris Flook BER 1:05.09
5 Herman Louw RSA 1:05.57
6 Euan Stewart SCO 1:08.26
7 Brian Lopez GIB 1:12.20
8 Brian Charles LCA 1:20.38

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Phil Rogers AUS 1:02.89
2 Shane Lewis AUS 1:04.37
3 Michael Mason CAN 1:04.75
4 Rob Van der Zant AUS 1:05.67
5 Charalampos Panagidis CYP 1:06.05
6 Andrew Ayers WAL 1:06.23
7 Werner Wagner NAM 1:11.03
8 Mohamed Mukhesur Rahman BAN 1:16.70

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Phil Rogers AUS 1:02.62
2 Nick Gillingham ENG 1:02.65
3 Jon Cleveland CAN 1:03.20
4 Paul Kent NZL 1:03.62
5 Russell Patrick CAN 1:04.04
6 Shane Lewis AUS 1:04.13
7 James Parrack ENG 1:04.28
8 Michael Mason CAN 1:04.29

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Rob Van der Zant AUS 1:04.70
2 Chris Flook BER 1:04.99
3 Alexander Clapper ENG 1:05.19
4 Andrew Ayers WAL 1:05.84
5 Herman Louw RSA 1:05.95
6 Neil Hudghton SCO 1:06.15
7 Phillip Melhuish WAL 1:06.30
8 Charalampos Panagidis CYP 1:06.85