100 m Breaststroke, Women

Competition 1994 Commonwealth Games
Venue Victoria CAN
Held 23 August 1994
Status Medal
Competitors 18
Countries 10
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Sam Riley AUS 1:09.47
(1 h2)
1:08.02
(1 FA)
🥈 Rebecca Brown AUS 1:10.11
(1 h3)
1:09.40
(2 FA)
🥉 Penny Heyns RSA 1:10.22
(1 h1)
1:09.86
(3 FA)
4 Lisa Flood CAN 1:10.79
(2 h1)
1:10.39
(4 FA)
5 Guylaine Cloutier CAN 1:10.58
(2 h3)
1:10.53
(5 FA)
6 Debby Wade AUS 1:11.30
(2 h2)
1:11.03
(6 FA)
7 Marie Hardiman ENG 1:12.79
(3 h3)
1:12.36
(7 FA)
8 Jaime King ENG 1:12.95
(3 h2)
1:12.87
(8 FA)
9 Jaqueline Rankin RSA 1:14.07
(4 h1)
1:13.76
(1 FB)
10 Nathalie Giguère CAN 1:14.36
(4 h2)
1:13.85
(2 FB)
11 Tanya Naude-Hildebrand RSA 1:14.38
(4 h3)
1:14.38
(3 FB)
12 Nicole Thornley ENG 1:13.22
(3 h1)
1:14.40
(4 FB)
13 Emma Robinson NIR 1:15.10
(4 h4)
1:15.26
(5 FB)
14 Helen Watts GUE 1:17.04
(5 h2)
1:17.49
(6 FB)
15 Jenny Smatt BER 1:17.07
(6 h3)
1:15.49
(7 FB)
16 Joscelin Yeo SGP 1:17.11
(6 h2)
1:16.62
(8 FB)
17 Snowie Pang HKG 1:17.26
(5 h1)
18 Julia Beck NAM 1:21.90
(6 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Penny Heyns RSA 1:10.22
2 Lisa Flood CAN 1:10.79
3 Nicole Thornley ENG 1:13.22
4 Jaqueline Rankin RSA 1:14.07
5 Snowie Pang HKG 1:17.26
6 Julia Beck NAM 1:21.90

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sam Riley AUS 1:09.47
2 Debby Wade AUS 1:11.30
3 Jaime King ENG 1:12.95
4 Nathalie Giguère CAN 1:14.36
5 Helen Watts GUE 1:17.04
6 Joscelin Yeo SGP 1:17.11

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Rebecca Brown AUS 1:10.11
2 Guylaine Cloutier CAN 1:10.58
3 Marie Hardiman ENG 1:12.79
4 Tanya Naude-Hildebrand RSA 1:14.38
6 Jenny Smatt BER 1:17.07

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
4 Emma Robinson NIR 1:15.10

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sam Riley AUS 1:08.02
2 Rebecca Brown AUS 1:09.40
3 Penny Heyns RSA 1:09.86
4 Lisa Flood CAN 1:10.39
5 Guylaine Cloutier CAN 1:10.53
6 Debby Wade AUS 1:11.03
7 Marie Hardiman ENG 1:12.36
8 Jaime King ENG 1:12.87

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jaqueline Rankin RSA 1:13.76
2 Nathalie Giguère CAN 1:13.85
3 Tanya Naude-Hildebrand RSA 1:14.38
4 Nicole Thornley ENG 1:14.40
5 Emma Robinson NIR 1:15.26
6 Helen Watts GUE 1:17.49
7 Jenny Smatt BER 1:15.49
8 Joscelin Yeo SGP 1:16.62