400 m Individual Medley, Women

Competition 1998 World Aquatics Championships
Held
Status Medal
Competitors 24
Countries 18
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Chen Yan CHN 4:40.72
(1 h3)
4:36.66
(1 FA)
🥈 Yana Klochkova UKR 4:45.94
(7 h2)
4:38.60
(2 FA)
🥉 Yasuko Tajima JPN 4:41.45
(2 h3)
4:39.45
(3 FA)
4 Wu Yanyan CHN 4:46.00
(8 h2)
4:40.16
(4 FA)
5 Kristine Quance USA 4:44.95
(5 h1)
4:42.01
(5 FA)
6 Maddy Crippen USA 4:42.13
(3 h3)
4:43.45
(6 FA)
7 Joanne Malar CAN 4:44.85
(4 h3)
4:46.91
(7 FA)
8 Nadine Neumann AUS 4:45.83
(6 h1)
4:48.84
(8 FA)
9 Beatrice Coadă-Cășlaru ROU 4:46.80
(9 h2)
4:46.91
(1 FB)
10 Nicole Hetzer GER 4:48.64
(=10 h2)
4:46.93
(2 FB)
11 Lourdes Becerra ESP 4:50.46
(14 h1)
4:47.52
(3 FB)
12 Hana Černá CZE 4:48.64
(=10 h1)
4:48.86
(4 FB)
13 Emma Johnson AUS 4:49.94
(12 h2)
4:50.99
(5 FB)
14 Simona Păduraru ROU 4:50.11
(13 h3)
4:52.09
(6 FB)
15 Mirjana Boševska MKD 4:55.56
(16 h1)
4:53.43
(7 FB)
16 Carolyn Adel SUR 4:54.30
(15 h3)
4:55.33
(8 FB)
17 Ravee Intaporn-Udom THA 4:55.92
(17 h2)
18 Yseult Gervy BEL 4:56.25
(18 h2)
19 Sabine Herbst-Klenz GER 4:57.16
(19 h1)
20 Oksana Verevka RUS 4:57.59
(20 h3)
21 Karine Chevrier CAN 4:59.22
(21 h3)
22 Katia Sarakatsani GRE 4:59.88
(22 h1)
23 Chiang Tzu-Ying TPE 5:24.98
(23 h2)
AC Ramona Olivette MRI
(DQ h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
5 Kristine Quance USA 4:44.95
6 Nadine Neumann AUS 4:45.83
=10 Hana Černá CZE 4:48.64
14 Lourdes Becerra ESP 4:50.46
16 Mirjana Boševska MKD 4:55.56
19 Sabine Herbst-Klenz GER 4:57.16
22 Katia Sarakatsani GRE 4:59.88
DQ Ramona Olivette MRI

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
7 Yana Klochkova UKR 4:45.94
8 Wu Yanyan CHN 4:46.00
9 Beatrice Coadă-Cășlaru ROU 4:46.80
=10 Nicole Hetzer GER 4:48.64
12 Emma Johnson AUS 4:49.94
17 Ravee Intaporn-Udom THA 4:55.92
18 Yseult Gervy BEL 4:56.25
23 Chiang Tzu-Ying TPE 5:24.98

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Chen Yan CHN 4:40.72
2 Yasuko Tajima JPN 4:41.45
3 Maddy Crippen USA 4:42.13
4 Joanne Malar CAN 4:44.85
13 Simona Păduraru ROU 4:50.11
15 Carolyn Adel SUR 4:54.30
20 Oksana Verevka RUS 4:57.59
21 Karine Chevrier CAN 4:59.22

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Chen Yan CHN 4:36.66
2 Yana Klochkova UKR 4:38.60
3 Yasuko Tajima JPN 4:39.45
4 Wu Yanyan CHN 4:40.16
5 Kristine Quance USA 4:42.01
6 Maddy Crippen USA 4:43.45
7 Joanne Malar CAN 4:46.91
8 Nadine Neumann AUS 4:48.84

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Beatrice Coadă-Cășlaru ROU 4:46.91
2 Nicole Hetzer GER 4:46.93
3 Lourdes Becerra ESP 4:47.52
4 Hana Černá CZE 4:48.86
5 Emma Johnson AUS 4:50.99
6 Simona Păduraru ROU 4:52.09
7 Mirjana Boševska MKD 4:53.43
8 Carolyn Adel SUR 4:55.33