4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men

Competition 1994 Commonwealth Games
Venue Victoria CAN
Held 25 August 1994
Status Medal
Competitors 53
Countries 10
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Australia AUS 3:52.47
(1 h2)
3:30.41
(1 F)
Steven Dewick 55.58
Phil Rogers 1:01.51
Scott Miller 53.67
Chris Fydler 49.65
Simon Beqir *
Shane Lewis *
Adam Pine *
Andrew Baildon *
🥈 Canada CAN 3:48.78
(1 h1)
3:43.25
(2 F)
Chris Renaud 56.95
Jon Cleveland 1:01.95
Stephen Clarke 54.25 *
Rob Braknis 50.06 *
Eddie Parenti *
Steven Vandermeulen *
🥉 England ENG 3:58.57
(=3 h2)
3:44.72
(3 F)
Martin Harris 56.06
Nick Gillingham 1:02.16
James Hickman 55.14
Nick Shackell 50.36
Adam Ruckwood *
James Parrack *
Kevin Crosby *
Andrew Clayton *
4 New Zealand NZL 3:53.02
(2 h1)
3:46.02
(4 F)
Craig Ford 57.92
Paul Kent 1:03.21
Danyon Loader 55.01 *
Trent Bray 49.88 *
Guy Callaghan *
John Steel *
5 South Africa RSA 3:57.10
(2 h2)
3:54.58
(5 F)
Gary Albertyn 1:00.12
Herman Louw 1:05.47
Theo Verster 56.94
Paul Fryer 52.05 *
Laren Tiltman *
6 Wales WAL 3:58.57
(=3 h2)
3:54.93
(6 F)
Chris Jones 1:00.02
Andrew Ayers 1:05.49
Michael Watkins 56.68
Mark Jones 52.74
7 Scotland SCO 4:02.43
(3 h1)
3:55.45
(7 F)
Jonathan Hunter 59.42
Neil Hudghton 1:05.95
Euan Stewart 56.51
Andrew Aitken 53.57
8 Bermuda BER 4:05.12
(4 h1)
4:03.38
(8 F)
Stanley Harris 1:04.29
Chris Flook 1:06.51
Stephen Fahy 59.41
Geri Mewett 53.17
9 Namibia NAM 4:13.08
(5 h2)
Joachim von Alvensleben
Werner Wagner
Jurgens Badenhorst
Heiko Horn
10 Saint Lucia LCA 4:52.18
(5 h1)
Andre Brown
Brian Charles
Robert Johnny
Derek Clarke

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Canada CAN 3:48.78
Chris Renaud
Jon Cleveland
Stephen Clarke
Rob Braknis
Eddie Parenti
Steven Vandermeulen
2 New Zealand NZL 3:53.02
Craig Ford
Paul Kent
Danyon Loader
Trent Bray
Guy Callaghan
John Steel
3 Scotland SCO 4:02.43
Jonathan Hunter
Neil Hudghton
Euan Stewart
Andrew Aitken
4 Bermuda BER 4:05.12
Stanley Harris
Chris Flook
Stephen Fahy
Geri Mewett
5 Saint Lucia LCA 4:52.18
Andre Brown
Brian Charles
Robert Johnny
Derek Clarke

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Australia AUS 3:52.47
Steven Dewick
Phil Rogers
Scott Miller
Chris Fydler
Simon Beqir
Shane Lewis
Adam Pine
Andrew Baildon
2 South Africa RSA 3:57.10
Gary Albertyn
Herman Louw
Theo Verster
Paul Fryer
Laren Tiltman
=3 Wales WAL 3:58.57
Chris Jones
Andrew Ayers
Michael Watkins
Mark Jones
=3 England ENG 3:58.57
Martin Harris
Nick Gillingham
James Hickman
Nick Shackell
Adam Ruckwood
James Parrack
Kevin Crosby
Andrew Clayton
5 Namibia NAM 4:13.08
Joachim von Alvensleben
Werner Wagner
Jurgens Badenhorst
Heiko Horn

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Australia AUS 3:30.41
Steven Dewick 55.58
Phil Rogers 1:01.51
Scott Miller 53.67
Chris Fydler 49.65
Simon Beqir
Shane Lewis
Adam Pine
Andrew Baildon
2 Canada CAN 3:43.25
Chris Renaud 56.95
Jon Cleveland 1:01.95
Stephen Clarke 54.25
Rob Braknis 50.06
Eddie Parenti
Steven Vandermeulen
3 England ENG 3:44.72
Martin Harris 56.06
Nick Gillingham 1:02.16
James Hickman 55.14
Nick Shackell 50.36
Adam Ruckwood
James Parrack
Kevin Crosby
Andrew Clayton
4 New Zealand NZL 3:46.02
Craig Ford 57.92
Paul Kent 1:03.21
Danyon Loader 55.01
Trent Bray 49.88
Guy Callaghan
John Steel
5 South Africa RSA 3:54.58
Gary Albertyn 1:00.12
Herman Louw 1:05.47
Theo Verster 56.94
Paul Fryer 52.05
Laren Tiltman
6 Wales WAL 3:54.93
Chris Jones 1:00.02
Andrew Ayers 1:05.49
Michael Watkins 56.68
Mark Jones 52.74
7 Scotland SCO 3:55.45
Jonathan Hunter 59.42
Neil Hudghton 1:05.95
Euan Stewart 56.51
Andrew Aitken 53.57
8 Bermuda BER 4:03.38
Stanley Harris 1:04.29
Chris Flook 1:06.51
Stephen Fahy 59.41
Geri Mewett 53.17