Sprint, Women

Competition 2002 ISU World Sprint Championships
Held 19 – 20 January 2002
Status Medal
Competitors 32
Countries 12
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
πŸ₯‡ Catriona Le May Doan CAN 152.680 38.05
(1)
1:16.78
(3)
38.10
(1)
1:16.28
(2)
πŸ₯ˆ Andrea Nuyt NED 153.420 38.37
(4)
1:16.73
(2)
38.33
(2)
1:16.71
(3)
πŸ₯‰ Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 153.635 38.47
(5)
1:16.67
(1)
38.45
(3)
1:16.76
(6)
4 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 153.670 38.30
(3)
1:16.92
(4)
38.53
(4)
1:16.76
(5)
5 Sabine VΓΆlker GER 153.700 38.50
(6)
1:17.09
(7)
38.57
(5)
1:16.17
(1)
6 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 154.345 38.28
(2)
1:17.49
(9)
38.61
(6)
1:17.42
(10)
7 Aki Tonoike JPN 155.105 38.88
(10)
1:16.92
(4)
38.95
(10)
1:17.63
(11)
8 Sayuri Osuga JPN 155.445 38.54
(7)
1:17.89
(14)
38.74
(9)
1:18.44
(15)
9 Amy Sannes USA 155.600 39.35
(17)
1:16.95
(6)
39.40
(18)
1:16.75
(4)
10 Marianne Timmer NED 155.800 38.88
(10)
1:17.62
(11)
39.60
(20)
1:17.02
(8)
11 Marieke Wijsman NED 156.005 39.21
(16)
1:17.23
(8)
39.33
(17)
1:17.70
(13)
12 Chiara Simionato ITA 156.030 39.05
(13)
1:18.26
(15)
39.27
(15)
1:17.16
(9)
13 Tomomi Okazaki JPN 156.040 38.85
(9)
1:18.51
(16)
38.69
(8)
1:18.49
(17)
14 Eriko Sanmiya JPN 156.165 39.20
(15)
1:17.75
(12)
39.25
(14)
1:17.68
(12)
15 Annamarie Thomas NED 156.570 39.61
(20)
1:17.50
(10)
39.82
(23)
1:16.78
(7)
16 Wang Manli CHN 156.595 38.76
(8)
1:19.18
(19)
38.66
(7)
1:19.17
(20)
17 Becky Sundstrom USA 156.830 39.44
(19)
1:17.81
(13)
39.42
(19)
1:18.13
(14)
18 Elli Ochowicz USA 157.695 39.43
(18)
1:19.45
(21)
39.31
(16)
1:18.46
(16)
19 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 158.235 39.64
(22)
1:18.84
(17)
39.86
(25)
1:18.63
(18)
20 Susan Auch CAN 158.465 39.67
(23)
1:19.42
(20)
39.15
(11)
1:19.87
(22)
21 Jin Hua CHN 158.480 39.63
(21)
1:19.45
(21)
39.19
(12)
1:19.87
(23)
22 Marion Wohlrab GER 158.520 39.72
(25)
1:19.08
(18)
39.84
(24)
1:18.84
(19)
23 Jenny Wolf GER 159.240 38.90
(12)
1:21.70
(32)
39.19
(12)
1:20.60
(30)
24 Svetlana Kaykan RUS 159.590 39.19
(14)
1:21.45
(31)
39.77
(22)
1:19.81
(21)
25 Krisy Myers CAN 159.725 39.70
(24)
1:20.41
(26)
39.63
(21)
1:20.38
(27)
26 Svetlana Radkevich BLR 160.310 39.81
(26)
1:20.15
(23)
40.04
(26)
1:20.77
(31)
27 Kim Weger CAN 160.515 39.92
(27)
1:20.27
(24)
40.21
(29)
1:20.50
(28)
28 Yanchun You CHN 160.610 40.03
(29)
1:20.51
(27)
40.17
(27)
1:20.31
(26)
29 Linda Olsen NOR 160.920 40.33
(31)
1:20.74
(29)
40.19
(28)
1:20.06
(25)
30 Natalya Cherepanova RUS 161.415 40.30
(30)
1:20.39
(25)
40.92
(30)
1:20.00
(24)
31 Krisztina Egyed HUN 162.490 40.67
(32)
1:21.18
(30)
40.93
(31)
1:20.60
(29)
AC Jo Seon-Yeon KOR 120.880 39.98
(28)
1:20.54
(28)
41.09
(DQ)
1:21.26
(32)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 38.05 β€”
2 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 38.28 β€”
3 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 38.30 β€”
4 Andrea Nuyt NED 38.37 β€”
5 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 38.47 β€”
6 Sabine VΓΆlker GER 38.50 β€”
7 Sayuri Osuga JPN 38.54 β€”
8 Wang Manli CHN 38.76 β€”
9 Tomomi Okazaki JPN 38.85 β€”
10 Marianne Timmer NED 38.88 β€”
10 Aki Tonoike JPN 38.88 β€”
12 Jenny Wolf GER 38.90 β€”
13 Chiara Simionato ITA 39.05 β€”
14 Svetlana Kaykan RUS 39.19 β€”
15 Eriko Sanmiya JPN 39.20 β€”
16 Marieke Wijsman NED 39.21 β€”
17 Amy Sannes USA 39.35 β€”
18 Elli Ochowicz USA 39.43 β€”
19 Becky Sundstrom USA 39.44 β€”
20 Annamarie Thomas NED 39.61 β€”
21 Jin Hua CHN 39.63 β€”
22 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 39.64 β€”
23 Susan Auch CAN 39.67 β€”
24 Krisy Myers CAN 39.70 β€”
25 Marion Wohlrab GER 39.72 β€”
26 Svetlana Radkevich BLR 39.81 β€”
27 Kim Weger CAN 39.92 β€”
28 Jo Seon-Yeon KOR 39.98 β€”
29 Yanchun You CHN 40.03 β€”
30 Natalya Cherepanova RUS 40.30 β€”
31 Linda Olsen NOR 40.33 β€”
32 Krisztina Egyed HUN 40.67 β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 1:16.67 β€”
2 Andrea Nuyt NED 1:16.73 β€”
3 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 1:16.78 β€”
4 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 1:16.92 β€”
4 Aki Tonoike JPN 1:16.92 β€”
6 Amy Sannes USA 1:16.95 β€”
7 Sabine VΓΆlker GER 1:17.09 β€”
8 Marieke Wijsman NED 1:17.23 β€”
9 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 1:17.49 β€”
10 Annamarie Thomas NED 1:17.50 β€”
11 Marianne Timmer NED 1:17.62 β€”
12 Eriko Sanmiya JPN 1:17.75 β€”
13 Becky Sundstrom USA 1:17.81 β€”
14 Sayuri Osuga JPN 1:17.89 β€”
15 Chiara Simionato ITA 1:18.26 β€”
16 Tomomi Okazaki JPN 1:18.51 β€”
17 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 1:18.84 β€”
18 Marion Wohlrab GER 1:19.08 β€”
19 Wang Manli CHN 1:19.18 β€”
20 Susan Auch CAN 1:19.42 β€”
21 Jin Hua CHN 1:19.45 β€”
21 Elli Ochowicz USA 1:19.45 β€”
23 Svetlana Radkevich BLR 1:20.15 β€”
24 Kim Weger CAN 1:20.27 β€”
25 Natalya Cherepanova RUS 1:20.39 β€”
26 Krisy Myers CAN 1:20.41 β€”
27 Yanchun You CHN 1:20.51 β€”
28 Jo Seon-Yeon KOR 1:20.54 β€”
29 Linda Olsen NOR 1:20.74 β€”
30 Krisztina Egyed HUN 1:21.18 β€”
31 Svetlana Kaykan RUS 1:21.45 β€”
32 Jenny Wolf GER 1:21.70 β€”

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 38.10 β€”
2 Andrea Nuyt NED 38.33 β€”
3 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 38.45 β€”
4 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 38.53 β€”
5 Sabine VΓΆlker GER 38.57 β€”
6 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 38.61 β€”
7 Wang Manli CHN 38.66 β€”
8 Tomomi Okazaki JPN 38.69 β€”
9 Sayuri Osuga JPN 38.74 β€”
10 Aki Tonoike JPN 38.95 β€”
11 Susan Auch CAN 39.15 β€”
12 Jin Hua CHN 39.19 β€”
12 Jenny Wolf GER 39.19 β€”
14 Eriko Sanmiya JPN 39.25 β€”
15 Chiara Simionato ITA 39.27 β€”
16 Elli Ochowicz USA 39.31 β€”
17 Marieke Wijsman NED 39.33 β€”
18 Amy Sannes USA 39.40 β€”
19 Becky Sundstrom USA 39.42 β€”
20 Marianne Timmer NED 39.60 β€”
21 Krisy Myers CAN 39.63 β€”
22 Svetlana Kaykan RUS 39.77 β€”
23 Annamarie Thomas NED 39.82 β€”
24 Marion Wohlrab GER 39.84 β€”
25 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 39.86 β€”
26 Svetlana Radkevich BLR 40.04 β€”
27 Yanchun You CHN 40.17 β€”
28 Linda Olsen NOR 40.19 β€”
29 Kim Weger CAN 40.21 β€”
30 Natalya Cherepanova RUS 40.92 β€”
31 Krisztina Egyed HUN 40.93 β€”
DQ Jo Seon-Yeon KOR 41.09 β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Sabine VΓΆlker GER 1:16.17 β€”
2 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 1:16.28 β€”
3 Andrea Nuyt NED 1:16.71 β€”
4 Amy Sannes USA 1:16.75 β€”
5 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 1:16.76 β€”
6 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 1:16.76 β€”
7 Annamarie Thomas NED 1:16.78 β€”
8 Marianne Timmer NED 1:17.02 β€”
9 Chiara Simionato ITA 1:17.16 β€”
10 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 1:17.42 β€”
11 Aki Tonoike JPN 1:17.63 β€”
12 Eriko Sanmiya JPN 1:17.68 β€”
13 Marieke Wijsman NED 1:17.70 β€”
14 Becky Sundstrom USA 1:18.13 β€”
15 Sayuri Osuga JPN 1:18.44 β€”
16 Elli Ochowicz USA 1:18.46 β€”
17 Tomomi Okazaki JPN 1:18.49 β€”
18 Edel Therese HΓΈiseth NOR 1:18.63 β€”
19 Marion Wohlrab GER 1:18.84 β€”
20 Wang Manli CHN 1:19.17 β€”
21 Svetlana Kaykan RUS 1:19.81 β€”
22 Susan Auch CAN 1:19.87 β€”
23 Jin Hua CHN 1:19.87 β€”
24 Natalya Cherepanova RUS 1:20.00 β€”
25 Linda Olsen NOR 1:20.06 β€”
26 Yanchun You CHN 1:20.31 β€”
27 Krisy Myers CAN 1:20.38 β€”
28 Kim Weger CAN 1:20.50 β€”
29 Krisztina Egyed HUN 1:20.60 β€”
30 Jenny Wolf GER 1:20.60 β€”
31 Svetlana Radkevich BLR 1:20.77 β€”
32 Jo Seon-Yeon KOR 1:21.26 β€”